Computer Geeks... - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 15th, 2006, 07:48 PM   #1
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default Computer Geeks...

I am typing on my old laptop which is on my wireless network... my new laptop is sitting next to it with the wireless lan enabled (the switch and in network locations) why is it not 'seeing' my network in the 'available networks' window.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 15th, 2006, 07:53 PM   #2
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

what type of network are u using... netbuei, tcp/ip, etc...? winxp requires u to install netbuei if ur old network is running it.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 07:55 PM   #3
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

tcp/IP IIRC I do not have netbuei on this cpu

My network has always automatically shown up in the window with other laptops I have brought home from work
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 07:57 PM   #4
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

SSID broadcast on I assume?
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 07:58 PM   #5
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

SSID NOT broadcast.... It has always shown up as <SSID not broadcast> in the window, I click it, type in my SSID and logon
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:02 PM   #6
biohazardbill
The Biohazards
 
biohazardbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-06
Location: Forsyth, Ga
Posts: 4,147
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

The wireless router... is it b,g?

what about the laptop?
biohazardbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:04 PM   #7
zook94
Resident Jerkoff
 
zook94's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Saginaw, Michigan, USA, North America, Earth, Milky way
Posts: 1,959
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

both computers in the same workgroup?
zook94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:06 PM   #8
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

the wireless router is a Linksys wireless B router the laptop is an acer with built in wireless b/g
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:16 PM   #9
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
SSID NOT broadcast.... It has always shown up as <SSID not broadcast> in the window, I click it, type in my SSID and logon

log into your router and for the time being release all the security

ssid broadcast on
no mac filter
no WPA
no WEP

See if the new one will link up to it.


also - before you do any of this I HIGHLY suggest that you run the restore cd and formatt. That'll remove and of the crap that they pre-installed that will just kill resources
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:31 PM   #10
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

did that, doesnt link, is there a way to change the channel on the laptop? My network is on channel 6 or will that not matter
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:40 PM   #11
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
did that, doesnt link, is there a way to change the channel on the laptop? My network is on channel 6 or will that not matter
naw shouldnt really matter.

update the drivers for the wireless unit.
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:44 PM   #12
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

i have been on hold for 2 fucking hours now too... first to porn music now to the rennaisance (SP?) DAMMIT IT JUST WENT TO POLKA

I have never had a problem doing a network.... dammit
i dont get why i cannot see it
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:45 PM   #13
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

uhhh use a cat5 cable and go old school with cables.

Hell I plug my laptop in when I'm at the house to the faster speeds
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 08:49 PM   #14
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

I realized that as soon as i said it, its already gone... I am already online with my cat5 with it... typing this on it actually, pretty fast on the net... just gotta find the driver
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 09:02 PM   #15
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81
I realized that as soon as i said it, its already gone... I am already online with my cat5 with it... typing this on it actually, pretty fast on the net... just gotta find the driver

UPDATED driver... I had the most recent... so no worky

ITS GOTTA BE SOMETHING STUPID GR
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 09:03 PM   #16
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Yup. Start with the acer site. Go from there.

Also I'd start a second search for your model and try some keyboards that have to do with your problem. see if anything sounds like your issue
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 09:53 PM   #17
biffstephens
Newbie
 
Join Date: 12-07-05
Posts: 26
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Ok so the new laptop can not see the network....

I am assuming you can not see any network correct....is there another network the old laptop can see to make sure of that?

On my dell the wireless network card is on the bottom accessed through an access panel....it has two wires that connect the card to its internal antenna...the antenna in turn runs around the monitor.....if those are unplugged on mine it will not detect anything....even when sitting next to the router.....

I dropped it once and one came unplugged.....I called Dell the guy was walking me through re seating the card and I found out one was off....

Might be worth a shot....

Also I assume the old laptop has a PCMCIA card....I would try that in the new laptop...

:)
biffstephens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 10:26 PM   #18
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

tried the pcmcia card in the new laptop earlier... still saw nothing...

it will not see anything as far as i know... but i will be checking tomorrow when i go to class.

I am the only wireless network around my house, once in awhile i get a weak signal from someone a block or so away, but i am not receiving that tonight.

I also dont want to open any access panels yet... i will try to call customer service tomorrow as no one is answering the 24 hour line tonight apparently
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2006, 10:55 PM   #19
SquirrelWJ
Senior Member
 
SquirrelWJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-13-06
Location: Fenton or Houghton
Posts: 846
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to SquirrelWJ
Default

I realize this might be stupid and I just skimmed over the past posts but:


have you tried pinging the other computer or just seeing if it pops up in Network Neighborhood?

What operating systems are running on both and what file system types?



(basically, FAT32 doesn't like NTFS formats is what I'm getting at, although you SHOULD be seeing the other computer, just not able to access it...)

Had this issue before, just gotta remember the little dumb crap about it...
SquirrelWJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2006, 03:36 AM   #20
Guitardrumr
Senior Member
 
Guitardrumr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: Romulus, MI
Posts: 1,815
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Guitardrumr
Default

You never did say, are they both configured to be in the same workgroup? If not, that could cause the problem.
Guitardrumr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.23225 seconds with 80 queries