slow internet - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:15 PM   #1
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,159
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default slow internet

I am really getting frustrated! My DSL has always been really fast. But as of yesterday it is suuuper slow. I have no idea what is going on. Anybody have any ideas for a computer stupid guy like me?

Some sites it's lightning fast and some sites won't even load at all. Like Misfits and myspace and some others won't do shit for me
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:16 PM   #2
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawn View Post
I am really getting frustrated! My DSL has always been really fast. But as of yesterday it is suuuper slow. I have no idea what is going on. Anybody have any ideas for a computer stupid guy like me?
When is the last time you completely unplugged your DSL box? The reps told me that is the only way to get it to look for updates/downloads etc.

right click repair on your connection under network connections in the control panel or in the icon tray in the lower right.

Last edited by bj house; March 25th, 2008 at 10:37 PM.
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:36 PM   #3
wakebabe
Mrs. Bones
 
Join Date: 11-15-05
Location: Dearborn Heights
Posts: 4,154
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

slow user :tonka:

jk
wakebabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:39 PM   #4
mudd_jumper
Senior Member
 
mudd_jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-20-05
Location: Macomb Twp,MI
Posts: 5,126
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I am not a geek either but to help what speed is your connection? clicky me is your provider having problems? Mine was the other day and could only access about half the net.
mudd_jumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:40 PM   #5
cornfed
I have an avatar. Yippee.
 
cornfed's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Happy Funtown U.S.A.
Posts: 4,121
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Did you check the task manager and see if any weird nonsense is tasking your CPU?

also, run a spybot and AVG/McAfee/etc scan. Your HDD probably has gonorrhea.
cornfed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:36 PM   #6
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,159
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default



Something sucks bad, sometimes it fast, most of the time it sucks. I wonder if it's not my problem but the AT&T DSL that sucks.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:37 PM   #7
deuce228
Redneck Poser
 
deuce228's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: West Branch, MI
Posts: 7,971
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

x2 on the unplug. also you can access the modem thru the ip address on the bottom back or side of it. type it in the address bar and you will see modem manager

I recently had the same symptoms, wasn't fixed the last time by unplugging it. I replaced the modem.
deuce228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:44 PM   #8
Daniel
SFA Ranger
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-28-08
Location: Livonia
Posts: 1,142
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

shawn, mine is doing the same thing.

it seems to be fine right now but it was dragging its ass last night.
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:51 PM   #9
Silver Bullet
Livin the American Dream
 
Silver Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-18-07
Location: Westland, MI
Posts: 3,810
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i know those modems tend to take a crap often.
Silver Bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:58 PM   #10
Daniel
SFA Ranger
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-28-08
Location: Livonia
Posts: 1,142
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i think its just something in this area.

try to unplug your modem and let it sit for a min or so, then plug it back in.


im glad i have roadrunner at my apt, ive had nothing but problems with the dsl here.
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 11:59 PM   #11
yellowjeeperman
The N3rd
 
yellowjeeperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-06
Location: Birch Run/Clarkston, Mi
Posts: 5,871
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
shawn, mine is doing the same thing.

it seems to be fine right now but it was dragging its ass last night.
x2....Got ATT Uverse its slow at times. I've called before and they said its possible due to upgrading service in the area. They told me to reset the system. That helped. It seems like its picking up now over here.
yellowjeeperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 08:50 PM   #12
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,159
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
i think its just something in this area.

try to unplug your modem and let it sit for a min or so, then plug it back in.


im glad i have roadrunner at my apt, ive had nothing but problems with the dsl here.
It's dragging ass again tonight!

This SLOW ASS DSL CRAP is pissing me off. It has never givein me a problem, until now. I'm not happy.

I've tried unplugging everything for a few minutes, then plugging it all back in, and waiting for 20 minutes to get my connection back and it was better but still sucks.

I am only giving this another day, and if ain't any better then that is it! I may actaully break down, and get comcast and it's cable internet.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 08:59 PM   #13
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

i doubt the update bit is true. if they required the device to have an update to stay functioning they have the ability to force it to the device. One thing that does require a power cycle though is if they've redone their routing tables or dns server IP's you device won't be forced to get them even though they could. They count on the customer to get irritated enough to power cycle the device on their own to do a net refresh.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 08:59 PM   #14
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

have you called your provider yet? Whenever I call Wide Open West they have a couple things to try before they set up a service call for me. Usually they either tell me what to do to fix it or fix it remotely. Once it was my modem shitting out and once it was the wire outside the house. Besides that they could be working on something locally
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:00 PM   #15
Brods
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Salem, Mi
Posts: 704
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Our AT&T DSL has been acting up the last few days and I just figured it was the computer. Web pages would stall halfway through loading, others would work like normal. Sounds more like its an AT&T issue.
Brods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:01 PM   #16
bigcountrysg
Countryboy
 
bigcountrysg's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-07-07
Location: Willis Michigan
Posts: 1,599
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I just switched from at&t to Comcast it is freakin fast man like blowin you out of your seat fast. I don't know why I didn't do this switch a long time ago.
bigcountrysg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:05 PM   #17
Daniel
SFA Ranger
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-28-08
Location: Livonia
Posts: 1,142
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

livonia is all bright house, westland is comcast, the divider road is ann arbor trail where i am.

i moved from ypsi to livonia and had to switch from comcast to bright house.
Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:05 PM   #18
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcountrysg View Post
I just switched from at&t to Comcast it is freakin fast man like blowin you out of your seat fast. I don't know why I didn't do this switch a long time ago.
clearly you've never tried WOW.

comcast puts 2500 customers on a node.

WOW.... 400.

Epic fail comcrap.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:07 PM   #19
gas_hog99
Senior Member
 
gas_hog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-11-07
Location: Marshall
Posts: 288
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to gas_hog99
Default

I have verizon dsl all I can get out here, it too has been running slow last few days!?
gas_hog99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 09:07 PM   #20
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
livonia is all bright house, westland is comcast, the divider road is ann arbor trail where i am.

i moved from ypsi to livonia and had to switch from comcast to bright house.
Livonia actually offers 3 cable choices.
Cox, Charter, and Britehouse and spotty Comcast I believe.

Westland has at least 2 since I live here and have WOW.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.23238 seconds with 80 queries