1.0F Digital Capacitor - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > Great Lakes 4x4 Marketplace > Miscellaneous items
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 29th, 2006, 05:47 PM   #1
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default 1.0F Digital Capacitor

I have a 1.0F Digital Lightning Audio Capacitor

A must for anyone with a decent size system in their car.

$25
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 05:00 PM   #2
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default

TOp!!
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 06:56 PM   #3
Pre4runner
Bike Dude
 
Pre4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Kawkawlin, mi
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Pre4runner
Default

Ever have your subs still cut out while using this?

Ever heard of anyone running multiple caps....?
Pre4runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 07:27 PM   #4
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default

My subs never cut out at all, I was running 250 RMS for 2 channels

multiple caps are only necessary if you have multiple setups in your car, ie...two amps and 4 subs or something....this will easily take care of 99% of the guys out there
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 07:34 PM   #5
swampjeep
Swamp Stomper
 
swampjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Waterford, mi
Posts: 7,773
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

will this work with the stock AM radio in my 1977 CJ5 ?














if so what the hell does it do?
swampjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 07:48 PM   #6
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swampjeep
will this work with the stock AM radio in my 1977 CJ5 ?














if so what the hell does it do?

:tonka:
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 03:10 AM   #7
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,849
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swampjeep
will this work with the stock AM radio in my 1977 CJ5 ?

if so what the hell does it do?
Yea it will...and it will increase your horsepower by 37%.
Buggy_Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 07:59 PM   #8
Pre4runner
Bike Dude
 
Pre4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Kawkawlin, mi
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Pre4runner
Default

Its a capacitor... stores energy so when your subs draw a lot of power from the amp it doesn't draw on the batterey... and kill the rest of your electrical system. Instead the surge is covered by the cap.


Well im running 2 12's that will take 900 watts rms and my amp will push 875 rms by 2 channels.... because of the combo the subs draw more then the 875 wich is ok but it will cut after about a minute turned all the way up

So i guess i was wondering if anyone els runs something with this kind of power
Pre4runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 09:26 PM   #9
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pre4runner
Its a capacitor... stores energy so when your subs draw a lot of power from the amp it doesn't draw on the batterey... and kill the rest of your electrical system. Instead the surge is covered by the cap.


Well im running 2 12's that will take 900 watts rms and my amp will push 875 rms by 2 channels.... because of the combo the subs draw more then the 875 wich is ok but it will cut after about a minute turned all the way up

So i guess i was wondering if anyone els runs something with this kind of power
While its running, check the temperature of the amp itself, most likely you are drawing too much power but not enough to pop the fuse therefore getting overheated and shutting itself off, its common with MTX amps,

is your capacitor ran in parallel or series to the amp?? could make a difference...
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 09:28 PM   #10
swampjeep
Swamp Stomper
 
swampjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Waterford, mi
Posts: 7,773
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

is this AKA flex capasitor, will it turn my jeep into a time machine like in back to the future?
swampjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 09:29 PM   #11
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swampjeep
is this AKA flex capasitor, will it turn my jeep into a time machine like in back to the future?

Every single forsale post you ever make for the rest of your life I am going to ask questions like this!

As for going back to the future....unless your cj5 has some cool new toys...how do you go "back" to the future???? :miff:
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 10:09 PM   #12
Pre4runner
Bike Dude
 
Pre4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Kawkawlin, mi
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Pre4runner
Default

Its not the heat.... i just turn it down and as soon as it stops drawing so much power im good.... and off hand im not sure how i have it wired.... but i've done it booth ways, this works best.... i just think i need a larger cap

Thats why im curious if you've heard of anyone running more then one together for one amp
Pre4runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 12:16 AM   #13
GMCsonoma94
1 wheel peel
 
GMCsonoma94's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: michigan
Posts: 1,577
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to GMCsonoma94
Default

still got it?
GMCsonoma94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2006, 07:22 AM   #14
Saharaboy
Donate to Me
 
Saharaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 866
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Saharaboy
Default

Sale Pending through the weekend, will post monday if its available or not

As for running 2 capacitors, yes I have heard of it, but never for one amp, and I have ran 1500 watt RMS systems...
Saharaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > Great Lakes 4x4 Marketplace > Miscellaneous items

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.19785 seconds with 64 queries