Computer experts, buy a new computer with Vista or XP? - Page 4 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:38 AM   #61
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,554
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nixxerRsixxer View Post
other then ram .. my machine is 2 years old.. .. plus i only upped the ram when 1 stick of my ram died
LOL, my previous machine was 4 years old - I was running an OCed athlon XP-M 2600 with a 6800GT video card.

I burneded it up trying an aggro OC to run crysis.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:47 AM   #62
Naypalm[]Maker
steveo's alt...
 
Naypalm[]Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-07
Location: Davison
Posts: 822
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Vista under Intel - :stan3:

Vista under AMD
Naypalm[]Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:49 AM   #63
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,554
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naypalm[]Maker View Post
Vista under Intel - :stan3:

Vista under AMD
Not had a problem yet. Besides, show me on a performance per dollar basis where AMD outperforms Intel (on the current dual-core systems).

You can't I was a die-hard AMD fanboi until I let my wallet start speaking for me.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 08:14 AM   #64
nixxerRsixxer
Homewrecker
 
nixxerRsixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: humanresources
Posts: 3,280
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via AIM to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via Yahoo to nixxerRsixxer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
LOL, my previous machine was 4 years old - I was running an OCed athlon XP-M 2600 with a 6800GT video card.

I burneded it up trying an aggro OC to run crysis.
thats about the cycle for me.. 4 years.. buy the best components at price break.. and roll wit it..
__________________
He had a steady job and watched what he spent.
He'd say I don't believe in payin' no goddamn rent.
I'll squirrel away every goddamn cent
and buy my own damn house in Kalamazoo.
nixxerRsixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 08:23 AM   #65
Naypalm[]Maker
steveo's alt...
 
Naypalm[]Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-07
Location: Davison
Posts: 822
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
Not had a problem yet. Besides, show me on a performance per dollar basis where AMD outperforms Intel (on the current dual-core systems).

You can't I was a die-hard AMD fanboi until I let my wallet start speaking for me.
lol, all i got is xp 2400+ and a bunch of shitt P3's and P4's. That must be where the anger lies.:tonka:
Naypalm[]Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 11:36 AM   #66
mooseracing
Stuck like a MoFo
 
mooseracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-12-06
Location: South GR
Posts: 385
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mooseracing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coynster View Post
I thought Vista only recognized a maximum of 3GB using 32bit Vista? Do you really get to use all 4GB?

here's what mine looks like after SP1 install for Vista last night. I started out with 3Gbs of ram now i'm:









free upgrade


edit: yea pretty lowly rating for having 2 physical processors and a total of 4 cores available to use
mooseracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 02:58 PM   #67
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,310
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
I nominate BlooMule as Computer OS King!
King of old ass OS's and all around cheap MF'er.....

I'm typing this on a P4 SFF box with a 2ghz proc and 1 gig ram, running PC linux 2007.

New laptop is an Acer dual core 64 bit dual booting XP and PC Linux 2007
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 03:05 PM   #68
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseracing View Post
here's what mine looks like after SP1 install for Vista last night. I started out with 3Gbs of ram now i'm:









free upgrade


edit: yea pretty lowly rating for having 2 physical processors and a total of 4 cores available to use
How much did 32GB of RAM run you and why do you need that much?
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 03:07 PM   #69
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,310
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
How much did 32GB of RAM run you and why do you need that much?
The more RAM you have, the bigger your e-penis.....
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 03:09 PM   #70
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
The more RAM you have, the bigger your e-penis.....
ah my bad
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 03:12 PM   #71
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 11,569
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
How much did 32GB of RAM run you and why do you need that much?
More than likely a server.
Mr. Beefy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 04:33 PM   #72
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,554
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Beefy View Post

More than likely a surfer.
I'll say.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #73
AFRd_CJ5
Senior Member
 
AFRd_CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-26-07
Location: Carson City
Posts: 705
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I agree with one of the opinions stated before. Buy yourself a new PC with whatever you choose, and pass the older one down to the kids. Have somebody do a fresh install of Win98 on the old computer, and it should run like a dream for them to play games on for a long time.
Quote:
edit: yea pretty lowly rating for having 2 physical processors and a total of 4 cores available to use
Must have something to do with having an AMD Here's mine with a lowly Intel and MUCH MUCH less RAM.
AFRd_CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:11 PM   #74
nixxerRsixxer
Homewrecker
 
nixxerRsixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: humanresources
Posts: 3,280
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via AIM to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via Yahoo to nixxerRsixxer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFRd_CJ5 View Post
I agree with one of the opinions stated before. Buy yourself a new PC with whatever you choose, and pass the older one down to the kids. Have somebody do a fresh install of Win98 on the old computer, and it should run like a dream for them to play games on for a long time.

Must have something to do with having an AMD Here's mine with a lowly Intel and MUCH MUCH less RAM.
.. Vista scores by your lowest subscore.. he could have a lower vid card or harddrive.. if its a server than probably is the video card holding back.. either way


if you are getting a new machine just get vista :D ..
__________________
He had a steady job and watched what he spent.
He'd say I don't believe in payin' no goddamn rent.
I'll squirrel away every goddamn cent
and buy my own damn house in Kalamazoo.
nixxerRsixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:16 PM   #75
AFRd_CJ5
Senior Member
 
AFRd_CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-26-07
Location: Carson City
Posts: 705
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Vista scores by your lowest subscore.. he could have a lower vid card or harddrive.. if its a server than probably is the video card holding back.. either way
If it were a "server", it would have a "server" OS, not Vista. :-)
AFRd_CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 09:15 PM   #76
Brods
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Salem, Mi
Posts: 704
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Thanks for the replies.

In the Vista vs XP debate there seems to be no clear winner. Sounds like Vista hoggs resources and still may have some bugs to work out. Plus I知 guessing the only real advantage of Vista will be when using programs that are specifically written for Vista, yes?

We値l probably just get a new Dell with XP. If the processor or other new hardware isn稚 compatible with the kids stuff then I値l use the new computer and they can have my old one.
Brods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 09:43 PM   #77
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Unless you get off on having a machine will consume more than half it's available RAM just to run the OS then XP it for now.

Maybe the codes wills all get magically more efficient overnight and then we can afford not to run workstation and server class machines just to acquire and process data with teh Windows.

When is the next major release of Vista scheduled ?
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 05:21 AM   #78
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,554
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brods View Post
We値l probably just get a new Dell with XP. If the processor or other new hardware isn稚 compatible with the kids stuff then I値l use the new computer and they can have my old one.
Just got our new laptop with XP from dell last night.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 11:25 AM   #79
mooseracing
Stuck like a MoFo
 
mooseracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-12-06
Location: South GR
Posts: 385
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mooseracing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
How much did 32GB of RAM run you and why do you need that much?

It was all free...i orginally had 3 or 4 gigs in there depending on the weather, now after sp1 installed, it has 32gb magically. Somethin MS screwed up.


It would have a server OS but I don't have access to a free copy of server 08 yet.

Oh and my lowest score of 5.1 is my hard drive, SATAII even. I 'm debating between a Raptor 10k drive or the new Samsung F1 spinpoint. The sammy is has better throughput but the raptor has better access and read times. I just bought 4 1TB Samsung F1's at work for backups and for a desktop style drive they are damn quick.


edit: i see my pic isn't showing up anymore, supermotors appears to be down and I'm too lazy to upload somewhere else.

Last edited by mooseracing; March 20th, 2008 at 11:36 AM.
mooseracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2008, 12:34 PM   #80
AFRd_CJ5
Senior Member
 
AFRd_CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-26-07
Location: Carson City
Posts: 705
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Oh and my lowest score of 5.1 is my hard drive, SATAII even. I 'm debating between a Raptor 10k drive or the new Samsung F1 spinpoint. The sammy is has better throughput but the raptor has better access and read times. I just bought 4 1TB Samsung F1's at work for backups and for a desktop style drive they are damn quick.
Let me know if you want a Raptor. I have quite a few 36 and 74's laying around, and I believe 1-2 150's.
AFRd_CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ゥ2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.32830 seconds with 80 queries