Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 23rd, 2008, 06:11 PM   #21
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 9,932
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apeman View Post
Is the flame sensor a short maybe 1 1/2" or so long piece of metal by the burner?
Yes, it will have one wore going ot it and usually have one screw holding it down, on teh opposite side foteh ignitor.

The pics that are posted is of a pilot sonsor (thermal couple), you DO NOT have one on your furnace if you have an electronic ignition system.
shawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2008, 06:25 PM   #22
mpwal099
Stick it up your ass
 
mpwal099's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-05-06
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 3,070
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Going with a different thought here. Does your gas meter have a cover on it? If no, go check it and see if it is iced over. Problem may be the air valve all iced up on it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
I feel, for the most part, we have a whole generation of worthless, lazy, pieces of shit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Matty View Post
A good chunk of the younger generation is really fucked up. Not all of them, but a good amount.
mpwal099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2008, 06:46 PM   #23
ElDeeder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-28-07
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 171
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I just pulled the Flame sensor and cleaned it with some 220 grit sandpaper. Didn't look that dirty, but I put it back in and it fired up. For some reason I don't think that is going to be the fix, I feel there is something still wrong. I'm going to let it run till it warms up in here a little bit and then shut it down and fire it back up and see what happens. The furnace started acting up on Monday, sometimes it would run, sometimes the flame would be on, others times it wouldn't. The tstat would be set at 67 and it would be at 60, if i switched the tstat to off and then back to auto, it would kick on sometimes with flame, sometimes no flame. Thanks for all the suggestions, i'll keep you guys posted.

Chris

BTW the gas meter does have a cover on it. Thanks for the thought though!

Anyone know if its hard to put a new Tstat in? I thought the problem might have been that so I picked one up today. I wanted a programable one anyhow. I don't have a/c just a furnace. Any ideas has to how many wires?

Last edited by ElDeeder; January 23rd, 2008 at 06:50 PM.
ElDeeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2008, 08:22 PM   #24
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 9,932
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

Could be 2 wires, could be 3. It's not hard to do, just follow the instructions and make srue the stat is set up for the type of heat you have (ie gas/electric, forced air/hot water).

220 grit is a bit harsh for that sensor, I usually use fine steel wool. And, they never look dirty but it's usually the problem. But pick yourself up a new one if you like, they are like $15.

If you think it is the stat, then pull off the stat, if it is a 2 wire stat then just put the 2 wires together and see if that fixes the problem (it should continue to run until you desconnect the 2 wires).
shawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2008, 06:58 AM   #25
Harley
HVAC Contractor
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Davison
Posts: 529
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Shawn has you rolling down the right track. Definitely is the flame sensor. Steel wool, or a scotch bright pad, are the way to go. I really don't see where this would be in you t-stat.
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2008, 08:07 AM   #26
ElDeeder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-28-07
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 171
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Thanks for everyones help. The furnace was still working this morning. I did end up replacing the T-stat, I wanted a programmable one anyhow. It was only 2 wires, a W and an R wire if i recall. Programmed it and has been working great.

Thanks again to everyone,
Chris
ElDeeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.09529 seconds with 22 queries