Portable Generators - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 17th, 2013, 07:21 PM   #1
MonkeyBiz
Master Cocksman
 
MonkeyBiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Whitehall
Posts: 8,339
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to MonkeyBiz
Default Portable Generators

Yeah yeah yeah.. I know. CC sells Generators. I can't afford those. Looking for a generator to use at my house during power outages. How big do I need?

I have:

A well (1/2 Hp)
Gas Furnace
Electric Stove
Electric Water Heater
Deep Freezer
Refrigerator

Most of my lights are LEDs or CLFs.
MonkeyBiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old November 17th, 2013, 07:30 PM   #2
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,715
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

Add up the wattage ratings and get one that's about 25% bigger, unless you want to turn something off to run something else.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 07:41 PM   #3
xjmichigan
Senior Member
 
xjmichigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 4,328
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I don't know if your planning on feeding the house via a transfer switch or using extention cords, but
it comes to fuel consumption and how much fuel you will have on hand.
Seeing that a stove can consume 12.5Kw plus a 1/2 hp motors at start up is 1.5kw furnace 1.5kw
you will have to wisely start your biggest load first.
I use two portable models, an inverter 1200watt for electronics/camping
and 5500watt for large loads.
xjmichigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 07:50 PM   #4
MonkeyBiz
Master Cocksman
 
MonkeyBiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Whitehall
Posts: 8,339
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to MonkeyBiz
Default

I am thinking about getting a generator that is 7000W continuous, 8750 peak. There will be a transfer switch, just found out that I need a new breaker box. You can't buy breakers for the one that is installed now, so fukc .
MonkeyBiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:09 PM   #5
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Nick I'm running almost all of my house off of a Rigid 5700 watt 7125 peak generator. The only thing I'm not running is the stove, and that's because the previous owner didn't have that included in the transfer circuit.

On second thought I bet the water heater is not running either. But it would run it if I wanted too.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:13 PM   #6
MonkeyBiz
Master Cocksman
 
MonkeyBiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Whitehall
Posts: 8,339
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to MonkeyBiz
Default

So the 7K watt should be more than enough. Question answered! Thanks!
MonkeyBiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:17 PM   #7
High Center Hancho
rack tap re-rack click
 
High Center Hancho's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-10-07
Location: Genesee County
Posts: 12,923
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have used a 5k to run the house back feed from the pole barn, however with that being said you have to be mindful of what you are running. I now have a 8.5k/10.5k peak that runs the whole house without issue..still back feed from the pole barn, no transfer switch, just make sure you kill your main before you back feed or very bad things happen
High Center Hancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:24 PM   #8
8PTBUCK
Hobo Joe and the TCG
 
8PTBUCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-09
Location: Waterford/Gladwin, MI
Posts: 5,443
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Default

I'm looking at the Reliance Controls 10 circuit 30amp breaker box/power inlet box. Looks like it might suit your needs. It also looks pretty dummy proof. Check it out on Amazon.

LAY SOME PIPE
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepbrattt View Post
I was teasing him cuz mines bigger and louder
@Immortal <-- It didn't work
8PTBUCK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:31 PM   #9
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

My setup... Generator was new tonight. Lots of damage out here from the storm.



jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:42 PM   #10
Mudking
Senior Member
 
Mudking's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-13
Location: Chelsea/MI
Posts: 796
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

what if I dont want to get into the whole transfer switch deal.

everything in my house is gas. just need to run the furnace i guess. and some lights and tv.
Mudking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:43 PM   #11
High Center Hancho
rack tap re-rack click
 
High Center Hancho's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-10-07
Location: Genesee County
Posts: 12,923
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudking View Post
what if I dont want to get into the whole transfer switch deal.

everything in my house is gas. just need to run the furnace i guess. and some lights and tv.
Back feed from a 220 outlet, however you need to kill your main before you do
High Center Hancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:44 PM   #12
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,946
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudking View Post
what if I dont want to get into the whole transfer switch deal.

everything in my house is gas. just need to run the furnace i guess. and some lights and tv.

and the fridge... and a sump pump if applicable


I use a 5500 watt for the very few times I actually need to run it. everyone knows no electric stove, clothes iron and such at that time. (or central AC)
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:46 PM   #13
Mudking
Senior Member
 
Mudking's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-13
Location: Chelsea/MI
Posts: 796
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyeBread View Post
and the fridge... and a sump pump if applicable


I use a 5500 watt for the very few times I actually need to run it. everyone knows no electric stove, clothes iron and such at that time. (or central AC)
yeah fridge would be good. no sump pump. city water.

I am gonna pick one up.
Mudking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:47 PM   #14
Mudking
Senior Member
 
Mudking's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-13
Location: Chelsea/MI
Posts: 796
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by High Center Hancho View Post
Back feed from a 220 outlet, however you need to kill your main before you do
SO...

kill main. then back feed from, say, my air compressor outlook running off a 220V 30 amp double?
Mudking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:49 PM   #15
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudking View Post
what if I dont want to get into the whole transfer switch deal.

everything in my house is gas. just need to run the furnace i guess. and some lights and tv.
My dad did it with a 4500 watt one. Well, furnace, and a couple lights.

Save a lineman, use a transfer switch. It can be done without it, but if you screw up you can shock a line worker.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 08:51 PM   #16
High Center Hancho
rack tap re-rack click
 
High Center Hancho's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-10-07
Location: Genesee County
Posts: 12,923
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudking View Post
SO...

kill main. then back feed from, say, my air compressor outlook running off a 220V 30 amp double?
Yep...just remember not to exceed 30amps...I have a 50amp circuit dedicated for back feeding...remember to KILL your main though...don't ever, ever ever back feed with your main on
High Center Hancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 09:57 PM   #17
Padilen
Senior Member
 
Padilen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-17-12
Location: LeRoy Michigan
Posts: 1,750
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

I have an older generator 8hp that I back feed from pole barn. I also have a10 hp that I've never used. I rewired my pole barn this year and planned on wiring in my gen. But was not able to do because of loss of job and surgeries.
I thought of it last night, my old wire/plug is boxed somewhere in pole barn. 10hp gen is blocked by my moms parked escape and 8 hp gen is accessible if rearrange 1/3 of pole barn.
Praying no power outages until somebody can come and dig out one.
Padilen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 10:14 PM   #18
Jiveturkey3
Senior Member
 
Jiveturkey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-22-12
Location: Hillsdale MI
Posts: 3,417
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Default

My house is wired with a transfer switch but I haven't bought a generator yet. Why would a well, deep freezer, fridge, hot water heater and a few lights take? Could I run the stove or oven as well? No TV or any sort of heat nor do I need the deep freezer to run all the time. Water and lights are all I really need.
Jiveturkey3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2013, 10:39 PM   #19
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,190
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default



Electric water heaters pull a ton of juice, if you want it to run that too i would look at a whole house setup. Those alone will pull 4000w +

I'm running all our lights, the well, the tv etc with a 5700w generator.

The electric range, dryer and water heater are off.

Last edited by jeepfreak81; November 17th, 2013 at 10:43 PM.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2013, 05:21 AM   #20
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 21,058
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Default

I did the same thing as Hancho with a 5500. It works adequately for those few times you need it. Just run what you need & you'll be fine.
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.28407 seconds with 82 queries