bending Alum. tubing?? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier All Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 2nd, 2010, 03:17 PM   #1
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default bending Alum. tubing??

I have bent alot of DOM but I have to bend some 1 1/2 120 wall alum tubing. Anyone done this before? Not sure how the alum will react. will it crack the tubing if I just stick it in the bender and let her rip or should I pre heat the material before I bend it ? I would think it would be fine but I want to research a little bit before a burn through this material..

Thanks,
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 2nd, 2010, 03:40 PM   #2
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,775
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

In my experiences, heating any material while using a bender and die never goes well. It gouges a LOT easier and deforms more.
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 10:15 PM   #3
jaysusr
Senior Member
 
jaysusr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-29-10
Location: Oakland county.
Posts: 1,037
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

alum will give you very little warning of when its TOO hot. Then boom its junk.
jaysusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 08:50 AM   #4
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

thanks guys, I think it is best to just bend it like normal...
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 09:42 AM   #5
chevotass
Senior Member
 
chevotass's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-06
Location: goodrich
Posts: 6,362
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to chevotass
Default

ask on a boat forum
chevotass is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 09:47 AM   #6
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,433
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

this isn't done yet?
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 12:07 PM   #7
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
this isn't done yet?

Ya your one to talk. By the way both you and chevota need to supply your own gear. So start buying tackle...... I cant offored to charter your two asses for musky.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2010, 11:25 AM   #8
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,433
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
this isn't done yet?
x2
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is online now   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2011, 01:59 PM   #9
ricthewrench
i make everything
 
Join Date: 11-11-09
Location: ortonville,mi
Posts: 308
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

learned a sweet trick from a grizzly weldroid! acetylene soot on the bend area. heat it up, when the soot changes color, pull your bend. watched it done, was very impressed. 1" solid stock was the mat'l he bent. check it out!
ricthewrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2011, 02:38 PM   #10
Tab
Senior Member
 
Tab's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Freeland, mi
Posts: 4,800
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

its called Aneiling. I'm sure I spelled it wrong though. It makes the aluminum soft though so I hope it wasn't a roll cage he was building.
Tab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2011, 03:02 PM   #11
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 8,025
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tab View Post
its called Aneiling. I'm sure I spelled it wrong though. It makes the aluminum soft though so I hope it wasn't a roll cage he was building.
Is there any easy way to undo the aneiling? I have done it with the acetylene before but have never had to worry about the strength of the aluminum afterwards. I'm guessing you could have it professionally heat treated but I am looking for a backyard way of doing it.
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2011, 03:13 PM   #12
Tab
Senior Member
 
Tab's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Freeland, mi
Posts: 4,800
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Not sure, I've never done it. You see real fabricators like Jesse James do it when they are hand forming tanks and such. I'm sure it would need to be brought back, probably just heat treating. Jim would know.
Tab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2011, 08:06 PM   #13
sbcrichie
R&R Fabwerks
 
sbcrichie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-30-09
Location: sturgis/michigan
Posts: 1,132
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Seems like if you get the right grade of alum tubing it will bend fine. Just like plate cant bend 6061 without cracking 3003 bends fine.
sbcrichie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2011, 01:36 PM   #14
danimal
IS IT JEEPIN TIME
 
danimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-14-07
Location: saginaw michigan
Posts: 687
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I am curious how you made out I have been think of trying the same thing.

I have been told they make these crayons that turn chalky at a certain temp so you know when you've reached the correct temp for annealing, these work better then the soot method for 6061 or other hardened alloys. I think just shy of 800 degrees is recomended.

I would cold water quench anything used as "structural" to bring it back to temper. I am pretty sure aluminum will work its way back to hardness over time on its own but cold water quenching would speed that process up. at least I know 3003 will or can be annealed several times without affecting the hardness after it has cooled, not sure on the hardened alloys but I believe that still holds true
danimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2011, 01:45 PM   #15
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

here is a link to the finished project.

http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthr...light=trolling

It worked out pretty good I wish I would have just bought non hardened material in the first place though. And I did not quench it like you say to re-harden it. I anieled it and then bent it after it was cooled. IT bent great after anieled. Before that it would get about 12deg. and snap in half. It definetly does not seem as strong after anieling, however, I think it is strong enough for my application.

Are you looking to do this for a trolling tower as well?

If I was to do it over I might really consider spending the extra cash and doing stainless steal.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2011, 01:51 PM   #16
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbcrichie View Post
Seems like if you get the right grade of alum tubing it will bend fine. Just like plate cant bend 6061 without cracking 3003 bends fine.

X2 I had 6061 not knowing and allready invested in the material so I had to aniel it to bend. I agree proper material makes all the difierence. I had no idea of waht to get at the time but like anything you learn from experience and I now know not to get 6061 for bending...lol and I learned how to aniel so that is pretty cool...

I would like to learn a way to get the strength back into it.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2011, 01:53 PM   #17
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,253
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricthewrench View Post
learned a sweet trick from a grizzly weldroid! acetylene soot on the bend area. heat it up, when the soot changes color, pull your bend. watched it done, was very impressed. 1" solid stock was the mat'l he bent. check it out!

This is waht we did but we heated it up until the soot burned completely off.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.92284 seconds with 71 queries