Computer experts, buy a new computer with Vista or XP? - Page 5 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2008, 06:49 PM   #81
mooseracing
Stuck like a MoFo
 
mooseracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-12-06
Location: South GR
Posts: 385
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mooseracing
Default

Do any of them have the warranty left? I've heard too many of them fail for me not to buy one with a warranty.
mooseracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 20th, 2008, 08:49 PM   #82
JDRL
Big Member
 
Join Date: 05-22-07
Location: mi
Posts: 662
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

fyi; vista 32 bit will,not show 4 gb of ram, unless you get a patch but then it slows dowm,
3 gb of ram is the max i would run on the 32 bit.

I run vista 64 bit 4gb 1066 dual ram and an 1 gb ati video card,
my score was/is 5.9

you can hotbot 3gb ram fix vista for more info

jdrl

Last edited by JDRL; March 24th, 2008 at 04:31 PM.
JDRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 10:34 PM   #83
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDRL View Post
fyi; vista 32 bit will,not show 4 gb of ram, unless you get a patch but then it slows dowm,
3 gb of ram is the max i would run on the 32 bit.

I run vista 64 bit 4gb 1066 dual ram and 8 gb on ati video card,
my score was/is 5.9

you can hotbot 3bg ram fix vista for more info

jdrl
The limits are due to issues inherent to a 32 bit architecture in general, and show up in any 32bit OS. There are multiple workarounds available, at both the hardware and kernel level.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...96(VS.85).aspx

Each of the methods of fixing it introduces its own unique set of problems and possible instabilities. With PAE, you can have and use more than 4gb of RAM, but individual applications still cannot address more than 4gb of memory.

64bit OSes aren't necessarily faster, and they need different device drivers, which don't exist for legacy devices. There also aren't very many applications that take advantage of 64bit yet.

So... before you go 64bit just for the memory, it would be best to think about what you're really going to gain by doing so, and pick the solution that works best for your real needs.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 11:05 PM   #84
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,681
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

The thing people seem to overlook is: what is the root cause of their slowness. They just want to say "XYZ is a pile go buy _____".

The machine I'm working right now has Vista Business Edition [for today] and I've got no issues on 2 GB of RAM even when I turn the swapfile completely off. It's as fast as it is with XP Pro. I know this because I spent extensive time reloading xp and vista over and over on this hardware to do disk benchmarking. The biggest system hog was Microsoft Search or Indexer or whatever they call it... It's "superfetch" in Vista. Kill that and your system becomes surprisingly usable. Don't skimp for low end hard disks. E.g. 250 GB Western Digital, 8 MB cache. Disk access is currently a major bottleneck on a lot of desktop systems.

As for which one to buy, only buy the one that YOU are most comfortable to support because ultimately it's going to be you that gets dragged in to troubleshoot it when it has issues.

You do not have to buy software specifically written for Vista if you go Vista. You only have to be concerned about hardware drivers if you go 64-bit. And most times the XP 64-bit stuff will work on Vista 64-bit. I've loaded XP 32-bit drivers in Vista 32-bit on a multitude of hardware and had it work just fine. There's even been cases where a Windows 2000 drivers have been used.

As for which edition to buy, don't spend more for the hyped up editions of Vista or XP. Microsoft has a matrix on their website (and sometimes in stores) that list what each edition gains you. Well surprise, Ultimate says it does something like CD-writing - most people load Roxio, etc. and that works even if the OS doesn't have it built in. Who uses the built in crap anyway??

obligatory resource screen cap:

vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 11:19 PM   #85
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr View Post
You do not have to buy software specifically written for Vista if you go Vista. You only have to be concerned about hardware drivers if you go 64-bit. And most times the XP 64-bit stuff will work on Vista 64-bit. I've loaded XP 32-bit drivers in Vista 32-bit on a multitude of hardware and had it work just fine. There's even been cases where a Windows 2000 drivers have been used.
But applications do have to be compiled as 64bit to make use of more than 4gb memory. 64bit OS means the OS has a 64bit address space, 32bit compiled apps still have to run within a 32bit address space. However, that address space isn't just limited to the first 4gb of RAM for those apps, since the OS can map it a virtual address space.

And I agree completely with the slowness things, there's many levels of tweaking you can do. You can also turn off the Aero interface that everyone says looks like OSX. That gives you leaps and bounds of improvement immediately.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 11:21 PM   #86
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Update: Got my new Lenovo X300 laptop in. Runs Vista Business. No issues with speed or stability whatsoever so far. The laptop is frigging awesome for such a small package - 64GB SSD drive, fast as hell.

I'm running Aero too, and there have been no slowdowns or lag of any sort. I'll probably turn it off just to save some battery in the long run (3D operations are more power intensive...)

So, my opinion, try Vista, see if you like it and if it does what you need. It's not extra great, and there's not a compelling reason to upgrade your current computer to it, but your next computer, why not? I'm a skeptic and haven't had any issues yet.

schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 09:15 AM   #87
mooseracing
Stuck like a MoFo
 
mooseracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-12-06
Location: South GR
Posts: 385
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mooseracing
Default

That SSD drive makes all the difference in the world when it comes to the speed of Vista.

Did you apply SP1 yet? It comes with free MS support now.
mooseracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 01:35 PM   #88
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,681
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseracing View Post
The brand of SSD drive makes all the difference in the world when it comes to the speed of Vista, some SSD's are complete garbage.
Fixed.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:14 PM   #89
scottie
American Leyland??
 
scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: not in Georgia
Posts: 8,517
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to scottie
Default

I just got a Laptop with VIsta, and 2 GB of Ram, its kind of slowish. Still getting all the crap off from it that cam pre-installed.

it had 73 processes at idle out of the box.

still debating if i want to switch it to XP
scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:15 PM   #90
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottie View Post
I just got a Laptop with VIsta, and 2 GB of Ram, its kind of slowish. Still getting all the crap off from it that cam pre-installed.

it had 73 processes at idle out of the box.

still debating if i want to switch it to XP
post your score, it seems like the cool thing to do if you have Vista .
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.18297 seconds with 50 queries