Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:47 PM   #1
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default Air compressor issues

I picked up a used craftsman 30 gal air compressor about 3 or 4 years ago. Its worked great up until recently. Now when I plug it in, the motor runs at what sounds like half speed for about 4 seconds, then speeds up and pops the fuse. I've tried it in different outlets and even a 20 amp right next to the fuse box and it still popped the fuse. My buddies is doing the same thing actually, but his is a Husky.

Any ideas on what it could be, or where I could even take it in the Sterlign Heights area?
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:49 PM   #2
Rocky
AAA GOLD ROCKS!!!!!
 
Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Macomb
Posts: 8,512
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Sounds to me like you don't have enough power.
Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:50 PM   #3
Silver Bullet
Livin the American Dream
 
Silver Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-18-07
Location: Westland, MI
Posts: 3,746
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

yep power supply problem.

extension cords or right to the outlet.

Have you put anything else in your house recently.
Silver Bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:56 PM   #4
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

Nope, nothing in the house has changed. Thats why I tried it in a 20 amp circuit right next to the electrical box with nothing else on that circuit. Its plugged right into the outlet, could a bad cord cause it maybe?
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:57 PM   #5
Silver Bullet
Livin the American Dream
 
Silver Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-18-07
Location: Westland, MI
Posts: 3,746
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

yes but didnt you say your buddies was doing it too.
Silver Bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 08:59 PM   #6
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

yeah, I meant his is acting up at his house, not at my house, sorry.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 09:10 PM   #7
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,799
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
yeah, I meant his is acting up at his house, not at my house, sorry.
we all know that you have your "buddy" over to play with each others compressors. No need to lie.
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 09:12 PM   #8
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

well that is true too, but when that happens, the 'fuse' pops just fine like normal.

but the actual compressor that I use to blow up my dolls, isn't working properly and I am getting a little lonely.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 09:57 PM   #9
Rocky
AAA GOLD ROCKS!!!!!
 
Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Macomb
Posts: 8,512
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
well that is true too, but when that happens, the 'fuse' pops just fine like normal.

but the actual compressor that I use to blow up my dolls, isn't working properly and I am getting a little lonely.
Call said lover, Sveen, over to snuggle.
Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 06:03 AM   #10
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

its not him i've moved up in the world.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 06:07 AM   #11
rubicon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-27-06
Location: Madison Heights
Posts: 498
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

is it happening with preasure in the tank, or is the tank empty?
rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 01:54 PM   #12
Rocky
AAA GOLD ROCKS!!!!!
 
Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Macomb
Posts: 8,512
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
its not him i've moved up in the world.
Does he know this?
Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 02:48 PM   #13
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubicon View Post
is it happening with preasure in the tank, or is the tank empty?

Its completely empty. I had to unhook the airline from it to move the compressor to another outlet to try it.

edit:

Someone at work said it sounds like one of the capacitors is bad and its not allowing it to start properly. The cap stores power so it doesn't pull that much amperage from the outlet when it starts. Makes sense to me, is there anyway to test them?
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 03:01 PM   #14
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
Its completely empty. I had to unhook the airline from it to move the compressor to another outlet to try it.

edit:

Someone at work said it sounds like one of the capacitors is bad and its not allowing it to start properly. The cap stores power so it doesn't pull that much amperage from the outlet when it starts. Makes sense to me, is there anyway to test them?
tounge or inside of lip like you used to do as a kid with the 9V same concept
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 03:59 PM   #15
jared
Can't Worry About It
 
jared's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-30-06
Location: Riverview Mi
Posts: 1,068
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
tounge or inside of lip like you used to do as a kid with the 9V same concept

i don't think i would do that, but it might be funny
jared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 04:06 PM   #16
PeteC
Get Up and Go
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Oak Park, Michigan
Posts: 2,556
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
its not him i've moved up in the world.

That is for sure, and she is real cute. Great personality to boot. No idea why she is with you




Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
Its completely empty. I had to unhook the airline from it to move the compressor to another outlet to try it.

edit:

Someone at work said it sounds like one of the capacitors is bad and its not allowing it to start properly. The cap stores power so it doesn't pull that much amperage from the outlet when it starts. Makes sense to me, is there anyway to test them?

What the hell would those guys know anyway. Didn't think there were too many smart people where you work.
PeteC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 07:36 PM   #17
04 EDGE
Floor Shift Maddness!
 
04 EDGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-08-08
Location: Westland Mi
Posts: 1,372
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 04 EDGE
Default

i dont think that has a capacitor. is it a single phase or dual? if its dual can you hook it to 240?

sounds like the electric motor is bad. i have a 3hp dual phase motor laying around it came out of a older craftsman compressor. if its the same style as yours you can have it.
04 EDGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 08:21 PM   #18
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

Its just a 120v single phase basic compressor. Its like a 6 or 7 year old version of this one, except 30 gallon.
http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_1...0P?vName=Tools
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 08:43 PM   #19
04 EDGE
Floor Shift Maddness!
 
04 EDGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-08-08
Location: Westland Mi
Posts: 1,372
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 04 EDGE
Default

can you pull the covers off of it and take a few pics?
04 EDGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 09:51 PM   #20
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,599
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

cover off the motor? let me go out and snap a few
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.19568 seconds with 50 queries