Dryer problems - any advice welcome *SOLVED!* - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 26th, 2013, 09:22 AM   #1
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Dryer problems - any advice welcome *SOLVED!*

Any dryer gurus on here? I need a little advice...

So, we just moved to a new house and I have been battling my dryer for a bit. We moved our washer and dryer with us (since they were only a year and half old). Once we got to the new house, I converted the dryer from natural gas to propane. The conversion went fine and the dryer was all hooked up. The dryer worked perfect at our old house, but at our new house it is having issues. The "Check Vent" light comes on during the programable cycles (works fine on "timed dry" and the dryer is taking FOREVER to dry clothes (it is barely heating up). I have checked the vent outside and there is plenty of hot air coming out and the flap on the vent moves freely.

I started troubleshooting the thing the other day. I disconnected the dryer from the vent and dried a load of clothes....dryer worked PERFECT! So, I ran my shop vac through the vent and then ran a pipe/drain snake through the vent to loosen anything up that might be stuck in there. I then ran the shop vac through it again on suck and then on blow. So, I hooked the dryer back up and am still having the same issue.

So...the problem has to be with the vent, since the dryer works perfectly fine when disconnected, right? I went through all the manuals that came with the dryer and have dug around online. I haven't really come up with anything except replacing the flex hose between the dryer and the vent with a rigid pipe connection (as reccommended in the manual). In all honesty, that is the only thing I have left to try).

Anyone have any ideas or run into something like this? I am kinda out of ideas on this thing and my wife is about to go nutso on me and the dryer if I don't get this thing working right.

Last edited by Herezja; January 2nd, 2014 at 08:28 AM.
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 26th, 2013, 09:50 AM   #2
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,843
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

I see where you cleared out your vent but did you try to clear the outlet of the dryer back into the dryer to the lint catcher?

There has to be some sort of flow sensor that tell the dryer that the vent is blocked. Maybe that is dirty or stuck?

I feel you on the necessity of having a working dryer. Ours went out when my wife was home with our second kid after birth and it was like hell around the house until we got a new one.
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 09:53 AM   #3
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
I see where you cleared out your vent but did you try to clear the outlet of the dryer back into the dryer to the lint catcher?

There has to be some sort of flow sensor that tell the dryer that the vent is blocked. Maybe that is dirty or stuck?

I feel you on the necessity of having a working dryer. Ours went out when my wife was home with our second kid after birth and it was like hell around the house until we got a new one.
I will take a look at that, but if this was the case, why would the dryer work perfectly fine disconnected from the vent? I literally had it venting into the laundry room...fogged up every window in the house.
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 09:57 AM   #4
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,843
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herezja View Post
I will take a look at that, but if this was the case, why would the dryer work perfectly fine disconnected from the vent? I literally had it venting into the laundry room...fogged up every window in the house.
Maybe the bends in the venting were enough back pressure to make the sensor malfunction.

This is probably unrelated to yours but my electric dryer's plug was faulty. It took me a while to find but the voltage to the plug went from 80 -220. Sometimes it would work perfectly, sometimes it wouldn't. The dryer always spun but sometimes it wouldn't heat up. 80V was enough for it to turn on and spin but not kick on the heat. This is unlikely your issue but maybe yours has a voltage sensor and will not kick on the heat if it doesn't get proper voltage and through my troubleshooting I always bumped and moved things around like the plug and it worked for a bit.
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:01 AM   #5
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
Maybe the bends in the venting were enough back pressure to make the sensor malfunction.
That is what I am beginning to think. The flex pipe the installers put on the dryer is really long. Although it is compressed down, I have heard a too long piece of flex on the dryer can cause problems...compressed or not. That is kind of why I am leaning toward replacing it with a piece of 4" rigid.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
This is probably unrelated to yours but my electric dryer's plug was faulty. It took me a while to find but the voltage to the plug went from 80 -220. Sometimes it would work perfectly, sometimes it wouldn't. The dryer always spun but sometimes it wouldn't heat up. 80V was enough for it to turn on and spin but not kick on the heat. This is unlikely your issue but maybe yours has a voltage sensor and will not kick on the heat if it doesn't get proper voltage and through my troubleshooting I always bumped and moved things around like the plug and it worked for a bit.
Interesting. Never thought about an intermittent voltage issue. I will check that out when I get home tonight.

Last edited by Herezja; December 26th, 2013 at 10:04 AM.
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:19 AM   #6
swampjeep
Swamp Stomper
 
swampjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Waterford, mi
Posts: 7,720
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herezja View Post
That is what I am beginning to think. The flex pipe the installers put on the dryer is really long. Although it is compressed down, I have heard a too long piece of flex on the dryer can cause problems...compressed or not. That is kind of why I am leaning toward replacing it with a piece of 4" rigid.




Interesting. Never thought about an intermittent voltage issue. I will check that out when I get home tonight.
I would suggest not using the "flex" type drier hose, get real straight stuf, and elbows, the flex stuff will not flow as well, so if you are having flow issues when attached, I would bet that is your problem. Also if you have any horizontal sections, make sure it is still slightly angled and not 100% horizontal.
swampjeep is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:32 AM   #7
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swampjeep View Post
I would suggest not using the "flex" type drier hose, get real straight stuf, and elbows, the flex stuff will not flow as well, so if you are having flow issues when attached, I would bet that is your problem. Also if you have any horizontal sections, make sure it is still slightly angled and not 100% horizontal.
I am heading to Home Depot at lunch time today to pick up a peice of rigid. I am hoping you are right and this is the problem. It is what I have been suspecting at this point as well.
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:54 AM   #8
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,843
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

I would think if there is plenty of hot air coming out the current vent on the outside, it would be a sensor related issue.

What make and model of dryer?
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 11:02 AM   #9
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
I would think if there is plenty of hot air coming out the current vent on the outside, it would be a sensor related issue.

What make and model of dryer?
It is a Whirlpool Cabrio Platinum

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 01:45 PM   #10
Kane
Got Jeep?
 
Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: 48030
Posts: 591
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herezja View Post
Dryer problems - any advice welcome
1) Burn down house (to make sure ALL problems are gone)
2) Build new house
3) Buy new dryer
4) Have it professionally installed
5) Enjoy perfectly working dryer system!
Kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 01:54 PM   #11
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 274
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kane View Post
1) Burn down house (to make sure ALL problems are gone)
2) Build new house
3) Buy new dryer
4) Lay some pipe!
5) Have it professionally installed
6) Enjoy perfectly working dryer system!
fixed it for ya
Herezja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:24 PM   #12
Bow_Extreme
Senior Member
 
Bow_Extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-27-07
Location: Holland, MI.
Posts: 1,083
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herezja View Post
It is a Whirlpool Cabrio Platinum

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

Great, installing my Cabriolet platinum tomorrow. I hope I don't run into the same issue.
Bow_Extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:42 PM   #13
tonka toy
BrokenYotaTrailerRemoval
 
tonka toy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-25-08
Location: West Olive, MI 49460
Posts: 12,301
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Default

Put about 20' of 3/8's log chain in dryer turn it on high and let it run for no less then 45 min but no longer then 55 min. It will shake out anything that may be blocking the airflow.
__________________
Always missed, Never forgotten
FullSize4Life

1985 Toyota 4runner
2012 F350 6.7 PSD CC shortbox


Quote:
Originally Posted by alboy79 View Post
Remember. It only takes one pregnancy to F up a jeep build.
tonka toy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:45 PM   #14
Immortal
NO RELIGION WAT!
 
Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: In my garage
Posts: 25,502
iTrader: (46)
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Default

Get a new woman!!
Immortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 07:02 PM   #15
High Center Hancho
rack tap re-rack click
 
High Center Hancho's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-10-07
Location: Genesee County
Posts: 12,915
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Your vent is clogged...I had the same problem. I cleaned it the best I could, in the end I had to run a new one
High Center Hancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 07:28 PM   #16
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,185
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I disassemble and vacuum mine about every year and a half or so, wife starts to bitch it takes too long to dry, and it's usually full of lint in there.
fsumotorhead is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 08:30 PM   #17
Jiveturkey3
Senior Member
 
Jiveturkey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-22-12
Location: Hillsdale MI
Posts: 3,414
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Default

Does your dryer have a beefweigh attachment?
Jiveturkey3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:25 PM   #18
Denton
Brush Yo Teeth!
 
Denton's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-07
Location: Westphalia
Posts: 1,735
iTrader: (28)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

If it didn't work when the vent was disconnected, I would say moisture sensor.
Seeing that it did function properly with vent disconnected, It must be your vent
Denton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 10:36 PM   #19
Easy_E
Web Wheeler !
 
Easy_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-18-07
Location: St Johns Mi
Posts: 1,093
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

How long of run and how many elbows ? There is a maximum run length that is shortened for every elbow. It should give this in the manual.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
Easy_E is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2013, 07:00 AM   #20
swampjeep
Swamp Stomper
 
swampjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Waterford, mi
Posts: 7,720
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Easy_E View Post
How long of run and how many elbows ? There is a maximum run length that is shortened for every elbow. It should give this in the manual.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
manual online said 7 3/4 ft max length
swampjeep is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.25655 seconds with 81 queries