Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:17 PM   #1
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default Help with wireless network

I am trying to setup a network in my house. I have my desktop computer with a direct DSL connection. I have a wireless router that is connected and functioning properly.

I am trying to add my laptop to this new network. It is outfitted with a wireless 108G notebook adapter. On the laptop it shows my network, but I cannot connect to it. How do I tell the laptop how to use the wireless signal?

thanks!
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:25 PM   #2
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

if its in the list, double click on it..?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:29 PM   #3
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlkYJ 355 View Post
if its in the list, double click on it..?

yes, then it just keeps trying to connect and cannot.
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:34 PM   #4
scottie
American Leyland??
 
scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sweet home Georgia on my mind
Posts: 8,488
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to scottie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVYRTFT View Post
yes, then it just keeps trying to connect and cannot.

reset the router and or modem
scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:39 PM   #5
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I just unplugged them for a few, and there is no change. Are there some settings I need to adjust?
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:40 PM   #6
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,758
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

re-name the network, then restart, then try again with a new network key.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:42 PM   #7
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlatFender View Post
re-name the network, then restart, then try again with a new network key.
Do I rename this on my desktop or laptop?
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:43 PM   #8
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

do u have it set to automatically enter a password, and have the wrong one saved in there?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:44 PM   #9
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlkYJ 355 View Post
do u have it set to automatically enter a password, and have the wrong one saved in there?
yes, it is automatically entered, I'll double check.
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 05:46 PM   #10
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,758
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVYRTFT View Post
Do I rename this on my desktop or laptop?
um... you rename the network on your router.
log into your router and change it to something else.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 09:26 PM   #11
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

"wireless 108G" sounds fishy... similar to speedboost, etc... of the past.

Turn off the 108G feature, and only use 54G speeds, you will have much better stability, and honestly, you're not losing that much speed wise.

If you want faster, get a draft-N access point.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 04:13 PM   #12
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

having the pros set it all up tomorrow. Maybe a new laptop as well.
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 04:19 PM   #13
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,404
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

fixed it. It's flipping sweet!!
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.13417 seconds with 36 queries