computer help - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 22nd, 2008, 12:32 PM   #1
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default computer help

trying to play starcraft brood war but every time it opens a message pops up saying that the selected resolution is not optimal for this device and it should be 1200x800, and brings me back to windows, and does this everytime i click on starcraft in the tool bar, i checked my graphics options and the resolution is 1200x800.
its on 64 bit vista premium if that helps at all

anyone got an idea on how to fix it?
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old July 22nd, 2008, 01:08 PM   #2
ElDeeder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-28-07
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 171
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Check this out, hope it helps.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/arch.../t-247033.html
ElDeeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 01:10 PM   #3
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

little bit, i got it to run but my menus are discolored
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 03:04 PM   #4
MotoX5874
unbound
 
MotoX5874's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-27-07
Location: `
Posts: 787
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i'm shocked anyone plays this on here =o

do get the latest patch off blizzard's site if you don't have it, and try this:
1. Right click on the Game icon.
2. Select "Properties"
3. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
4. Select "Windows XP SP2"
5. Click "OK"
MotoX5874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 03:05 AM   #5
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoX5874 View Post
i'm shocked anyone plays this on here =o

do get the latest patch off blizzard's site if you don't have it, and try this:
1. Right click on the Game icon.
2. Select "Properties"
3. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
4. Select "Windows XP SP2"
5. Click "OK"
i love starcraft, havent played it in a loong time though.
workin on that now
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 05:30 PM   #6
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

did all that but the colors are still goofed up in loading and menu screens, gameplay is fine though.
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 05:38 PM   #7
DocRamcharger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 03-09-08
Location: MI
Posts: 232
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Blizzard should have a forum about this issue, as vista has issues with many applications, not just Starcraft. IF they are going to fix it, they will have an application that will fix the bug. Vista 64bit also seems to be even more buggy than Vista 32bit. I have 32bit, and have encountered only a few problems.
DocRamcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 07:43 PM   #8
MotoX5874
unbound
 
MotoX5874's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-27-07
Location: `
Posts: 787
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronco351 View Post
did all that but the colors are still goofed up in loading and menu screens, gameplay is fine though.
mine does that on my vista laptop as well, as long as the gameplay works fine it doesnt bother me
MotoX5874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2008, 12:47 PM   #9
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

no idea what i did but i looks fine now.
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.13013 seconds with 47 queries