tcp/vpn experts? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2008, 05:20 PM   #1
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default tcp/vpn experts?

need some input trying to figure something out with a vpn software package for lan games. specifically related to the gateway metric. if I force is for the vpn the lan games don't work and the internet works. if I set it to auto the lan games work and the internet is hit or miss, some sites work some dont and email dont work. Tried forcing a metric for the NIC and left the vpn at auto and no dice. everything borked.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:04 PM   #2
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

What specifically are you using?

With routing metrics, the lower metric is always the path taken if possible. It's not possible to VPN only games, unless you either use a wrapper application around the game executable, or you have a specific IP range to VPN.


example, you have 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.1.1 metric 0, and 0.0.0.0 gw 10.1.1.1 metric 10.... ALL traffic on the system will head through 192.168.1.1.

If you have 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.1.1 metric 0, 0.0.0.0 gw 10.1.1.1 metric 10, 10.0.0.0/8 gw 10.1.1.1 metric 0... all traffic EXCEPT 10.x addresses will go through 192.168.1.1. VPNs are almost always at an IP level, not an application level.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:10 PM   #3
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

i'm using hamachi. it installs as a vpn adapter in the net connections. basically creates another gateway for LAN games. people can create a 12 person network group and there's a central server that handles routing which all works fine for me as thats handled over a tcp port that I'm forwarding fine.

in this particular case the game isn't smart enough to choose which adapter is for LAN games so the normal fix is simply to set the binding priority higher for the hamachi vpn which I've done. the metric setting was a second recommendation for other folks. the metric ahs had no impact on my ability to host whether its auto or static. its when I go to letting it be auto that I get screwed out of everything except the game.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:19 PM   #4
Cooter21
Im Rick James Bitch
 
Cooter21's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-07-06
Location: Hamilton Michigan
Posts: 1,462
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

You guys are crazy. I thought I was reading German. I dont get anything past PS3.
Cooter21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:21 PM   #5
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

are you trying to use the "find lan game" function, or connect directly to IP.

If the game gives you option to directly IP, do that instead.

I'd have to see specifically what you're trying to do to know what's going on. By reprioritizing the gaming adapter as the top metric, you are effectively blocking access to the internet. You can't reach the internet through that adapter, only the game/your friends.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:23 PM   #6
Naypalm[]Maker
steveo's alt...
 
Naypalm[]Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-07
Location: Davison
Posts: 822
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Try just opening up the ports in ur router. What game are you trying?

I've had this problem in the past with hamachi, and spent days trying to get it running, but finally quit. Hamachi has some ports open and some port closed.
Naypalm[]Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:28 PM   #7
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

i've forced hamachi to a port. peer to peer functions are done over a UDP port you can force and I have it forwarded. This game doesn't allow direct IP mapping though, otherwise I'd use it. clearly if changing the metric allows the function to work its a priority issue between the hamachi vpn adapter and my actual NIC adapter.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:29 PM   #8
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naypalm[]Maker View Post
Try just opening up the ports in ur router. What game are you trying?

I've had this problem in the past with hamachi, and spent days trying to get it running, but finally quit. Hamachi has some ports open and some port closed.
If the VPN is working, you don't open ports in the router, that's the point. It's a complete tunnel. What he's doing is making it TRULY a complete tunnel, where he can only get to the VPN network, and not the internet.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:30 PM   #9
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
i've forced hamachi to a port. peer to peer functions are done over a UDP port you can force and I have it forwarded. This game doesn't allow direct IP mapping though, otherwise I'd use it. clearly if changing the metric allows the function to work its a priority issue between the hamachi vpn adapter and my actual NIC adapter.
In those cases, you won't be able to use both the internet and the game, then. Metrics always either go one way or another.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:31 PM   #10
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
In those cases, you won't be able to use both the internet and the game, then. Metrics always either go one way or another.
it worked fine when i had it under XP. Since upgrading to vista 64 bit with its added IP v6 BS I can't get it to work completely. and yet it should be smarter.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 06:33 PM   #11
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

http://logmeinwiki.com/wiki/Hamachi:...works_Together

If you do something like that, you can route all of your internet traffic through a friend's PC.

The application and networking is working as designed. Something was apparently broken in XP. Try turning the Vista firewall off perhaps?
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 07:07 PM   #12
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
http://logmeinwiki.com/wiki/Hamachi:...works_Together

If you do something like that, you can route all of your internet traffic through a friend's PC.

The application and networking is working as designed. Something was apparently broken in XP. Try turning the Vista firewall off perhaps?
i dont trust the folks I'm playing with enough to bridge though. i did try turning the firewall off just to make sure it was that that was the problem.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 07:50 PM   #13
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

reboot, connect to hamachi, do a "route print". Document the commands you run to "fix the issue", then do another "route print".

Then post all that info here and some of us can be more helpful.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2008, 08:27 PM   #14
Cooter21
Im Rick James Bitch
 
Cooter21's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-07-06
Location: Hamilton Michigan
Posts: 1,462
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

wow!
Cooter21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 12:25 AM   #15
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: .
Posts: 4,115
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
it worked fine when i had it under XP. Since upgrading to vista 64 bit with its added IP v6 BS I can't get it to work completely. and yet it should be smarter.
Turn off ipv6.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 06:43 AM   #16
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr View Post
Turn off ipv6.
i've had it off since I installed vista.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 11:09 AM   #17
Smiley
Senior Member
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-26-05
Location: Byron Center
Posts: 804
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Why not just setup persistant routing for the Hamachi IP range on your system?
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 11:12 AM   #18
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Why not just setup persistant routing for the Hamachi IP range on your system?
i've tried that and it doesn't help the situation. most of the "solutions" are for people not being able to see me as the host which i don't have a problem with. the issue is with me seeing them. the application is struggling between using the NIC or the hamachi with regards to priority. since the app has no means of being forced to a network adapter I'm stuck playing with priority and metrics.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #19
Smiley
Senior Member
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-26-05
Location: Byron Center
Posts: 804
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Run the game in a VMware session with it's virtual NIC pointing to the Hamachi NIC.
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 12:21 PM   #20
nbb1013
Turn N' Burn
 
nbb1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-11-07
Location: Plymouth/Kzoo
Posts: 121
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I think the problem just might be your rotary gurter...
nbb1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Tags
grimace was here!, hamachi blows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.25273 seconds with 80 queries