Can anyone make a couple welds on 1/4" steel for me? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2008, 08:45 AM   #1
Camo-5
And yet another Heap.....
 
Camo-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-07
Location: Shelby TOWNSHIP, MI, NOT SHELBY!!
Posts: 935
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Can anyone make a couple welds on 1/4" steel for me?

Can anyone close to me (48316) weld three pieces of 1/4" steel together for me? I have a small MIG, but can't do anything over 3/16" with any confidence. I'm making a patch / spring hanger support for my frame to get me by until I can clean up my replacement frame. I need 3 pieces: 2 - 8 1/2" x 3" and 1- 2 3/4 x 3". All 1/4" thick. If you have the steell and can also make the welds, cool! It will save me a trip. If not, I can buy the steel and let you make the welds. Lemme know what it would cost either way.

I attached a sketch of what I need.

Thanks!

John

Last edited by Camo-5; March 4th, 2009 at 04:21 PM.
Camo-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old April 9th, 2008, 08:49 AM   #2
Plato2k5
In Da Faaaaaace!!!
 
Plato2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-25-05
Location: WMU Kzoo Mi / Livonia, MI
Posts: 5,431
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Plato2k5
Default

i use a lincoln 110 mig and welded 1/4" no problem. Just don't run gas. I used .035" wire to get more heat. Set the head up, wire speed slow and take your time.
Plato2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:24 AM   #3
Cartman
Can't lose with 42s
 
Cartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-17-06
Location: Williamsburg, MI
Posts: 1,039
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Max out the amperage and check penetration on some scrap 1/4...fine tune the wire speed as best you can and let her rip..
You never know until you try!!!
Cartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:28 AM   #4
chris1044
Senior Member
 
chris1044's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lost in the mitten!
Posts: 2,013
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plato2k5 View Post
i use a lincoln 110 mig and welded 1/4" no problem. Just don't run gas. I used .035" wire to get more heat. Set the head up, wire speed slow and take your time.
Why on earth would you NOT run gas??
chris1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:34 AM   #5
Plato2k5
In Da Faaaaaace!!!
 
Plato2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-25-05
Location: WMU Kzoo Mi / Livonia, MI
Posts: 5,431
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Plato2k5
Default

with gas the thickness of metal you can weld goes down because the gas cools the metal down.

also you could weld both sides of the plate
Plato2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:38 AM   #6
chris1044
Senior Member
 
chris1044's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lost in the mitten!
Posts: 2,013
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plato2k5 View Post
with gas the thickness of metal you can weld goes down because the gas cools the metal down.

also you could weld both sides of the plate
Correct, but you do realize that the gas is a very important component when mig welding, right???
chris1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:49 AM   #7
ovrlnd
HURL SCOUTS
 
ovrlnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-23-07
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 10,003
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to ovrlnd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris1044 View Post
Correct, but you do realize that the gas is a very important component when mig welding, right???
plato is using innersheild or flux cored wire. no gas needed.
ovrlnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:59 AM   #8
ddeadserious
Senior Member
 
ddeadserious's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-20-06
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 5,078
iTrader: (44)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to ddeadserious
Default

I'd say do it yourself, if you don't feel comfortable with a single pass, preheat the metal, and do a double or triple pass and weld inside and out.

Like said above, you could use .35 gasless flux core wire and it'll burn hotter and get better penetration.

But... if you want to assemble and tack it all and drop it off to me, I can weld it up for you at school.
ddeadserious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 11:40 AM   #9
Camo-5
And yet another Heap.....
 
Camo-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-07
Location: Shelby TOWNSHIP, MI, NOT SHELBY!!
Posts: 935
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
plato is using innersheild or flux cored wire. no gas needed.
That's what I'm using, flux core wire.

Quote:
But... if you want to assemble and tack it all and drop it off to me, I can weld it up for you at school.
Cool. Thanks for the offer. I'm going to buy some practice stock at the same time so I will give it a try by turning up the amps and practicing on a few pieces. Hopefully looks a little better than a chunk of cauliflower!
Camo-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 11:44 AM   #10
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,649
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris1044 View Post
Correct, but you do realize that the gas is a very important component when mig welding, right???
Flux Core, chief.

It runs hotter than any of the shield gasses.

Its also a hell of a lot better if you are welding outside, or on any dirty or rusted base metal........not that anyone in this hobby would do that.


For 7 years I've been saying I'll grab a bottle for my welder, but I never have.
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 11:52 AM   #11
ovrlnd
HURL SCOUTS
 
ovrlnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-23-07
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 10,003
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to ovrlnd
Default

if you were really concerned about it you could step up to .045 flux core on a 110 machine and would be fine. .035 would be fine as well.
ovrlnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:13 PM   #12
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,775
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

if anyone thinks that you can actually produce a 1/2 way acceptable weld without any sort of shielding gas then you need to grab a welder for the first time and turn the gas off.

I am 20-30 minutes north of you, if you want I can weld it for you. otherwise there is enough info in this thread for you to make a good weld with some patients behind the bead.

with the thicker metal you want a nice gap to fill and make a wider sweep path than normal, this will put more heat into the weld and get you more penetration for the metal that is "too thick" for the machine
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:17 PM   #13
scottie
American Leyland??
 
scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sweet home Georgia on my mind
Posts: 8,490
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to scottie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95geo View Post
if anyone thinks that you can actually produce a 1/2 way acceptable weld without any sort of shielding gas then you need to grab a welder for the first time and turn the gas off.
Hence the Flux Core comments
scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:21 PM   #14
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,775
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottie View Post
Hence the Flux Core comments
have you ever welded?

edit, I saw you turning onto adams yesterday, I flipped you off but you were too busy looking at traffic so....
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:24 PM   #15
scottie
American Leyland??
 
scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sweet home Georgia on my mind
Posts: 8,490
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to scottie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95geo View Post
have you ever welded?
Yes.


and i have papers to prove it


i've welded with Gas and Flux core, and you can do okay with Flux core


Mainly i use these sticks, and i can't figure out how to get gas to shield the weld area for me.....



BTw: Where at on Adams?
scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:39 PM   #16
Mikey1258
HAND-ME-DOWN Racing
 
Mikey1258's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-15-07
Location: Muskegon Mi. http://www.mymudlife.com/profile/MIkeyWells
Posts: 1,094
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Mikey1258
Default

not me, unless you want it to look bad
Mikey1258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:47 PM   #17
Camo-5
And yet another Heap.....
 
Camo-5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-07
Location: Shelby TOWNSHIP, MI, NOT SHELBY!!
Posts: 935
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Thanks for the offer 95Geo and Ddead. I'm going to burn some metal tonight and see how it goes....
Camo-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 01:23 PM   #18
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,649
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

1/4" thick is thicker than needed for that, anyway. I wouldn't have any reservations doing it with a 110v welder and flux core wire. Weld the interior seam if you are really worried about it.
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 02:22 PM   #19
chris1044
Senior Member
 
chris1044's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lost in the mitten!
Posts: 2,013
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haggar View Post
Flux Core, chief.

It runs hotter than any of the shield gasses.

.
Because that was implied, chief (or should it be jesus??:tonka:)

I know exactly what flux core is, and I now exactly what its capable of and why its used.....but there are various grades of FCAW wire that require shielding gas as well.....


Again, since the majority of people mean GMAW - which needs shielding gas, I simply assumed thats what they were talking about
chris1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 02:34 PM   #20
Immortal
NO RELIGION WAT!
 
Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: In my garage
Posts: 25,875
iTrader: (46)
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Default

I can tig it all, but you are going to have to get it to me.

Screw all those guys with mig, flux core, and gas
Immortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 1.26607 seconds with 80 queries