Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest banner
1 - 20 of 36 Posts

·
wen in doubt throttle out
Joined
·
676 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
hey guys ive been wanting to patch a whole inthe floor of my new '79 bronco, and i tried the welder out on a scrap peice of metal for the first time and this is how it turned out


i touch the metal as gently as possible but it still sticks on, can someone help please
thanks
 

·
Yeeeee Haaaaw!
Joined
·
6,801 Posts
Um.... it looks like you are trying to use a mild steel mig wire and lay a bead into aluminum....... I'd get another piece of some mild steel, clean it up good with a sander or grinder and try it again.....

Then post what you have and we'll see what we can do for you.
 

·
wen in doubt throttle out
Joined
·
676 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
its a old road sign i think its aluminum and the rod is 3/32" and tis a arc welder
 

·
.
Joined
·
1,437 Posts
do you know anybody that can weld? I think your best bet would be to watch somebody and get some tips. Try a bit with some supervision and critique. you can read a bunch on welding but a good teacher is where it's at.
 

·
Oh poop
Joined
·
246 Posts
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,279 Posts
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
225 amps??????????????? your not serious are you??????? best bet 3/32 or 1/8 at around 75-90 amps. start your arc like you are striking a match and keep the rod end ~1/8"-3/16" from work piece and drag backwards. watch the puddle formation, try to keep and even pace dragging and feed the rod to maintain puddle dia. with proper heat and speed, the slag will almost peel itself off the weld bead:thumb:............ oh and use steel to weld to not aluminum.
 

·
expert jeep disassembler
Joined
·
8,005 Posts
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.

225 amps......... must be an ironworker:sonicjay:
 

·
The Dodge Guy
Joined
·
5,572 Posts
225 amps??????????????? your not serious are you??????? best bet 3/32 or 1/8 at around 75-90 amps. start your arc like you are striking a match and keep the rod end ~1/8"-3/16" from work piece and drag backwards. watch the puddle formation, try to keep and even pace dragging and feed the rod to maintain puddle dia. with proper heat and speed, the slag will almost peel itself off the weld bead:thumb:............ oh and use steel to weld to not aluminum.
x2 225 amp will blow a nice hole if its your first time welding.
 

·
wen in doubt throttle out
Joined
·
676 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
thanks for all the tips guys i got my floor patched with metalscrews but i will try to keep up welding after i get a nice peice of steel for a bumper after some practice thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
718 Posts
Welding thin sheet metal with stick is one of the harder things to do. Use the smallest rod diameter you can get and stitch weld it (basically short welds or tacks one after another with a pause in between to allow the metal to cool some so it does not melt through). Better off with a squirt gun (mig) for the thin stuff.

Welding is fun and can be rewarding, but not something to screw around with. It can hurt or kill you if you make dumb mistakes or even by doing something as seemingly harmless as cleaning the parts with brake cleaner prior to welding. http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

Read the warnings and heed the advice! http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/content/lenstaybl.asp

Some sources for info:

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/list.asp

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/improving-your-skills/stick/

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/index.html

http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/index.php
 

·
Oh poop
Joined
·
246 Posts
i said to practice on 1/2 inch thick steel with it at 225 lol not on thin sheet metal.

it always easier to learn with thick steel so you dont melt it into nothingness.

and yes i used to be a production mig welder. max her out and go like hell lol

in all honesty i wouldnt really want to use a stick welder on floorboards. they are more suited to welding big dirty peices of steel outside in the mud. get yourself a mig welder.

even a cheap little wire feed with no gas and flux core will be better for floor sheets then a stick welder.

i would recomend a hobart handler 187 thow. once you get a halfway decent mig welder you will never want to touch a stick welder again.
 

·
Kicking Cancers ASS
Joined
·
10,529 Posts
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
Your a fucking Retard. In fact you make Retards look smart. And he is NOT an Ironworker.

Best Car & Motorcycle Insurance | Auto/Moto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
 

·
wen in doubt throttle out
Joined
·
676 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Congrats to you for trying:thumb:
:beerbang: thanks man

Welding thin sheet metal with stick is one of the harder things to do. Use the smallest rod diameter you can get and stitch weld it (basically short welds or tacks one after another with a pause in between to allow the metal to cool some so it does not melt through). Better off with a squirt gun (mig) for the thin stuff.

Welding is fun and can be rewarding, but not something to screw around with. It can hurt or kill you if you make dumb mistakes or even by doing something as seemingly harmless as cleaning the parts with brake cleaner prior to welding. http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

Read the warnings and heed the advice! http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/content/lenstaybl.asp

Some sources for info:

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/list.asp

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/improving-your-skills/stick/

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/index.html

http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/index.php
thanks for all the info dude i read alot of them, you learn alot while reading, and im goin back to dads tonight so i will start at it again with a good peice of steel

Your a fucking Retard. In fact you make Retards look smart. And he is NOT an Ironworker.
:sonicjay::sonicjay:
 
1 - 20 of 36 Posts
Top