Welding on Axle Tubes...Issues/Concerns? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Axle Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 8th, 2011, 07:58 AM   #1
RAVC1
Senior Member
 
RAVC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-24-06
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 129
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Welding on Axle Tubes...Issues/Concerns?

I am preparing an 8.8 to install in my 88 Xj. I have discussed these fabrication efforts with a few people in the past and received a wide spectrum of responses so I thought I should solicit others experiences here to better understand these.

My primary concern is that the welding does not result in distortion of the axle tube. It may be the case that the significance of this issue is reduced in view of the heavy duty nature of the 8.8. However, I need to know for certain because I need to hire a welder to perform this work for me. In turn, I need someone with a lot of experience doing this type of axle work or a lot of 8.8 experience. I should probably ask this same question to MORE too.

Thanks,

Rick
RAVC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 8th, 2011, 08:50 AM   #2
1x1_Speed_Craig
Simplify...
 
1x1_Speed_Craig's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 7,369
iTrader: (120)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

The factory welds the perches to the axle, right? I guess a really thin-walled axle tube might warrant some concern, but I wouldn't be worried about it. Just my $0.02 from someone who's done their fair share of Jeep/hobbist welding.

Craig
1x1_Speed_Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2011, 10:08 PM   #3
littletrucker
I'd hit that
 
littletrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-10
Location: Bear Lake 49614
Posts: 1,511
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I'd go with what Craig said, for perch's, shock mounts, link mounts etc I doubt you'll weld long enough to warp the actual tube.Just make sure the stuff your going with is for the right diameter tube (tight fit around the tube). With standard prep I see no problems.
littletrucker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2011, 11:41 PM   #4
sodapop
Support the Sport!
 
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-11-05
Location: Harrison Twp, MI
Posts: 2,015
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I've had a bunch of crap welded to my 8.8. Some done by me and some done by others. I've had absolutely no issues... 8.8 tubes are pretty damn thick.

Things welded to it: Spring perches, shot mounts, tubes welded to the center section to prevent spinning, and lastly a plate added to the bottom of the center section to help it slide over rocks rather than grab them.

No issues..
sodapop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2011, 11:55 PM   #5
BlackBetty97
We Like it Loud
 
BlackBetty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-26-06
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 353
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have done several 8.8's. Don't worry about it, you wont warp the tubes for the short duration that you will be welding them.
BlackBetty97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Axle Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.10101 seconds with 35 queries