Running rough seems to be starving for fuel? - Page 2 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2013, 03:31 PM   #21
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

*ground straps.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old July 31st, 2013, 06:26 AM   #22
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Coolant temp sensor! Can't believe that's what it was but seems to be it. Thanks for all the help guys.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 09:01 PM   #23
ljense8
Web Wheeler
 
ljense8's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 670
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Fwiw, there should be two coolant temp sensors. One is for the gauge and one is for the computer. You changed the one for the computer, located on the intake. This one is listed as a coolant temp sensor at parts stores. The other is located on the head on the driver's side. This one controls the gauge and is called a coolant temp SENDER. Just thought I'd let you know in case you wanted to get your gauge working too. This is also assuming 92's are set up the same as my 91. Hopefully it helps, sorry for babbling if it doesn't.
ljense8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 06:33 AM   #24
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I found that out, I got the coolant temp sensor and thought it was the one in the head but it was different, went to three different parts stores and they were all the same and thought wtf why is mine different?? Then I found out I was looking at the wrong one! Haha oh well it's running at least.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 06:58 AM   #25
ljense8
Web Wheeler
 
ljense8's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 670
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Glad to hear it's running. I had the same problem with mine when I bought it. The PO never installed the coolant temp sensor when he swapped a new engine in, and it ran like crap. You can check the codes with a paper clip if you want. Go to ck5.com and search it. There is a good article there with a diagram and a list of code definitions that will help you. It only takes about 1 minute to read a code.
ljense8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 07:09 AM   #26
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Well I may have to read the codes. I thought it was running better but this morning on the way to work it started running bad again. When I'm sitting at a light idling it will be fine, I go to step on the gas and it sputters and almost stalls out. Actually did stall one time but fired back up. This is starting to get really old! No check engine light is on right now.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 07:22 AM   #27
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I looked at how to read the codes but I don't understand how I know what code I have, the engine light flashes so many times and that's the number code I have?
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 07:51 AM   #28
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Ok I have a code 15 an 43. 15 is low temp indicated at engine coolant temp sensor. I just put a new sensor in it so I don't understand why that's happening.

43 is low voltage at electronic spark timing circuit.
How do I go about fixing that?
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 10:14 AM   #29
Toyfish
Senior Member
 
Toyfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-10
Location: lapeer, MI
Posts: 2,338
iTrader: (32)
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Default

sounds like a igniting module its inside the distributor pretty easy to change pull the cap and rotor and its mounted to the distributor with two small screws
Toyfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 10:16 AM   #30
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,851
iTrader: (43)
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camoII View Post
Ok I have a code 15 an 43. 15 is low temp indicated at engine coolant temp sensor. I just put a new sensor in it so I don't understand why that's happening.

43 is low voltage at electronic spark timing circuit.
How do I go about fixing that?
Plug those into google, I am sure there is tons to read.
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 10:35 AM   #31
muddychevy22
lifted jeep
 
muddychevy22's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-01-13
Location: allegan Michigan
Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

did u check the coil
muddychevy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 10:41 AM   #32
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Didn't check the coil. I did google and sounds like the icm or possibly the computer is taking a shit.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 06:17 PM   #33
ljense8
Web Wheeler
 
ljense8's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 670
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Usually when the computer goes, it's instant, not gradual, plus it's quite rare. If that is the case(which I doubt) I have a spare computer I'd sell you cheap. It's probably a coil or igniting module. Keep us informed and good luck.
ljense8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 06:42 PM   #34
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

The ignition module goes bad slowly? I've had one go bad but it was instant.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 11:21 PM   #35
ljense8
Web Wheeler
 
ljense8's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-13
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 670
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Probably instant there too. One thing you could try is reset your computer. Disconnect the negative on your battery for a few minutes and then reconnect it. This will clear all learned data from you computer, including codes, and let it "learn" your engine parameters fresh. This will probably fix the low temp code, but not the voltage.
ljense8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2013, 06:03 AM   #36
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I did reset the computer a few times and it seemed like it helped to begin with then about 2 minutes later it started running bad again.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2013, 06:06 AM   #37
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Gonna try a coil next I guess.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2013, 06:08 AM   #38
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

How about that electronic spark control module?
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2013, 07:30 AM   #39
camoII
Senior Member
 
camoII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-07
Location: Casco, MI
Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Well after replacing pretty well everything I possibly could there is no improvement so I went and bought a 6.5 turbo diesel donor truck to put it all in my truck.
camoII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2013, 05:29 PM   #40
montecarlo33
The Violator
 
montecarlo33's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-23-07
Location: Otsego County 49735
Posts: 4,616
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

I just bought a 94 k1500 with a 350 tbi for cheap and its doing the same thing, only mine will only blink out code 22 which is low voltage to tps. However tps is brand new. I will be working with mine to try and figure something out, I will be testing the egr system tonight along with the intake gasket with carb clean.
montecarlo33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.42663 seconds with 80 queries