Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Dodge Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 22nd, 2007, 01:33 PM   #1
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default 1996 dodge diesel shifting problem

I have a 96 cummins 4x4 with an auto in it. It recently started shifting way to quick on occasion. It will shift clear up to lock up by ~ 15mph. If I shift it manualy everything is cool. I am thinking the valve body controls this, but would like a few other opinions.

thanks
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 03:37 PM   #2
Tranny Tom
Switcheroo
 
Tranny Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-13-06
Location: Southfield
Posts: 3,809
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Default

You may have a problem with the governor soleniod, transducer, or possibly a problem with the throttle valve cable either broken, disconnected or out of adjustment
Tranny Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 04:14 PM   #3
redleg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 08-01-07
Location: Luther/ Lansing/ Howell
Posts: 486
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

TV cable out of adjustment? They like to get grungy inside the sheaf. Ask on dieseltruckresource.com. Lot of experience on diesel trannys around there.
redleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 04:56 PM   #4
Tranny Tom
Switcheroo
 
Tranny Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-13-06
Location: Southfield
Posts: 3,809
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redleg View Post
TV cable out of adjustment? They like to get grungy inside the sheaf. Ask on dieseltruckresource.com. Lot of experience on diesel trannys around there.
Do you have any transmission experience? I was giving possibilities, and yes cables do stretch and can become out of adjustment, or the lock can become weak causing that also.
Tranny Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 05:31 PM   #5
Cartman
Can't lose with 42s
 
Cartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-17-06
Location: Williamsburg, MI
Posts: 1,030
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Pretty sure a faulty TCM module would cause this too
Cartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 05:58 PM   #6
redleg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 08-01-07
Location: Luther/ Lansing/ Howell
Posts: 486
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tranny Tom View Post
Do you have any transmission experience? I was giving possibilities, and yes cables do stretch and can become out of adjustment, or the lock can become weak causing that also.
That was in agreement with you on the tv cable.

There are guys on the other sight I suggested that breath specifically CTD's and Dodges. I know the TV cable wheres out and have done maintenance to mine, but I don't have over drive and my gearing is probably different so if he needs to know specific shift points, he'll get advise quickly over there.
redleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2007, 06:43 AM   #7
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

thanks

I asked at dtr also, thanks. I did not get as many responces as here though. I am going to look into lubing the tv cable?? I am unsure how to check the other stuff. This problem is intermitent, works fine one time, screws up the next???

Appreciate the help, any way to check any of the electronic stuff??
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2007, 07:23 AM   #8
Tranny Tom
Switcheroo
 
Tranny Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-13-06
Location: Southfield
Posts: 3,809
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Default

You would need a scan tool to read the governor pressure solenoid, It sounds like it is the tv cable sticking, I would replace it rather than trying to free it up.
Tranny Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2007, 12:37 AM   #9
user name
keep your stick onthe ice
 
user name's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-23-06
Location: around MI and such
Posts: 903
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

just a thought but if the tv cable sticks it will give you higher shift points, it wouldn't really strech some times and be not streached others. does a 96 even have a kick down (tv) cable?? thats got to be right near the end if it does. If its an electric controlled trans i would think gremlins, hydro controll maybe gum in the valve body.
user name is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 09:05 AM   #10
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have been checking things out. I put the tps back to stock, and thought that was all that was wrong cuz it worked good for a couple weeks. I checked the tv cable and it seems fine (no snaggs, drags or catches). Now it started doing it again.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 05:54 PM   #11
user name
keep your stick onthe ice
 
user name's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-23-06
Location: around MI and such
Posts: 903
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

put the tps back to stock???
user name is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 07:24 PM   #12
KILLER"B"468
Yankabilly
 
KILLER"B"468's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Hendersonville Tn.
Posts: 7,945
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by user name View Post
just a thought but if the tv cable sticks it will give you higher shift points, it wouldn't really strech some times and be not streached others. does a 96 even have a kick down (tv) cable?? thats got to be right near the end if it does. If its an electric controlled trans i would think gremlins, hydro controll maybe gum in the valve body.

yes they still have a TV cable...

I agree with tranny tom...

you may even check to see if the cable has popped of the arm on the trans itself and make sure if it is there is a spring attached like a throttle return spring.
__________________
being on the eastern edge of the central time zone sucks...it gets dark WAY to early.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepbrattt View Post
An occasional jello or vasoline wrestling match isn't out of the question either.
KILLER"B"468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 08:16 AM   #13
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Cartman,

Any way to test the tcm? It is very pricey, but could be the problem??
-----------------------------------------
user name wrote, Put the tps back to stock??

I had advanced the tps to set the proper voltage. It is done fairly often with folks at dtr to make the tranny/converter lock at the right time. I have now set it back to the stock location. I would not think a tps could force early shifts either, isn't it supposed to only control lock-up??
----------------------------------
KILLER B,

The tv cable seems to be working correctly. I am not trying to second guess anyone, I just do not understand how the tv cable could make the tranny shift early???


new question, Could it be that my computer needs flashed, or my vss is bad??


thanks again everyone!!!!
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 09:20 AM   #14
Tranny Tom
Switcheroo
 
Tranny Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-13-06
Location: Southfield
Posts: 3,809
iTrader: (55)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Default

Before you start throwing parts at it, you need to have the truck scanned. Not only to check for codes but to also check vss, gov., pressure ect. under the trans data.
Tranny Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 09:45 AM   #15
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tranny Tom View Post
Before you start throwing parts at it, you need to have the truck scanned. Not only to check for codes but to also check vss, gov., pressure ect. under the trans data.
Will the scanner see anything since I have not had a check engine light on?? This realy sucks and I wish it were the 94-95 style tranny = no electronics.

thanks
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 05:38 PM   #16
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,383
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

one thing that hasen't been said about the Tv cable is where it hooks in the trans can fall apart. its been noted to me that several have came apart. in the advent of this the trans goes straight for up shift since it sees no throttle presure. hence the 15mph up shifts
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 08:31 PM   #17
noodles
give 'er sh*t ay?
 
noodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: holland Mi
Posts: 1,029
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to noodles Send a message via MSN to noodles Send a message via Yahoo to noodles
Default

the vss would affect it, but it should also affect your spedo. so that is unlikely. check codes first, easy thing to do. and because no one has asked it, or i just missed it... hows the fluid?? full?? clean??

when does it do the problem? when its cold, or hot. after its been sitting a week or 5 min? after it shifts funky for the time, is it normal after that, when you need to accelerate again?
noodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2007, 07:06 AM   #18
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Yetti,
I will check it out, that makes sense.

noodles,
Fluid is good. I had heard about the vss thing. The speedo, I have noticed it act strange a couple of times. It was verying a little bit while maintaining one speed.
Mostly does it when warmed up, not always. It will do it and then you can shut it off for a second and it might quit?????

thanks
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Dodge Tech
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.21280 seconds with 46 queries