Thinking of ditching Dish. - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2013, 04:36 PM   #1
aber61
Senior Member
 
aber61's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-22-08
Location: Commerce Twp. Michigan
Posts: 6,269
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default Thinking of ditching Dish.

Anybody use an antenna to get the TV channels? What are good antennas and what about height from the ground?
aber61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old July 7th, 2013, 04:41 PM   #2
JDRL
Big Member
 
Join Date: 05-22-07
Location: mi
Posts: 662
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/maps/
JDRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 04:46 PM   #3
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,546
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

ANY outdoor TV antenna that worked in your area pre-digital will still work with digital.

The frequency range is still the same, antennae don't care whether the medium is analog or digital.

Height will depend on distance from transmitter, and local regulations. The 30 foot height in JDRL's link is typical for a roof mounted antenna on a 2 story house.

Unless you live within 10 miles of the transmitter, indoor antennae are going to suck.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 05:01 PM   #4
aber61
Senior Member
 
aber61's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-22-08
Location: Commerce Twp. Michigan
Posts: 6,269
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
ANY outdoor TV antenna that worked in your area pre-digital will still work with digital.

The frequency range is still the same, antennae don't care whether the medium is analog or digital.

Height will depend on distance from transmitter, and local regulations. The 30 foot height in JDRL's link is typical for a roof mounted antenna on a 2 story house.

Unless you live within 10 miles of the transmitter, indoor antennae are going to suck.
I have a two story house and to the peak it is at least 30 feet. I do wonder about running a ground cable to a ground rod, you know lightening and all.
What is the JDRL?
aber61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 05:44 PM   #5
kkodet
Formerly Route55
 
kkodet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Marine City, Michigan
Posts: 4,352
iTrader: (47)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
ANY outdoor TV antenna that worked in your area pre-digital will still work with digital.

The frequency range is still the same, antennae don't care whether the medium is analog or digital.
Nope. Mine stopped working, all but two channels, during the switchover. I bought the most expensive digital antenna at Best Buy (about $150) and originally mounted it solid to the top of my tower. Got about a dozen channels. Then I remounted it to the rotator and have about 20 channels depending on which way I direct it.

And I didn't just do it for free TV. I can't get cable where I live and the dish companies will not guarantee service due to interference with the trees and nearby power plant. My neighbor had Dish and it was indeed spotty.

The unit I bought was not recomended for plasma or LCD TV's, supposedly the all digital signal can cause delays. I bought a LG LED TV at Wallymart and the picture is amazing with my combo.

I plan to never pay for TV again.
kkodet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 06:39 PM   #6
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,546
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Route55 View Post
Nope. Mine stopped working, all but two channels, during the switchover. I bought the most expensive digital antenna at Best Buy (about $150) and originally mounted it solid to the top of my tower. Got about a dozen channels. Then I remounted it to the rotator and have about 20 channels depending on which way I direct it.

And I didn't just do it for free TV. I can't get cable where I live and the dish companies will not guarantee service due to interference with the trees and nearby power plant. My neighbor had Dish and it was indeed spotty.

The unit I bought was not recomended for plasma or LCD TV's, supposedly the all digital signal can cause delays. I bought a LG LED TV at Wallymart and the picture is amazing with my combo.

I plan to never pay for TV again.
Your old antenna was probably corroded, and suffering signal degradation. That shows up as 'snow' on an analog signal, but signal degradation causes data loss on digital, resulting in blockiness, freezing, or just no signal.

I'm using a 25 year old Winegard antenna and a cheap ass free converter on my garage TV, I get everything broadcast in the Detroit area.

Good news- $150 is a pretty damn good price for an antenna, that's what I was selling them for in 1980.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 07:09 PM   #7
kkodet
Formerly Route55
 
kkodet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Marine City, Michigan
Posts: 4,352
iTrader: (47)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Could be. I'm happy with it. Although the loss of channels happened the exact day they said it would. Coincidence?
kkodet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 07:40 PM   #8
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,546
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Route55 View Post
Could be. I'm happy with it. Although the loss of channels happened the exact day they said it would. Coincidence?
No, because you experienced data loss as described.

What's funny, is all new antennae are being advertised as 'DIGITAL', even though no changes were made to the design. It's all marketing.

Interesting link:

http://askville.amazon.com/makes-Dig...uestId=9537802

Note that he refers to 'high gain, directional antenna', which is what an antenna ,meant to be used on a rotator. We used to sell the non-rotator type in the detroit area with a 'channel 9 bar' that was aimed toward Windsor and the main element aimed at Southfield. Detroit area TV transmitters are all located in the same rough geographical area so this worked with analog. But they were low gain and really don't work well with digital, unless you are fairly close to Southfield.

This just made me think of a couple years ago, I helped a neighbor who was working on getting his ham radio license, when we were going through the test questions I was at 98%, and he said I should go to take the test with him and get my license. I declined, I have too many hobbies I can't afford now!
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2013, 09:31 AM   #9
kkodet
Formerly Route55
 
kkodet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Marine City, Michigan
Posts: 4,352
iTrader: (47)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Is the difference because you are using a converter box or something? I don't have one.
kkodet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2013, 12:56 PM   #10
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,381
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Route55 View Post
Nope. Mine stopped working, all but two channels, during the switchover. I bought the most expensive digital antenna at Best Buy (about $150) and originally mounted it solid to the top of my tower. Got about a dozen channels. Then I remounted it to the rotator and have about 20 channels depending on which way I direct it.

And I didn't just do it for free TV. I can't get cable where I live and the dish companies will not guarantee service due to interference with the trees and nearby power plant. My neighbor had Dish and it was indeed spotty.

The unit I bought was not recomended for plasma or LCD TV's, supposedly the all digital signal can cause delays. I bought a LG LED TV at Wallymart and the picture is amazing with my combo.

I plan to never pay for TV again.
Was it hooked up to an analog TV without the convertor box in place (Before you bought rhe LED TV)? That would cause it.

I still used my old antenna's on my 'old' TV's with just the convertor box in place - well I did until the wife had me get a cable box for the upstairs TV's.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2013, 01:14 PM   #11
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,202
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Over the air TV is the only way to go.

If you think you can't live without insert show name here, cut the cable cord for at least 6 months, you'll never go back to that much TV again. There are days in a row that our TV never even gets turn on.

At my house in Flat Rock I can pick up 16 channels (Detroit/Toledo) crystal clear with an omni directional outdoor antenna with preamp. Indoor "bunny ears" netted me 8-9 channels depending on the weather.

Denny's TV in Ithaca, MI has lots of good info on the web and will even do installations all over the state.

I won't ever bring myself to pay $100/mo for cable ever again.
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2013, 03:35 PM   #12
kkodet
Formerly Route55
 
kkodet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Marine City, Michigan
Posts: 4,352
iTrader: (47)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepfreak81 View Post
Was it hooked up to an analog TV without the convertor box in place (Before you bought rhe LED TV)? That would cause it.

I still used my old antenna's on my 'old' TV's with just the convertor box in place - well I did until the wife had me get a cable box for the upstairs TV's.
Yes it was. The Ex-wife took the big ol tube TV and various crap for it (maybe she had a box?) So I went LED.
kkodet is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.22467 seconds with 58 queries