Computer experts, buy a new computer with Vista or XP? - Page 3 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2008, 10:16 PM   #41
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley23 View Post
No. I just think there are certain products that should be removed from the market like SFU.

Java is another one that sucks the big one. People need to stop writing code in Java. Use something that is NOT a big resource hog.
Agreed our legacy software ran good on Interix but we don't have enough of it left to get a real feel for how good SFU is or could be.
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 16th, 2008, 10:22 PM   #42
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
Agreed our legacy software ran good on Interix but we don't have enough of it left to get a real feel for how good SFU is or could be.
Our Business Continuity systems are all written under SFU. The problem is they are pushing the application further than it was intended to go and the 2 Kernels forget one another. Requires a reboot of the box every 2 or 3 weeks. Basically the Unix kernel thinks it has spiked the processor to 100%. Well it did - only 1 of 8 processors. So the Windows box reports 2% utilized.

Yes, a small legacy application or print spooler will work - but it also increases the amount of time maintaining the box due to instability. Dont rely on it to run a large app. IMO

The new 2003 version is not any better. Done some testing there.
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 10:28 PM   #43
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj house View Post
64bit 4gb Ram machines will be the norm in a year or year and a half. Sucks but even our software working with XP and/or Vista likes to consume excessive RAM. So what are we left to do, contact Microsoft and whine or through more RAM at it.

I am not a programmer and don't understand why throttles or chokes aren't easier to impose in Windows. That would solve well over 50% of our crashing/freezing and general instability.

If you have 512 and/or Win2K anymore you are obsolete in our book and are being phased out. SUN and a few others are being dropped from our UX support in 2010. Microsoft keeps switching and dropping support on Interix/SFU so we are phasing out our Unix based legacy software in 2010.

What is irconic though is that is the efficient shit though like previous posters mentioned (running UNIX or an Apple OS for that matter) that is being cut.
Just because you guys are dropping UNIX doesn't mean everyone is though. Linux is going pretty strong, and you can't beat Linux or some of the commercial UNIXes for stability and pure efficient processing power. Migrating to Windows makes sense in some cases in smaller companies, but there's still a pretty big multiplatform necessity in the enterprise. Even for smaller companies, TCO for Linux can be lower than Windows (not always).
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 10:31 PM   #44
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Perl works great across platforms
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 10:47 PM   #45
nixxerRsixxer
Homewrecker
 
nixxerRsixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: humanresources
Posts: 3,280
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via AIM to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via Yahoo to nixxerRsixxer
Default



i use mine for gaming.. web browsing.. web dev.. movies.. and photoshop.. no problems with any app.. and it runs fine w/ just 2 gigs.. i also leave it up 24/7 and cant tell you the last time i reset it..

if you are worried about older games for the kids.. run an older system with xp..

if this is for you .. there is no problem with running vista..
__________________
He had a steady job and watched what he spent.
He'd say I don't believe in payin' no goddamn rent.
I'll squirrel away every goddamn cent
and buy my own damn house in Kalamazoo.
nixxerRsixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 05:35 AM   #46
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,615
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Other than nixxer, this thread got far far away from the original post as everyone tries to out-geek one another.....
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 06:16 AM   #47
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

either buy a new machine for yourself with vista and give the old machine to the kids. Or simply get them a new machine with vista and worry about software later.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 09:20 AM   #48
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
Other than nixxer, this thread got far far away from the original post as everyone tries to out-geek one another.....
Na - just a side note for geeks
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 10:22 AM   #49
bj house
Senior Member
 
bj house's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-06
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 5,289
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

sorry original poster guy
bj house is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 03:14 PM   #50
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

since no one probably read my first post - buy w/ Vista, see if it does what you need, downgrade to XP if it doesn't, or you don't like it. Also, you can possibly work something out with whoever you buy the computer from to buy it with Vista, and have downgrade rights. Basically you pay for Vista, they install XP, and you can upgrade it to Vista whenever you like legally for free - so basically once they make Vista suck less for whatever you need.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 04:00 PM   #51
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,615
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
since no one probably read my first post - buy w/ Vista, see if it does what you need, downgrade to XP if it doesn't, or you don't like it. Also, you can possibly work something out with whoever you buy the computer from to buy it with Vista, and have downgrade rights. Basically you pay for Vista, they install XP, and you can upgrade it to Vista whenever you like legally for free - so basically once they make Vista suck less for whatever you need.
I actually have the "coupon" for lack of a better word that entitles me to upgrade to Vista on my laptop. I bought it right when Vista was introduced (Micro Center) and there were very few available with Vista installed. Since I was going to dual boot with linux anyway, I didn't care about Vista and let the coupon expire. I can, however, download Vista free from MSDNAA since I'm taking computer courses...

I just saw a P4 in the Free Press classifieds for $130

Quote:
PENTIUM 4, 40 GIG HD, ACCESSORIES. RUNS GREAT. $130. 734.771.0033
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 05:57 PM   #52
Cartman
Can't lose with 42s
 
Cartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-17-06
Location: Williamsburg, MI
Posts: 1,043
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Vista sucks. I've heard its a little better with SP1 though..
I've put XP on 3 machines that came with vista due to the fact that the memory was 80% utilized out of the box idling at the desktop without any apps open....
Do what you want though, finding drivers for XP x86 or x64 can be kind of a PITA on vendor specific hardware.
I've got a Dell XPS 1530 on XP x86 and it flies.
My desktop is a E6600 oc'd to 3.6ghz with 4gb of ram and a couple of 10K raptors in raid-0. It flies on XP x64.


Someone said mac?
I pretty much agree with everything in this link.
*NSFW* http://www.thebestpageintheuniverse....gi?u=macs_cant
Cartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 06:00 PM   #53
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,615
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default




BEST EVAR!!!!
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 07:17 PM   #54
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartman View Post
Vista sucks. I've heard its a little better with SP1 though..
I've put XP on 3 machines that came with vista due to the fact that the memory was 80% utilized out of the box idling at the desktop without any apps open....
Do what you want though, finding drivers for XP x86 or x64 can be kind of a PITA on vendor specific hardware.
I've got a Dell XPS 1530 on XP x86 and it flies.
My desktop is a E6600 oc'd to 3.6ghz with 4gb of ram and a couple of 10K raptors in raid-0. It flies on XP x64.


Someone said mac?
I pretty much agree with everything in this link.
*NSFW* http://www.thebestpageintheuniverse....gi?u=macs_cant


CARTMAN!!!!! He does exist !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lady let you off the chain for the night?
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 07:17 PM   #55
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post



BEST EVAR!!!!
:tonka: I remember those
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2008, 10:54 PM   #56
skife
Senior Member
 
skife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-12-07
Location: cedar springs mi
Posts: 5,119
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to skife Send a message via MSN to skife
Default

XP gets way better mileage than Vista.

XP pro FTW.


I started with vista and upgrated to XP pro.

took a bit to find drivers though.
skife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 06:06 AM   #57
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,573
iTrader: (36)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

I nominate BlooMule as Computer OS King!
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 06:17 AM   #58
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,573
iTrader: (36)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

BTW, since nixxerRsixxer's P3n0r dwarfs mine (honestly, who's doesn't?), I had to make my computer teh fas.

__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:35 AM   #59
nixxerRsixxer
Homewrecker
 
nixxerRsixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: humanresources
Posts: 3,280
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via AIM to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via Yahoo to nixxerRsixxer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
BTW, since nixxerRsixxer's P3n0r dwarfs mine (honestly, who's doesn't?), I had to make my computer teh fas.

other then ram .. my machine is 2 years old.. .. plus i only upped the ram when 1 stick of my ram died
__________________
He had a steady job and watched what he spent.
He'd say I don't believe in payin' no goddamn rent.
I'll squirrel away every goddamn cent
and buy my own damn house in Kalamazoo.
nixxerRsixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 07:37 AM   #60
Coynster
ecoyne
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 422
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leanz View Post
If you want vista make sure youve got a good amount of ram

Just got a new laptop with 1.86mhz processor and started out with 1gig of ram and vista, it was a DOG straight out of the box.... now that i have 4gig its great though.

I thought Vista only recognized a maximum of 3GB using 32bit Vista? Do you really get to use all 4GB?
Coynster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.30987 seconds with 80 queries