Computer peeps... - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier All Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2007, 09:32 PM   #1
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default Computer peeps...

I put a CD-R in my CD-burner, I try to open a writable CD folder, and it says

e:\ not accessible
Incorrect Function

So I try hooking up my external burner....

it says:

Insert disk into drive K: (With a CD-R already inserted) -- then locks up the drive so it won't eject

WTF is going on, I can't get it to recognize any of my burners, and I have already re-installed the drivers.

Win XP home on my desktop computer. I have tried 3 different CD-R's thinking I had bad disks.... 2 different brands...
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old November 4th, 2007, 09:36 PM   #2
dyerks
Senior Member
 
dyerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-30-06
Location: Kawkawlin/MI
Posts: 675
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to dyerks Send a message via Yahoo to dyerks
Default

did you UNinstall the burning software before RE-installing it?
dyerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2007, 09:39 PM   #3
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyerks View Post
did you UNinstall the burning software before RE-installing it?
I am just trying to use windows for the burning... I never installed any other burning software on this particular desktop... my old one I had NERO, I just got this computer a couple months ago, I haven't used the burner in it yet. But the external burner works fine on my laptop.... but neither works on this damn thing.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2007, 10:37 PM   #4
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

From Windows Help:

Quote:
To copy files and folders to a CD
Insert a blank, writable CD into the CD recorder.
Open My Computer.
Click the files or folders you want to copy to the CD. To select more than one file, hold down the CTRL key while you click the files you want. Then, under File and Folder Tasks, click Copy this file, Copy this folder, or Copy the selected items.
If the files are located in My Pictures, under Picture Tasks, click Copy to CD or Copy all items to CD, and then skip to step 5.

In the Copy Items dialog box, click the CD recording drive, and then click Copy.
In My Computer, double-click the CD recording drive. Windows displays a temporary area where the files are held before they are copied to the CD. Verify that the files and folders that you intend to copy to the CD appear under Files Ready to be Written to the CD.
Under CD Writing Tasks, click Write these files to CD. Windows displays the CD Writing Wizard. Follow the instructions in the wizard.
Notes

To open My Computer, click Start, and then click My Computer.
Do not copy more files to the CD than it will hold. Standard CDs hold up to 650 megabytes (MB). High-capacity CDs hold up to 850 MB.
Be sure that you have enough disk space on your hard disk to store the temporary files that are created during the CD writing process. For a standard CD, Windows reserves up to 700 MB of the available free space. For a high-capacity CD, Windows reserves up to 1 gigabyte (GB) of the available free space.
After you copy files or folders to the CD, it is useful to view the CD to confirm that the files are copied. For more information, click Related Topics.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 07:17 AM   #5
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
From Windows Help:
Durrrrrrrr I know that. That is not the problem. Neither drive will work, they are giving me errors.

The internal cdrw drive is not recognizing that it can write to the disk in that drive it tells me "Incorrect function"
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 07:23 AM   #6
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

how old are the drives? how old is the computer/motherboard?

bad disks give insufficient space or "insert blank" messages. Incorrect function means something is bad with the drive or the software, not the media.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 07:28 AM   #7
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
how old are the drives? how old is the computer/motherboard?

bad disks give insufficient space or "insert blank" messages. Incorrect function means something is bad with the drive or the software, not the media.
Well the internal drive is maybe 2-3 years old, but it was never used other then reading disks, and it still does that fine. The external burner is 7 or so, and works fine on the laptop when I hook it up.

It won't allow the opening of a writable folder to even copy the files into. It acts like there is no burner installed, but the drivers are all installed. I have re-installed them twice now.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 08:36 AM   #8
Smiley23
Senior Member
 
Smiley23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-21-07
Location: MI
Posts: 2,153
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Have you updated the firmware on your drive yet? As the CD media get newer (more dense) the old drives cant read it anymore. Drive manufacturers like Lite-On release new firmwares regularly to keep up with the CD Media.
Smiley23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 08:47 AM   #9
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 11,220
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

What service pack are you running (XP SP1 or SP2) Just a theory...
Mr. Beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 08:51 AM   #10
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Beefy View Post
What service pack are you running (XP SP1 or SP2) Just a theory...
I will have to look, I don't know if it was ever updated to SP2. I inherited the desktop from my grandpa after he died. Damn thing was nicer then mine....
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 08:52 AM   #11
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

I'm thinking the drives may have decided to die together due to age.

FWIW, i burn alot and get maybe 10-12 months out of a burner.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 08:53 AM   #12
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,183
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
I'm thinking the drives may have decided to die together due to age.

FWIW, i burn alot and get maybe 10-12 months out of a burner.
The external didn't die... reading is lost, I swear. It works on the laptop still

Neither wants to work on the desktop, the internal burner on the desktop has never been used other then to read discs, and that wasn't often as they were usually put in the DVD drive.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 09:00 AM   #13
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 11,220
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81 View Post
I will have to look, I don't know if it was ever updated to SP2. I inherited the desktop from my grandpa after he died. Damn thing was nicer then mine....
Yea this could be the problem. I bought my dad a computer. He Effed it up and i had to reformat it when i did it was with SP1 the burner would not work with SP1 but as soon as i put SP2 on it the burner worked... just a thought it could of been something else 2 but let me know if you got SP1
Mr. Beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 10:52 AM   #14
TomH
Oftentimes an idiot
 
TomH's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-07
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Have you checked the master/slave/termination settings on your drive?
TomH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 10:58 AM   #15
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 11,220
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomH View Post
Have you checked the master/slave/termination settings on your drive?
It works on other computers... And one is an external so it doesn't matter. Does it
Mr. Beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 04:38 PM   #16
TomH
Oftentimes an idiot
 
TomH's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-07
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Depends on how the drives are configured in the other computers. (e.g. Are they set to "cable select," "Master," "Slave," and whether Termination is set on either. (If it is, then it makes a difference as to which position they placed on the cable.)

Once you have the drives properly configured, you may also need to go into the BIOS setup (Look for a clue how to invoke it when you power up your PC.) and have it search for the drives. (They should be listed as "Drive 0" and "Drive 1" on one of the IDE/SATA channels.)

Good luck!
TomH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 05:08 PM   #17
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

guys, the external is probably a usb drive. IE no cable termination BS.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 05:22 PM   #18
TomH
Oftentimes an idiot
 
TomH's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-07
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

True. The external is not a factor in pin/DIP settings, but then you need the driver for it when Windows polls the USB bus.
TomH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 06:47 PM   #19
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomH View Post
True. The external is not a factor in pin/DIP settings, but then you need the driver for it when Windows polls the USB bus.
actually no, you don't. A usb cdr drive uses the default atapi.sys driver that comes with windows and uses that driver to burn within windows explorer.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 06:53 PM   #20
Rockstar
sɐƃǝʌ sɐן
 
Rockstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-07
Location: Taylor,Mi
Posts: 8,503
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

I say delete the drive then reinstall them..



just my 2 pennys
Rockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.29923 seconds with 80 queries