Computer Geeks... - Page 2 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2006, 06:49 AM   #21
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

I am not trying to see another computer on the network... just trying to see my wireless access point... the computer should come right up and say wireless network detected.....

Not that it should matter in this case but the new computer is fat 32 the old is NTFS

the old is running XP PRO and the new is running XP home
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:33 AM   #22
biffstephens
Newbie
 
Join Date: 12-07-05
Posts: 26
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Also if you have a friend with a laptop have him/her come over and try to connect..

Biff
biffstephens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:43 AM   #23
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Is the radio enabled on the new laptop? You can turn them off after all. You should be able to go into the wireless wizard with xp home and setup a profile for your home wireless and then connect. channel on the laptop changes as dictated by the access point. pcmcia wireless generally won't work with onboard wireless radio not disabled.

How's you RF interference? Do you have cordless home phones nearby, neighbors with wireless? The B/G bandwidth requires 5 channels of seperation between signals for efficiency. I normally switch my AP's over to 11 because factory defaults are typically 1 and 6.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:49 AM   #24
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos
Is the radio enabled on the new laptop? You can turn them off after all. You should be able to go into the wireless wizard with xp home and setup a profile for your home wireless and then connect. channel on the laptop changes as dictated by the access point. pcmcia wireless generally won't work with onboard wireless radio not disabled.

How's you RF interference? Do you have cordless home phones nearby, neighbors with wireless? The B/G bandwidth requires 5 channels of seperation between signals for efficiency. I normally switch my AP's over to 11 because factory defaults are typically 1 and 6.

I am not sure if radio is enabled, I have not ever had to mess with it on another laptop... My old laptop was sitting right next to it on the wireless as that is how i was posting

I have no home telephone and I have never had a problem before using my other laptop, so i think the RF interference is moot.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:53 AM   #25
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,959
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos
Is the radio enabled on the new laptop? You can turn them off after all. You should be able to go into the wireless wizard with xp home and setup a profile for your home wireless and then connect. channel on the laptop changes as dictated by the access point. pcmcia wireless generally won't work with onboard wireless radio not disabled.

How's you RF interference? Do you have cordless home phones nearby, neighbors with wireless? The B/G bandwidth requires 5 channels of seperation between signals for efficiency. I normally switch my AP's over to 11 because factory defaults are typically 1 and 6.
In reading this thread, I wondered how long it'd take someone to point this out.

oh, and not only can you disable the antenna from the software/driver, but many devices also now have a hardware switch on the chassis itself.

I discovered this one on accident on my tablet PC when it wouldn't connect.

Sometimes the simplest solutions take the longest to find. I gave up on the damned tablet after 3 reboots and fucking with the drivers. only the next day to pick the tablet up from a different angle, and accidently discover the hardware switch that had been turned off accidently somehow.

:dunno:
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:58 AM   #26
nixxerRsixxer
Homewrecker
 
nixxerRsixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: humanresources
Posts: 3,280
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via AIM to nixxerRsixxer Send a message via Yahoo to nixxerRsixxer
Default

my compaq has a little button on it to turn on/off wireless .. perhaps you have one also? .. i had the same problem with mine because i didnt know there was a button for it..
__________________
He had a steady job and watched what he spent.
He'd say I don't believe in payin' no goddamn rent.
I'll squirrel away every goddamn cent
and buy my own damn house in Kalamazoo.
nixxerRsixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 08:07 AM   #27
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyxis
my compaq has a little button on it to turn on/off wireless .. perhaps you have one also? .. i had the same problem with mine because i didnt know there was a button for it..

I do, It was on
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 08:15 AM   #28
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

I didnt want to insult him. I've gone through the hair pulling game and then figured out the hardware switch was off
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 08:32 AM   #29
SquirrelWJ
Senior Member
 
SquirrelWJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-13-06
Location: Fenton or Houghton
Posts: 846
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to SquirrelWJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
I am not trying to see another computer on the network... just trying to see my wireless access point... the computer should come right up and say wireless network detected.....

Not that it should matter in this case but the new computer is fat 32 the old is NTFS

the old is running XP PRO and the new is running XP home


ok, this is what I was unclear on. Disregard my previous post then. :p
SquirrelWJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 09:13 AM   #30
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke
I didnt want to insult him. I've gone through the hair pulling game and then figured out the hardware switch was off
i have before too... thats why it was the first thing i checked
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 09:37 AM   #31
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
i have before too... thats why it was the first thing i checked
I guess its possible that the damn things just DOA too...

Are you sure you unit has it in it? Check your device manager
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 10:25 AM   #32
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

yep did that too, says its "installed and working properly"

If its DOA im gonna be mad

Edit: it did the same thing with an external wireless card... it HAS to be a setting....

Last edited by jeepfreak81; March 16th, 2006 at 10:42 AM.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 10:54 AM   #33
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

I have beer if anyone lives near owosso and has nothing to do tonight... i would even consider the weekend.... I need to get it going
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 11:31 AM   #34
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
yep did that too, says its "installed and working properly"

If its DOA im gonna be mad

Edit: it did the same thing with an external wireless card... it HAS to be a setting....
disable norton and windows firewall.

set your security settings to low.

see if that helps.
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 11:31 AM   #35
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

You haven't dont to much to it yet - I dont think a formatt would hurt. It would get rid of all the junk they put on there too.
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 11:33 AM   #36
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

If it gets really bad you can check out logmein.com and maybe someones got some time to look through it for ya.
I wont get a chance to dink around till sunday so if its still beat by then I could take a gander
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 12:00 PM   #37
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke
You haven't dont to much to it yet - I dont think a formatt would hurt. It would get rid of all the junk they put on there too.

I am seriously debating it... i have had to do it to every system I have owned thus far anyway. I just wanted to get started using it for class tonight, Im at work right now and cannot do anything to it.

There really isnt anything extra on it, its a bare bones system. All the extras are on disks that you install yourself

Last edited by jeepfreak81; March 16th, 2006 at 12:03 PM.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 12:04 PM   #38
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
I am seriously debating it... i have had to do it to every system I have owned thus far anyway. I just wanted to get started using it for class tonight, Im at work right now and cannot do anything to it.

There really isnt anything extra on it, its a bare bones system. All the extras are on disks that you install yourself
I'm sure theres a buncha garbage on it. :tonka: They snuck...ooo 5 gigs of worthless shit on mine

try....
1. Select Start, Control Panel, Network Connections.
2. Right-click the wireless connection, then select Properties.
3. Select the Wireless Networks tab.
4. Select the network name in the Preferred Networks window, then select
Properties.
5. Select the Authentication tab.
6. Make sure the check box for authentication is not selected.
7. Select Apply, then select OK.
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 12:39 PM   #39
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

II just setup my mom's brand new dell and it had:

510mb of sample music
680mb of sample video
480mb of sample pictures


And at least 15 programs that shouldn't have been on it unless the person wanted it.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 12:41 PM   #40
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,384
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke
I'm sure theres a buncha garbage on it. :tonka: They snuck...ooo 5 gigs of worthless shit on mine

try....
1. Select Start, Control Panel, Network Connections.
2. Right-click the wireless connection, then select Properties.
3. Select the Wireless Networks tab.
4. Select the network name in the Preferred Networks window, then select
Properties.
5. Select the Authentication tab.
6. Make sure the check box for authentication is not selected.
7. Select Apply, then select OK.

I will find out if that works when i get home... i have the laptop here and that box was checked... so i unchecked it

I have 4.1GB of used space... so there is some stuff snuck on here.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.31798 seconds with 80 queries