2nd AOD wont upshift - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 30th, 2008, 09:51 PM   #1
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default 2nd AOD wont upshift

i got an AOD out of a 90' Bronco and it was in good working order, shifted fine. The guy took the trans out and sold it to me. I put in in a Ranger. Do I gotta re-set the TV pressure at the trans or not? I dont see how removing the trans would affect it. Someone tell me before i eff somethin up

Last edited by 88mudder; April 8th, 2008 at 07:55 PM.
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 31st, 2008, 12:04 AM   #2
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

anybody?
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2008, 05:59 PM   #3
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

The trans wont upshift out of 1st gear. Tried setting the TV pressure. Found 1 port on each side of the trans ans wasnt sure what port ot use. With the gage hooked onto the driverside port and trans in park and neutral it will peg out the gage passed 100psi. Hooked the gage on the other port (passenger side) and it pegs out passed 100psi in park but in Neutral is shows 0 psi. Pulled on the kickdown cable and no readings changed on the gage. The only reading where it changed is when the trans is shifted from Park to Drive, the PSI goes down.

Any ideas here?
Which port is the one to use, drivers side or passenger?
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 07:52 PM   #4
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

shit this sucks. I bought another good working AOD, and i swap it into my Ranger and it wont upshift. All the valves are free and not sticking. Trans fluid is at proper level. The trans shop is having troubles figuring it out.

anybody help me out here?
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:06 PM   #5
chris1044
Senior Member
 
chris1044's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lost in the mitten!
Posts: 2,023
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Is this transmission electrically controlled or hydraulic?? Not sure....BUT, either way, given the year of the trans, I'd look into the governor and its hydraulic circuit.....Make sure its building pressure before you go any further (should build pressure as output shaft speed increases which is what (in a hydraulically controlled trans anyhow) "shifts" the trans by actuating spool valves in the valve body)

Last edited by chris1044; April 8th, 2008 at 08:16 PM.
chris1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:12 PM   #6
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

http://www.becontrols.com/ourfaqs/aodtroubleshoot_1.htm
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:35 PM   #7
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

thx CC! I think i found the possible cause:

"Keep in mind when installing the Lokar TV cable with a carburetor, or when making your own TV linkage it is possible to push the TV valve in further than the factory cable allowed. If you are using a valve body with some mileage on it there may be enough of a ridge from the original range of travel to cause the TV valve to get stuck when it travels past the ridge"

ill see
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:39 PM   #8
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris1044 View Post
Is this transmission electrically controlled or hydraulic?? Not sure....BUT, either way, given the year of the trans, I'd look into the governor and its hydraulic circuit.....Make sure its building pressure before you go any further (should build pressure as output shaft speed increases which is what (in a hydraulically controlled trans anyhow) "shifts" the trans by actuating spool valves in the valve body)
My AOD works fine in Park, Reverse, and Neutral, and will move forward in OD, D, and Low, but is always in first gear, what could cause this?

There are a few common causes for this. The first is a disconnected or missing TV linkage. If the TV linkage is disconnected the transmission should default to full TV pressure which will make the transmission shift as if it were at Wide Open Throttle all the time. It is also possible that the TV valve in the valve body is stuck in the high pressure position. The easiest way to see if this is the case is to perform a TV pressure test as shown on our TV Linkage Adjustment Page.

Keep in mind when installing the Lokar TV cable with a carburetor, or when making your own TV linkage it is possible to push the TV valve in further than the factory cable allowed. If you are using a valve body with some mileage on it there may be enough of a ridge from the original range of travel to cause the TV valve to get stuck when it travels past the ridge.

You could also have a stuck governor, or a stuck 1-2 shift valve. If the governor is sticking it will cause a delayed, or no upshift, depending on how bad the condition causing the sticking is. If the 1-2 shift valve is stuck, and will not stroke, the transmission will not shift out of first gear.

i think the blue text is what i need to check. Ive already checked everything else mentioned. I will see if it works. Im in the same situation because i have a Carbed engine with Lokar cable and my VB has alil mileage on it.
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:47 PM   #9
OldSailor
AKA GreyShrink
 
OldSailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-29-06
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 521
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I'm not familiar with your transmission, bt I just went through this with the TF999 auto tranny in my CJ7 after I changed the carb and intake manifold.

The problem was in the "kickdown" linkage. If adjusted too loose, the tranny will upshift too soon, and it will not downshift. If adjusted too tight, it will upshift not at all or way late, and the downshifting is very touchy. It took a little while to get it adjusted correctly.

So I suspect that it's something similar in your vehicle. If you don't have kickdown linkage, then it's probably related to whatever adjustment you have to control the kickdown. Naturally, changing the transmission from one vehicle to another (particular a different tyhpe vehicle) will require considerable adjustment.

BTW, when it was acting up, all the manual shifting worked fine. In fact, that's how I had to shift it until I got the kickdown linkage adjsuted correctly.
OldSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 08:51 PM   #10
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSailor View Post
I'm not familiar with your transmission, bt I just went through this with the TF999 auto tranny in my CJ7 after I changed the carb and intake manifold.

The problem was in the "kickdown" linkage. If adjusted too loose, the tranny will upshift too soon, and it will not downshift. If adjusted too tight, it will upshift not at all or way late, and the downshifting is very touchy. It took a little while to get it adjusted correctly.

So I suspect that it's something similar in your vehicle. If you don't have kickdown linkage, then it's probably related to whatever adjustment you have to control the kickdown. Naturally, changing the transmission from one vehicle to another (particular a different tyhpe vehicle) will require considerable adjustment.

BTW, when it was acting up, all the manual shifting worked fine. In fact, that's how I had to shift it until I got the kickdown linkage adjsuted correctly.

thx for the tips.

I figure ill have to run a manual VB in worst case if it wont shift automatic
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 10:44 PM   #11
Bronco Ollie
Captain Jack Sparrow
 
Bronco Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-06
Location: Windsor
Posts: 2,945
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

put in a c6
Bronco Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 11:59 AM   #12
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronco Ollie View Post
put in a c6
i need the OD gear for the highway
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:24 PM   #13
IDIeselman
Senior Member
 
IDIeselman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-23-07
Location: ludington mi
Posts: 1,848
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Not that I recommend this at all but... I saw an old timer at a tranny shop going through the same thing, He then blocked up the truck had another guy get in the truck and put the tranny in drive and rev it to around 3000 RPM and smacked the driveshaft near the yolk 1 good whack with a 5LB hammer. It started shifting good after that so it may have had the sticking valve you mentioned.
IDIeselman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 12:29 PM   #14
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IDIeselman View Post
Not that I recommend this at all but... I saw an old timer at a tranny shop going through the same thing, He then blocked up the truck had another guy get in the truck and put the tranny in drive and rev it to around 3000 RPM and smacked the driveshaft near the yolk 1 good whack with a 5LB hammer. It started shifting good after that so it may have had the sticking valve you mentioned.
seems like its a sticking govenor cuz i swapped tcase adaptors and tcase so might of got dirt up in there.
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2008, 01:17 PM   #15
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

still having problems with it. The govenor is not sticking and all the valves in the valve body are not sticking. Meh...

Last edited by 88mudder; April 10th, 2008 at 01:34 PM.
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2008, 06:46 PM   #16
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

im pretty sure my engine timing is the culprit. It shifts into 2nd gear now with it totally floored. My engine isnt timed right and never has, backfires. I need to get the timing right to see if it will shift into 3rd. 2nd gear floored was maxing out at 2,500 rpm and that doesnt seem enough to get into 3rd.
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2008, 10:53 PM   #17
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mudbillyredneck View Post
wouldnt that suck if your tv vacume line just had a split on the end....or different size.....not creating enough of a seal...and thus cousing your problem....:tonka:
similer to just leaving it disconected ???
TV vac line?? Its a cable
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2008, 10:58 PM   #18
mudbillyredneck
Senior Member
 
mudbillyredneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-08
Location: Lapeer, MI
Posts: 4,738
iTrader: (134)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

sorry...posted under the influeance...
mudbillyredneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2008, 11:02 PM   #19
88mudder
In the band!
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: waterford michigan
Posts: 3,678
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to 88mudder Send a message via Skype™ to 88mudder
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mudbillyredneck View Post
sorry...posted under the influeance...


well im switching timing covers and getting a pointer so i can ACTUALLY set the timing with a gun...then go from there. Is a 600 cfm Edelbrock too big for my engine?
88mudder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2008, 11:41 PM   #20
mudbillyredneck
Senior Member
 
mudbillyredneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-08
Location: Lapeer, MI
Posts: 4,738
iTrader: (134)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Hick-up....nope, buuurp....should fe juft dine..
mudbillyredneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.34411 seconds with 80 queries