Rear defrost not working - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 19th, 2005, 07:22 AM   #1
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default Rear defrost not working

Ok, I am quite puzzled with this one. The window grid is intact perfectly. The contacts for the grid have been cleaned and as well as the connection between the harness and the hard top. I even get 12+ volts measured across the grid connectors with the system turned on. Yet I get no ice melting/fog clearing power. If you breathe on the glass when cold you get a faint hint that something might happen, but nothing. How can I have 12volts at the and the grid not working even though there's not a single nick, cut, or scratch in the grid lines?
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 20th, 2005, 11:18 AM   #2
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Oh come on. Nobody?
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 11:44 AM   #3
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,793
iTrader: (58)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Do you have current measurement capabilities on your meter?

Or, barring that, what is the resistance measured across the EBL? (Electric Backlight, as we call them in the business, for some reason..)

Having ~12 volts indicates the power feed is OK, but doesn't indicate whether there's any current flow..
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 05:29 PM   #4
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,756
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

What Jesus said.

Having volts is one thing, but if there is zero resistance, thats another.

Do you have a fluke capable of measuring this?

If you do, post the amperage.
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 10:47 AM   #5
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

I'll have to check when i get home. Don't have time here at work to take the fluke to it.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2005, 02:15 PM   #6
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haggar
Do you have current measurement capabilities on your meter?

Or, barring that, what is the resistance measured across the EBL? (Electric Backlight, as we call them in the business, for some reason..)

Having ~12 volts indicates the power feed is OK, but doesn't indicate whether there's any current flow..

K, checked both sides of the EBL and I get 0 amps ( yes, i know how to measure current :) ) Reading the FSM again.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2005, 11:05 AM   #7
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

ideas?
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2005, 09:18 PM   #8
Sonicjay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: around
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

I installed the factory harness in my TJ after purchasing a hardtop. I scanned the directions to a PDF. It should show you everything that has to do with it:

http://www.sonicjay.com/jeep/hardtop...ss-install.pdf

Hope that helps
Sonicjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.13757 seconds with 44 queries