welding cast? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 25th, 2012, 11:54 PM   #1
JACK48461
HEAVY D
 
Join Date: 07-30-10
Location: BRUCE TWP , MI
Posts: 648
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default welding cast?

Here's my little dilema. I'm almost done building my 2.8l for my samurai and forgot about the one exhaust stud that was snapped flush into the head. Not to big of a problem at first figured i'd drill it out pb blaster it for a few nights and heat/repeated for 3 days before attemping to remove it. Then the extractor was starting to spin it maybe 1/8 turn in the whole and it also snapped and it put a crack in the cast. This stud cracked on a raised boss that will not effect anything on the motor. Here's m problem though i cut thru the crack with a die grinder to relieve the pressure on the stud. it's out now the theads are all there except for the cut line but what do you think i should do? I can & i think its my best way to go weld the entire whole and cast. Then deck the bolt surface redrill an retap. Has any one else ever welded cast and done this? Do you think it'll hold about 30 ftlbs on & the exhaust temp?
JACK48461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:44 AM   #2
boggin-machine
Senior Member
 
boggin-machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-06
Location: bay city
Posts: 11,653
iTrader: (31)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Ya go ahead. You just need to heat the cast before you weld it and have a control cool as in heating it and slowly dropping the temp.

FYI you can not mug weld it. Arc weld only
boggin-machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:48 AM   #3
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,457
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggin-machine View Post
Ya go ahead. You just need to heat the cast before you weld it and have a control cool as in heating it and slowly dropping the temp.

FYI you can not mug weld it. Arc weld only
I weld cast all the time with a MIG welder. Preheat, short bead, stress relieve with a center punch, repeat. I make sure to keep my welding area warm when I'm not welding. Slow cool, done.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:48 AM   #4
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 12,469
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Default

Arc weld with nickel rod...

(nomacast from napa)
Mr. Beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:52 AM   #5
boggin-machine
Senior Member
 
boggin-machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-06
Location: bay city
Posts: 11,653
iTrader: (31)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuggets View Post
I weld cast all the time with a MIG welder. Preheat, short bead, stress relieve with a center punch, repeat. I make sure to keep my welding area warm when I'm not welding. Slow cool, done.
I have no had no experience welding cast with other then an arc welder. When I went to school for welding they all said not to do it besides with an arc welder.

I wouldn't do it with a mig



Beefy is correct. I couldn't remember what it was of the top of my head.
boggin-machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 02:18 AM   #6
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 8,055
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Default

Preheat, arc weld with nickel rod, stress relieve with a punch between every pass, let it cool very slowly. Wrap it with fiberglass insulation to make it cool as slow as possible. Heat up a fairly large area around where you weld so it takes more time to get rid of the heat also.
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 07:42 AM   #7
marshall
locally famous
 
marshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-12-11
Location: mayville MI
Posts: 3,209
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

i think i would put a stud in it, weld up the crack, and if the stud cant be removed than just use it. they make a crayon that wont melt until your cast is up to temp, you should get one of those, if a heat checking gun isnt available.
i have welded on cast with a mig and it held.
marshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 08:20 AM   #8
JACK48461
HEAVY D
 
Join Date: 07-30-10
Location: BRUCE TWP , MI
Posts: 648
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I'm pry going to have try the stud idea i have threads and it holds a bolt great. I just haven"t tried putting a header on and torqing it down. Next issue i only own a mig i've never arc welded nore do i own one. That being said how do you guys feel on the stud thought? Best tips to make this work and hold? Worst case i fukc it all up and pull the head and buy a new one
JACK48461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 09:16 AM   #9
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,796
iTrader: (58)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

These guys makes some high nickel MIG wire, I think. But its really pricy.

http://www.crownalloys.com/products.php
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 09:48 AM   #10
JACK48461
HEAVY D
 
Join Date: 07-30-10
Location: BRUCE TWP , MI
Posts: 648
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Thanks ill check it out i can get welding supplies thru my work cheap i'll see what i can get. So the key is im assuming to get a high nickel wire
JACK48461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 11:17 AM   #11
marshall
locally famous
 
marshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-12-11
Location: mayville MI
Posts: 3,209
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK48461 View Post
Thanks ill check it out i can get welding supplies thru my work cheap i'll see what i can get. So the key is im assuming to get a high nickel wire
i think more important is the temp of your material, it will need to be heated before, during, and after welding, to slow down cooling.
marshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 11:22 AM   #12
bigbchevy
missmrgreenagain
 
bigbchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-07
Location: fenton /hartland mi
Posts: 20,074
iTrader: (168)
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Default

I have had good luck with a mig with flux wire and heat!
__________________
H.o.r.e
(mr.green)So you are calling CC a liar?? Not a nice way to treat your bitch.
tube bending and gear installs pm me for info! gears installed for $150 and up per axle.
bigbchevy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 11:36 AM   #13
chevotass
Senior Member
 
chevotass's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-06
Location: goodrich
Posts: 6,783
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to chevotass
Default

ive had good luck using nickel rod and heat.
chevotass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 11:36 AM   #14
JACK48461
HEAVY D
 
Join Date: 07-30-10
Location: BRUCE TWP , MI
Posts: 648
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

So many options lol. There is a mobile welder thats very good out my way who wants $100 to come out and do it i may just go that way bc he's been welding cast for a long time and it's always been my experience lately that the cheaper i try to be the more it ends up costing me so idk. I've been pricing out the nickel mig wire thinking I can attempt this but the place by me sells it but it's $80 for a 2lb spool so for $20 more i can pay someone to do it. Would you just pay to have it done or just order the spool?
JACK48461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:10 PM   #15
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,487
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

If its $100 to have the guy come out and your worried about being able to weld the cast successfully I would pay the $100.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:48 PM   #16
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,862
iTrader: (43)
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trailrail302 View Post
If its $100 to have the guy come out and your worried about being able to weld the cast successfully I would pay the $100.
x2
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 12:59 PM   #17
JACK48461
HEAVY D
 
Join Date: 07-30-10
Location: BRUCE TWP , MI
Posts: 648
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

He will be out monday to do it. I just wondered how hard it would be and if i can have it done right 1 time without tearing this down again id rather do that. If cast welded as easy as cold rold steel great but i rememberd ppl saying cast is tough to weld so thought id ask some opinions. Thanks for the help everyone
JACK48461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 02:00 PM   #18
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,573
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

for $100 I would just buy a used head and never have to worry about the weld failing or the head being stressed.
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 08:48 PM   #19
jhnyquest
goof ball
 
jhnyquest's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-26-08
Location: West Olive
Posts: 26,427
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
for $100 I would just buy a used head and never have to worry about the weld failing or the head being stressed.
This.
__________________
...
jhnyquest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 08:55 PM   #20
Suta99
Senior Member
 
Suta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-20-09
Location: Leamington/Ontario
Posts: 839
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I would probably epoxy or red thread locker the stud. No heat to stress the head and it should hold up just fine.
Suta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.22936 seconds with 80 queries