Speedometer Recalibration for 02 ram 1500 Hemi - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Dodge Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2006, 10:52 PM   #1
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,393
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default Speedometer Recalibration for 02 ram 1500 Hemi

Going from a 33 to a 35
Super lift True speed would work fine cept it claims not compatable ith the Hemi ?? Any suggestions.. if this were my truck, id prob just get used to the speedo and use the less mile accumulation my advantage...
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old November 30th, 2006, 10:57 PM   #2
PavementPounder
I am the law.
 
PavementPounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Birmingham, Michigan 48009
Posts: 29,824
iTrader: (224)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddinguy View Post
if this were my truck, id prob just get used to the speedo and use the less mile accumulation my advantage...

Yes. Just wait for the aftermarket to catch up. The Hemi has been around long enough that they should be coming soon.
PavementPounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2006, 10:38 PM   #3
sonic
Senior Member
 
sonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-05
Location: Holly, MI.
Posts: 416
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Youll get used to it. I never changed mine on my 01 5.9 and now I think it would be weird if it were right. Just make sure you know how far it is of at all speed ranges cause it changes. ex: Mine is 10mph off at 70 and only like 5 at 30 or so. Dont know why but thats how it is. Just not worth the money in my opinion. Plus if you ever do get pulled over you can claim that you just got the tires and "they" said it would only be off a little. Worked for me twice. now.
sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2006, 11:05 PM   #4
PavementPounder
I am the law.
 
PavementPounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Birmingham, Michigan 48009
Posts: 29,824
iTrader: (224)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonic View Post
Dont know why but thats how it is.

Its because its a percentage that grows as your speed increases.
PavementPounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2006, 11:37 AM   #5
pyrowaves
The Boss
 
pyrowaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-06
Location: Dearborn/Ortonville
Posts: 2,822
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to pyrowaves
Default

i have a GPS that you could use to compare.. let me know..
pyrowaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2006, 11:56 AM   #6
85 B-Duce
Member
 
85 B-Duce's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-06
Location: Livonia, Mi
Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

There is an aftermarket spedo that uses GPS to tell you distance traveled and MPH. The only problem is that it is on the expensive side, but it is still cheaper than speeding tickets.
85 B-Duce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2006, 06:37 PM   #7
sonic
Senior Member
 
sonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-05
Location: Holly, MI.
Posts: 416
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

with stock gearing you should only be about 5mph off anyways. Its really not worth the money to fix plus as I believe someone said it keeps miles off your rig. Win, Win I'de say
sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2006, 07:26 PM   #8
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,384
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

the correct way is to re enter the tire size with a DRB. the star scan can do it also. if you don't have tire listed on the list in the scanner then you have to measure the circunfrence and figure how many times it rotates in a mile(5280 feet = 63360 inchs) so a 35" tire x TT(3.1415) = circum. in this case 109.95" divide 63360" by 109.95" and your rotations per mile come out at 576 rpm so when the scanner asks what number you want you enter that. simple Huh?
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 01:41 PM   #9
dline
Senior Member
 
dline's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Utica
Posts: 3,516
iTrader: (32)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to dline Send a message via Yahoo to dline
Default

a dealer can adjust it for you (with a DRB)

what year is your truck???? can't be an 02.

if its an 03, you can get a Superchips programmer to change your tire size. look on ebay they should be less than $200

http://www.superchips.com/product.ph...mk=445&msg=%2B

Last edited by dline; December 11th, 2006 at 02:15 PM.
dline is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2006, 06:51 PM   #10
sonic
Senior Member
 
sonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-05
Location: Holly, MI.
Posts: 416
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

He is also right about it not being an 02. The hemi didnt come in those till 03. They do make some really nice programers for those too as dline said. I know of one that you can keep updating with you PC. That may be worth it since you also will get the performance gains. Good point
sonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2006, 09:29 PM   #11
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,393
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

Yep its an 03, My GF's brothers is an 02. his has a 4.7 my bad..
I think ill just go have the dealer do it.. or see if i can rent a DRB somewhere.
And after a closer inspection of my tires, its gona be a WHILE before i lay down 1000 bux for new ones..
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2007, 07:55 AM   #12
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,227
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Default

Tiers are bloody expensive...

http://high-tec-retreading.com/DesktopDefault.aspx

I hear the retreads are good for wheeling, not so good for hot roding... going to try a set myself when I need tires...

Last edited by Freak; February 5th, 2007 at 07:18 PM. Reason: Fixing typing for PP
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2007, 07:08 PM   #13
PavementPounder
I am the law.
 
PavementPounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Birmingham, Michigan 48009
Posts: 29,824
iTrader: (224)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
going to try a set myself when I need tiers...
Or maybe some tires.
PavementPounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Dodge Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.18509 seconds with 61 queries