I'm a lazy stinking tigger! - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 25th, 2010, 07:08 PM   #1
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,433
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default I'm a lazy stinking tigger!

I'd like to TIG weld some sheet metal on my Honda project. I was thinking of TIG welding the patch pieces in without using (little or any) filler rod. Is this an acceptable pratice? I want to minimize grinding.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old September 25th, 2010, 07:25 PM   #2
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,532
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Default

IMHO, TIG welding sheet metal is for playas.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #3
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,433
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

I've got this monster Airco TIG welder that could weld shit to a rock. I just never use it.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2010, 07:53 PM   #4
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,433
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
IMHO, TIG welding sheet metal is for playas.
You think it might put too much heat in the metal and warp things? I know MIG welding would be quick and dirty. I'm sorta a TIG tard.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2010, 08:16 PM   #5
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,532
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuggets View Post
You think it might put too much heat in the metal and warp things?
Fock no.

TIG actually heats the surrounding metal less than MIG and you run less risk of warping body panels if you're impatient.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2010, 08:22 PM   #6
skife
Senior Member
 
skife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-12-07
Location: cedar springs mi
Posts: 5,117
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to skife Send a message via MSN to skife
Default

I think you'd be okay, just make sure there arnt any gaps
skife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2010, 07:47 PM   #7
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,479
iTrader: (44)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

I think without filler you will have alot of holes, unless you are a tig god.
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2010, 09:04 PM   #8
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,433
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk View Post
I think without filler you will have alot of holes, unless you are a tig god.
I have filler rod but I was looking to keep the bead as small as possible. Also, since the car is a 38 year old Honda, the original sheet metal is almost thin enough to see through it.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2010, 09:18 PM   #9
anything old
run it
 
anything old's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-10
Location: St. Johns, MI
Posts: 222
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Your fine running with no rod.......... wait nuggets not wanting to use the rod what the hell?
anything old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 11:13 PM   #10
Grunto
Senior Member
 
Grunto's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-10-06
Location: Traverse City
Posts: 513
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Grunto
Default

Only thing is that no filler welding is going to be undercut, even if it is just a teeny tiny weld or tack. Obviously it won't be terribly undercut doing small welds, BUT you might end up grinding more of the surrounding metal off than you'd want. Just use a thin rod to keep it flat.
Grunto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.13984 seconds with 50 queries