Help with wireless network - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:17 PM   #1
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default Help with wireless network

I am trying to setup a network in my house. I have my desktop computer with a direct DSL connection. I have a wireless router that is connected and functioning properly.

I am trying to add my laptop to this new network. It is outfitted with a wireless 108G notebook adapter. On the laptop it shows my network, but I cannot connect to it. How do I tell the laptop how to use the wireless signal?

thanks!
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:25 PM   #2
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

if its in the list, double click on it..?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:29 PM   #3
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlkYJ 355 View Post
if its in the list, double click on it..?

yes, then it just keeps trying to connect and cannot.
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:34 PM   #4
scottie
American Leyland??
 
scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: not in Georgia
Posts: 8,511
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to scottie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVYRTFT View Post
yes, then it just keeps trying to connect and cannot.

reset the router and or modem
scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:39 PM   #5
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I just unplugged them for a few, and there is no change. Are there some settings I need to adjust?
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:40 PM   #6
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

re-name the network, then restart, then try again with a new network key.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:42 PM   #7
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlatFender View Post
re-name the network, then restart, then try again with a new network key.
Do I rename this on my desktop or laptop?
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:43 PM   #8
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

do u have it set to automatically enter a password, and have the wrong one saved in there?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:44 PM   #9
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlkYJ 355 View Post
do u have it set to automatically enter a password, and have the wrong one saved in there?
yes, it is automatically entered, I'll double check.
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 06:46 PM   #10
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVYRTFT View Post
Do I rename this on my desktop or laptop?
um... you rename the network on your router.
log into your router and change it to something else.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2008, 10:26 PM   #11
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

"wireless 108G" sounds fishy... similar to speedboost, etc... of the past.

Turn off the 108G feature, and only use 54G speeds, you will have much better stability, and honestly, you're not losing that much speed wise.

If you want faster, get a draft-N access point.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2008, 05:13 PM   #12
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

having the pros set it all up tomorrow. Maybe a new laptop as well.
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2008, 05:19 PM   #13
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,466
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

fixed it. It's flipping sweet!!
HVYRTFT is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.18308 seconds with 59 queries