Welding Vertical - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 30th, 2010, 10:05 PM   #1
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Welding Vertical

Those of you who weld on frames and such, got any tips for welding on a wall situation? (or the outside wall of the frame for rocksliders)

I have eliminated 90% of the welding that could have been done in that kind of situation because I know the welds won't be all that great..

It will be a 3/16" mounting plate being welded around all 4 edges to rusty 1/8" frame tubing... I will be grinding the rust off tomorrow pre-welding
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old June 30th, 2010, 10:16 PM   #2
kj kyle
Devil Dolphin
 
kj kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-06-09
Location: NAS Boca Chica
Posts: 2,193
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

search it on youtube. their are a few vids that show how to make nice uphill welds.

I dont want to start the debate here, but I've heard downhill welding is ok on 3/16".
kj kyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 10:52 PM   #3
two_much_talk
sit down shut up and ...
 
two_much_talk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-13-06
Location: MI
Posts: 5,674
iTrader: (32)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I hate arc welding in this position ... I hope your mig or tig welding. ain't so bad with a good ground and good clean metal.
two_much_talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #4
redram98
Senior Member
 
redram98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-07
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,516
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

personally i would go down. too thin of material to do a verticle up. will most likely blow through the base material (frame) trying to weave a good upward bead.
redram98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 11:17 PM   #5
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by two_much_talk View Post
I hate arc welding in this position ... I hope your mig or tig welding. ain't so bad with a good ground and good clean metal.
90 amp HF Mig to the rescue! ;)
Quote:
Originally Posted by redram98 View Post
personally i would go down. too thin of material to do a verticle up. will most likely blow through the base material (frame) trying to weave a good upward bead.
Yeah, I had that issue when welding on some patch panels a while back, although this area is significantly less rust-thinned.

So that covers the sides, what about the bottom edge? Just turn wirespeed/current down and hope for the best?
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 11:21 PM   #6
redram98
Senior Member
 
redram98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-07
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,516
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSlowReliable View Post
So that covers the sides, what about the bottom edge? Just turn wirespeed/current down and hope for the best?
are you weaving the top edge? if so whats your pattern
redram98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 11:32 PM   #7
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redram98 View Post
are you weaving the top edge? if so whats your pattern
I'm not sure what you said...I'm a pretty half assed welder

Stupid people terms ;)
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 12:00 AM   #8
redram98
Senior Member
 
redram98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-07
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,516
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSlowReliable View Post
I'm not sure what you said...I'm a pretty half assed welder

Stupid people terms ;)
right on. weaving is manual manipulation of the weld puddle, allowing you to put more filler material into the weld, without making multiple passes. thats how you get the (((((((((((( appearance of a weld. its tough for a beginner, but try looking this over. if all else fails just crank up the heat and give er hell

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...echniques.html
redram98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 04:09 AM   #9
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,384
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

I have better luck welding vertical bottom to top. make it like a sewing machine stitch and it goes easy. in corners it gets easier because you carry melted material up with the wire as you move the tip. works well in as thin as 18-20 gauge stuff. don't forget to grind everything clean where the welder touches.
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 05:27 AM   #10
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 8,033
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

Personally I prefer to do that with an arc or tig over a mig but I also use an arc and tig welder all day long. The only advice I have for you is watch the very front of your puddle, if it starts to dig stop welding and let it cool a Bit! Also if it is crowning up a lot in the shape of a V you are too hot. It sucks filling holes on a frames! Practice on some scrap of similar thickness for a while before you attempt it.
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 08:50 AM   #11
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redram98 View Post
right on. weaving is manual manipulation of the weld puddle, allowing you to put more filler material into the weld, without making multiple passes. thats how you get the (((((((((((( appearance of a weld. its tough for a beginner, but try looking this over. if all else fails just crank up the heat and give er hell

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...echniques.html
Oh, lol...I wasn't sure what you meant by the top edge... I get the ((( by using a sideways U and pulling instead of pushing (more comfortable )
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yetti View Post
I have better luck welding vertical bottom to top. make it like a sewing machine stitch and it goes easy. in corners it gets easier because you carry melted material up with the wire as you move the tip. works well in as thin as 18-20 gauge stuff. don't forget to grind everything clean where the welder touches.
Thanks for the tips, I have ALOT of welding to do, so I'll be able to try a few techniques
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcooper55 View Post
Personally I prefer to do that with an arc or tig over a mig but I also use an arc and tig welder all day long. The only advice I have for you is watch the very front of your puddle, if it starts to dig stop welding and let it cool a Bit! Also if it is crowning up a lot in the shape of a V you are too hot. It sucks filling holes on a frames! Practice on some scrap of similar thickness for a while before you attempt it.
Sounds like a plan!
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 08:56 AM   #12
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,433
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

I've been welding for years and I still can't make consistant pretty welds. My stuff holds together but it's defininatly not show worthy.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 11:14 AM   #13
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,894
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Up always gives the best fusion. You can get away with down, but you need to move fast. Self-shielded flux-cored wire practically walks itself up hill. It would be worth it for you to grab some if you have a bunch of verticals to do.
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 02:43 PM   #14
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuggets View Post
I've been welding for years and I still can't make consistant pretty welds. My stuff holds together but it's defininatly not show worthy.
I can get a good looking few in if everything is perfect...but otherwise its a no go
Quote:
Originally Posted by knaffie View Post
Up always gives the best fusion. You can get away with down, but you need to move fast. Self-shielded flux-cored wire practically walks itself up hill. It would be worth it for you to grab some if you have a bunch of verticals to do.
All I can use is self sheilding flux core! Lol, HF welder ftw ;)
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 09:29 PM   #15
Fullsize4life
Kicking Cancers ASS
 
Fullsize4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-06
Location: Hart, Mi (next to silver lake)
Posts: 18,754
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Welding vertical up from the bottom is going to be your strongest weld if done correctly. In fact it will be stronger than a flat weld if it is done right. Going down hill is not a real good way to do it.......will it work sure.............has it been done with success yes it has. Is it right.............most will say no unless you are running a root pass in some pipe with some P5 rod. With that being said do lots for up hill practice on some scrap and then go for it with a nice clean weld area. it will make your welds that much stronger.
Fullsize4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2010, 08:43 PM   #16
OldSlowReliable
extra on the SLOW
 
OldSlowReliable's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-09-09
Location: Midland
Posts: 659
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

They are all done..... both front legs went really well (have 3) on all sides....I made my gusset plates in a angled pattern (supposedly never weld perp to a frame edge) /___\ which helped ALOT to keep the puddle under control. I don't know why, but I had really good luck welding upside down....those were some of the best welds I've done! (minus the spatter hits)

However, on the rear legs, there was significantly more rust, so I had a really hard time getting clean metal, as well as reaching the top edge...If any of the welds are to break...it will be those.
OldSlowReliable is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.22307 seconds with 68 queries