Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 5th, 2006, 06:26 PM   #1
DocBrad
Senior Member
 
DocBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-25-05
Location: W. Bloomfield
Posts: 1,364
iTrader: (3)
DirecTV HDTV-anyone know??

I want to get the HDTV. I already have Directv. Anyone know if it requires a new dish or anything? I want to get a DVR with HDTV and they are out of their minds for how much they want for it. I would rather buy one off ebay but don't know if I can just replace my old box or I need other equipment.
DocBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #2
PavementPounder
I am the law.
 
PavementPounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Birmingham, Michigan 48009
Posts: 29,824
iTrader: (224)
I can't concentrate on your post with that avatar looking up at me.
PavementPounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 06:33 PM   #3
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,382
iTrader: (10)
I am getting ready to switch from DishNetwork to DirectTv and they quoted me a new dish and 1 HD receiver & 3 regular ones for about $60 a month. its $249.00 refundable deposit and its like $11 a month for HD service . as far as I know you can't get HD out of a old style dish if only for the electronics.
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 07:24 PM   #4
84Scrambler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Lansing
Posts: 5,941
iTrader: (8)
Send a message via AIM to 84Scrambler
At least for the DVR that I had in Grass Lake, I had to have 2 cables from the dish to the DVR. It has Sat 1 and Sat 2 so that you could record one channel and watch another. Or you could record 2 channels. I did not have HDTV, but the guy that did my install said that they would just need to hook up one additional cable to make that work. I had 4 cables coming from the dish. I was using 2 for the DVR, and one to a regular DirecTV box in the bedroom. I still have the DVR if anyone wants to make me an offer on it. It is NOT for HDTV though. Not sure what you would need to make it work with your existing set-up.
84Scrambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 07:41 PM   #5
Skooter_Built
Fuck talk, Duck walk!
 
Skooter_Built's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Whitelake, MI
Posts: 14,293
iTrader: (26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PavementPounder
I can't concentrate on your post with that avatar looking up at me.
yes, i too could not concentrate.
__________________
I'm the man in White.

If you want peace, prepare for war!

Forgiveness is between them and God. It's my job to arrange the meeting.
Skooter_Built is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2006, 07:48 PM   #6
Scott Mac.
Still a Newbie
 
Scott Mac.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: New Haven, MI
Posts: 35
iTrader: (0)
You'll need a 3 LNB dish for the HDTV and/or HDTV w/DVR.
Scott Mac. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.09185 seconds with 22 queries