I'm tryin to play COmputer Doctor.. but i suck at it ! - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2005, 11:35 PM   #1
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default ATTN: Computer gurus... I need your help

So i got my parents old computer in here on the desk and im toolin with it tryin to get it to work.... You plug the power cord up and the fan spins for like 1 sec if that. then u hear two faint clicks.. so ive talked to a couple computer know it alls.. and im gettin "MotherBoard's fried" .. So im lookin on newegg.com at Mother boards... and i HAVE NO IDEA what im lookin for...
And to make matters worse.. my mom had some husband of a teacher who worked at her building (who no longer works there i might add) rebuild this thing a while back... so i duno what parts belong in this thing an what dont...
But the case says: Dell optiplex GX110 Designed for Windows 2000 and says it has an Intell Pentium III ... So yea anyone know this particular case ?? i will post a some picas of the case i took if that helps at all.. PM me if u know anything about what i should be lookin for... Thanks, Andrew




Last edited by Mclovin; December 22nd, 2005 at 03:06 PM.
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 21st, 2005, 11:40 PM   #2
Cube
Captain of my pants
 
Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Traverse City
Posts: 4,158
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

how did it fry? maybe more than the mobo is fried
Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 11:44 PM   #3
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

i think just old age... The Computers' case is from our school system i beleive and those were run all day 5 days a week
soo all the dust and shit it i think just caught up...
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 11:59 PM   #4
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

a p3 isnt worth rebuilding... go buy a barebones system and transplant the Hard drives and cdroms etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 12:26 AM   #5
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

well it's just gona sit in the basement.. so i dont see the point in building a new one.. they have a new computer as do i... but im just tryin to get this one working because it has a bunch of important files on it !! plus i would like to have a computer down in the basement set up and ready to go when wanted...
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 12:45 AM   #6
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

If you want files off of it, take the hard drive out and make it a slave in another system,,,,,,
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 10:03 AM   #7
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

but i also want a workin computer... i dont care if it aint a bad ass machine...
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 10:34 AM   #8
Pongking23
CHOP'S Idol
 
Pongking23's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: NY.....Formerly Ferris State
Posts: 346
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Pongking23
Default

First thing you should try is replacing the power supply.......they do go bad, and if it is that fan that goes click, that could be a power supply. If you go to a computer store, they are pretty cheap, i think like 30 bucks. easy to install and could be the fix to the problem. I dont know what computer stores r up there, maybe bestbuy has them, but here in NY i got one from CompUSA.......i dont know if they have those in MI.......IM me cronk if you have any more questions
Pongking23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 11:29 AM   #9
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

Thanks adam i didnt know u were a computer Guru... But yea I've been told its either a PS or MB so yea... u're not wrong or anything.. but the clicks sound like it's comin from the mother board or somerhting.. not the Power supply but i got a line on a free PS so i'll give that a shot...
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 03:06 PM   #10
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

So can anyone tell what kind of Motherboard that is ?? or where i can find one...
From what i can see it has two slots for RAM and it's a 2 peice mother board... the 2nd peice lays at the bottom of the case and slides into the bigger piece that stands along the back.. it has 5 PCI Card slots also....
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 03:11 PM   #11
JEEPR
Playing Possum
 
JEEPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Harrison Township
Posts: 6,744
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Try the big hammer...
JEEPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 03:13 PM   #12
Chop
Mischievous Badger
 
Chop's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Fenton Mi
Posts: 5,834
iTrader: (31)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Chop
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddinguy
From what i can see it has two slots for RAM and the peice lays at the bottom of the case and slides into the bigger piece
:tonka: sorry to hijack for a moment but i couldent resist
Chop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 05:25 PM   #13
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

NICE AVATAR ! and thxn jay !
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 08:36 PM   #14
Sonicjay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: around
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biohazardbill
a p3 isnt worth rebuilding... go buy a barebones system and transplant the Hard drives and cdroms etc.
+1..Just went through this with Loomis
Sonicjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 10:07 PM   #15
Monkeyevil
I <3 Miatas
 
Monkeyevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 8,987
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Monkeyevil
Default

That motherboard was made for dell for that particular model. You see how it has the PCI board that slides into the motherboard there? That is not typical of a common AT or ATX motherboard.

Dell also used to switch a few legs in their power supplys... yet they don't switch the plugs (or key them) so if you use an older dell supply in an AT motherboard (or a new supply on a dell) most of the time you get a smoked board.

So how can you test:
1. Pull the PCI board completely out.
2. Unplug all drives (Data and Power)
3. Unplug everything from the rear but power and video.
4. Pull out all the sticks of RAM but the one in DIMM 0.

Try and start it. Each time it doesn't work swap out the ram with another stick.

Also on those dells when you plug in the power the fan spins for like a second. You could also follow the lines from the power switch (on the main case) to the motherboard. Disconnect it's connector and short the terminals with a paper clip and see if it powers (to start the switch.)
__________________
JcrOffroad
Zoom Zoom!
Monkeyevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2005, 11:05 PM   #16
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,394
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

Thankis M.E. i'll give those a shot tomarow... appreciate it!
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.26366 seconds with 68 queries