89 Super Coupe, pulling engine codes - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 12th, 2010, 05:20 PM   #1
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,135
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default 89 Super Coupe, pulling engine codes

Is there a way to find out stored engine codes on one of these without a scan tool? I have an OBD2 reader, do these work on earlier models?
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old October 12th, 2010, 07:29 PM   #2
prozak1986
Senior Member
 
prozak1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-09-09
Location: dearborn heights
Posts: 1,068
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i had a 92 SC and took it to autozone to pull a code and there was like 10 old codes they found , not sure what scan tool they used thow
prozak1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2010, 10:54 PM   #3
Never_Evil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 07-24-07
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 346
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

89 supercoupe will still use OBD I, standard ford under the hood connector. You can either buy a scanner from auto zone for 30ish bux or you can jumper it and count the flashes.
Never_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2010, 10:56 PM   #4
Yota Bill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 08-24-08
Location: Morrice, Mi
Posts: 3,229
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

there is a way to hook up a couple jumper wiress to the DLC, and use the MIL to flash the codes..I cant remember it off the top of my head right now (always had a way to read codes on Fords, have only done the jumper wires to try it)

I'll search and see if I can find it for you.


*edit- found it*

http://www.therangerstation.com/tech_library/OBD_I.html


that shows how to pull codes using the MIL, a test light, or an analog voltmeter (note: not digital) notice it also shos where the fuel pump test location is...thats a pretty handy one right there

Last edited by Yota Bill; October 12th, 2010 at 11:11 PM.
Yota Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 10:48 AM   #5
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,135
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

thanks guys
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 12:50 PM   #6
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,525
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

shawn, I have a simple tool to pull OBDI ford PCM codes....

Or just take it to autozone. What is the issue?
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 09:19 AM   #7
ATOMIC_BADBOY
Shake n Bake
 
ATOMIC_BADBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-08
Location: marne, MI
Posts: 254
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I thought OBD1 didnt save a history of codes?
ATOMIC_BADBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 09:27 AM   #8
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,227
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Default

Last I knew auto zone didn't read codes on older cars?
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 12:15 PM   #9
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,135
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
shawn, I have a simple tool to pull OBDI ford PCM codes....

Or just take it to autozone. What is the issue?

Trying to help a friend at work, he is having all sorts of issues. Runs horrible sometimes, ok at other times. Seems to have no power. Tried pulling codes and nothing comes up (he said he bought some cheap reader but nothing is comming up, and the engine light is on). Not sure where to start on this one.
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 12:58 PM   #10
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,525
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

The super coupe is super finnicky for needing clean spark plugs and a constant fuel pressure. I would start with new plugs and a new filter, but generally neither of those would set a CEL.
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #11
prozak1986
Senior Member
 
prozak1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-09-09
Location: dearborn heights
Posts: 1,068
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i know on my SC there was a vac line on the back of the supercharger that broke and it ran like crap , my CEL light came on and said my TPS , IAC and a few other sensors were bad so i replaced them and still had the same issue , long story short after spending about 400bucks it ended up being a 5dollar fix

check for broken vac lines , theres a ton on that car
prozak1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2010, 01:09 PM   #12
prozak1986
Senior Member
 
prozak1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-09-09
Location: dearborn heights
Posts: 1,068
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
The super coupe is super finnicky for needing clean spark plugs and a constant fuel pressure. I would start with new plugs and a new filter, but generally neither of those would set a CEL.
very true , these motors are real picky , another thing is the plugs ( only use basic champions IMO ) tell him to change the plugs ( the ones on the drivers side are a bitch and its easier to do them from under the car )
prozak1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.16723 seconds with 58 queries