How to approximate the cost of rewiring a house? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:31 PM   #1
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default How to approximate the cost of rewiring a house?

Is there an easy way to approximate the cost of completely rewiring a house? And before one of you jackals says call a pro.... electricians are too busy. I've called 7.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:32 PM   #2
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 297
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Does that mean you are considering doing this yourself? Are you looing for a "guess-timate" for parts?
Herezja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:35 PM   #3
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

No, I have to hire it done but I need a ball park of what it realistically will cost so I can budget for it.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:35 PM   #4
gofastbobby
The guy Dale doesn't know
 
gofastbobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-10-07
Location: kalamazoo, mi
Posts: 4,193
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

http://www.homewyse.com/services/cos...al_wiring.html
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlatFender View Post
America! Fuck yeah!
gofastbobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:37 PM   #5
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofastbobby View Post
Thanks!
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 02:43 PM   #6
Herezja
Senior Member
 
Herezja's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-13
Location: In Limbo....Michigan
Posts: 297
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr View Post
No, I have to hire it done but I need a ball park of what it realistically will cost so I can budget for it.
Don't know about labor, but the materials for all new wiring and outlets shouldn't be too bad. Outlets are cheap, wire/cabling these days is not. I would ballpark materials for at least $600-$700 realistically (might be a little high). If you are adding a new breaker box with all new breakers add more. I would expect $1000 in materials just to be safe and that is with some padding for unexpected expenses. Probably double that in labor maybe? Depends on the size of your house and the amount of work, I would suppose.

I am just speculating here and trying to over shoot a little, but I would guess the whole thing would at least be $3000-$4000, maybe a little more depending on your specific circumstance.
Herezja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 03:09 PM   #7
montecarlo33
The Violator
 
montecarlo33's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-23-07
Location: Otsego County 49735
Posts: 4,574
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

find another electrician
montecarlo33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 04:12 PM   #8
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by montecarlo33 View Post
find another electrician
Because #8 is the magic number?
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 06:37 PM   #9
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,958
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

are you pulling all new home-runs in a house that's gutted?

home-runs in a house that still has sheetrock/plaster and will require fishing?

or just redoing a load-center/panel?

I did a panel full of breakers and a bigger box myself a few years back. I think the 200 amp Square D box full of breakers ran me $225 or so back then. It took me an entire saturday afternoon, but I was fairly particular with it.

I had been quoted $1,200 for the job.
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 07:01 PM   #10
chuckles123
Newbie
 
chuckles123's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-14-13
Location: ontario
Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Wire the house your self hire someone to hook up the panel.remember to check the local building regs to see max distance between plugs and switches. Will be a lot cheeper then hiring ele at insane prices they charge. You will need a building permit also they will inspect work make shure hack don't burn down your place
chuckles123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 07:20 PM   #11
howell_jeep
Last Free Man
 
howell_jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-09-06
Location: Howell Twp, MI 48836
Posts: 10,848
iTrader: (69)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I was going to call my electrician friend, but then I remembered that he is very busy.
howell_jeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 08:51 PM   #12
chevotass
Senior Member
 
chevotass's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-06
Location: goodrich
Posts: 6,728
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to chevotass
Default

$4000
chevotass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013, 12:27 PM   #13
BOGDOG
Senior Member
 
BOGDOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-11-06
Location: White Lake/Wixom
Posts: 2,279
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

It has been a while since I have done any side jobs but back then we charged $25 per switch or outlet if the walls were open & accessable. Material prices have gone up a lot since then.
BOGDOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013, 12:56 PM   #14
Mudking
Senior Member
 
Mudking's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-15-13
Location: Chelsea/MI
Posts: 971
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckles123 View Post
Wire the house your self hire someone to hook up the panel.remember to check the local building regs to see max distance between plugs and switches. Will be a lot cheeper then hiring ele at insane prices they charge. You will need a building permit also they will inspect work make shure hack don't burn down your place
This.

Pulling wire is not always fun, but anyone can do it.

Save your self the money. Just hire someone to do the panel. you do all the runs, and outlet hook ups etc. The last side job we did we rewired home runs/new panel/new outlets/switches etc. It was a completed house and we did a ton if fishing/attic crawling/crawl space work. there was a PITA addition with no attic or crawl space. It was in Texas, and 110 degrees outside.

BUT, we charged 6500 (including materials) for the job. and, that was CHEAP. We should have charged more. But, the guy didnt care for permits etc. just wanted his house not to burn down.

Last edited by Mudking; August 16th, 2013 at 01:01 PM.
Mudking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013, 03:30 PM   #15
wrath
Project Antitube
 
wrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 472
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to wrath
Default

The wire and non-20amp single pole breakers are what is expensive.

I think I have purchased four 250' spools of 12-2, two 250' spools of 14-2, one 250' spool of 12-3, and one 250' spool of 10-3. Even Leviton receptacles, switches, and plates are pretty cheap (Made in USA, usually don't break). Depending on how many 3 and 4 way switches you have, expect to spend about a hundred on them. SquareD 40 knockout 200amp panel is ~$200 on sale. I have a couple "main breaker" 16 knockout 100 amp panels for other stuff (the main breaker is being used for a switch). Two pole breakers are expensive, even 20 amp 2 pole is like $13.

I crimp and solder, always use pigtails at receptacles, et cetera so it takes me a while to do anything.

Labor is going to be killer, especially if they do a good job.
wrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2013, 05:28 PM   #16
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Single story house. The walls are not open. The panel needs replaced too.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2013, 12:05 PM   #17
babyjeep
iowa sucks!!!
 
babyjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-07-09
Location: in the middle of rolling hills of corn
Posts: 88
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

What is the reason that you are wanting to rewire?
babyjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2013, 01:34 PM   #18
vr
Senior Member
 
vr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: NotMichigan U.S.A.
Posts: 3,683
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babyjeep View Post
What is the reason that you are wanting to rewire?
It's the original wiring from when the house was built.
None of the outlets are grounded.
All of the outlets are two prong.
The breaker panel is full.
The style of breaker are no longer available.
The service mast is rusting.
And my doorbell isn't working.
Ok, really that last one wasn't a reason, but I think the others are pretty valid.
vr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2013, 02:31 PM   #19
seadooxpguy
Senior Member
 
seadooxpguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-06-05
Location: Rockford MI
Posts: 716
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

If I am not mistaken, you could install a GFCI outlet at the beginning of the circuit and then replace the rest of the outlets on the circuit with a grounded plug outlet. Then replace the panel and mast and call it a day. Especially if your existing wiring is in a serviceable condition.

Some of the total house rewires I have heard about involved paper wrapped wiring and or wiring with decaying insulation that was a fire hazard. Or a combo of aluminum and copper that could also pose problems. If you just want grounded plugs and have ok wiring, you have some options. But I am not an electrician and I would check it out first.
seadooxpguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.41053 seconds with 77 queries