Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 6th, 2010, 04:20 PM   #1
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Reluctor ring info.

I have 2000 GMC Sonoma that I am installing a 231/300 doubler and running twin sticks, I am running the stock drive train 4.3L V6 and and 4L6E trans with the stock computer, thus, the trans wont shift right without the spedo. Also, I have 72 Bronco axles (D44 & 9") I found this kit from mass adapters, I am curious if anyone has a more cost effective solution?

Chevy has the speed sensor in the tail shaft of the tcase, but eliminating all the electronics on the tcase (orginal was a 233 electronic shift) and not using a Chevy shifter so the cmoputer wont know when the case is low, and having the doubler makes a lower ratio (roughly 6:1) so would it be better to have the speed sensor on the tail shaft of the trans anyway?
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2010, 07:36 PM   #2
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Your best bet would be run a 700R4 instead of the 4L60E.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2010, 08:18 PM   #3
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
yes, when I want to put a new trans in it along with a new computer ill give you a call, then you, your son, and I can smoke some dope and come up with more dumb ideas. Wait, I would have to put a new gauge cluster in too to get a working spedo since this is my DD and its kinda nice to have. Honestly I don't want to replace a perfectly good trans when there are easier, and cheaper options.
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2010, 10:02 PM   #4
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,900
iTrader: (19)
you will need a VSS on the output of the t-case. your problem is gonna be with the 4 low. the stock truck gets the 4 low input from the transfer case control module. there is no external source such as a switch on the tcase like older trucks had. your gonna be SOL on that part.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2010, 11:08 PM   #5
Nuggets
Professional Pisser Offer
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,302
iTrader: (12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
yes, when I want to put a new trans in it along with a new computer ill give you a call, then you, your son, and I can smoke some dope and come up with more dumb ideas. Wait, I would have to put a new gauge cluster in too to get a working spedo since this is my DD and its kinda nice to have. Honestly I don't want to replace a perfectly good trans when there are easier, and cheaper options.
lolz
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 03:53 AM   #6
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
yes, when I want to put a new trans in it along with a new computer ill give you a call, then you, your son, and I can smoke some dope and come up with more dumb ideas. Wait, I would have to put a new gauge cluster in too to get a working spedo since this is my DD and its kinda nice to have. Honestly I don't want to replace a perfectly good trans when there are easier, and cheaper options.
Now I am going to let you find out the hard way why I suggested a 700R4

PS: You would not need a new computer, you have a flashable ECM, Figure it out.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 03:59 AM   #7
kj kyle
Devil Dolphin
 
kj kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-06-09
Location: NAS Boca Chica
Posts: 2,193
iTrader: (11)
I dont think I can help, but their is a shit ton of talk about how they bypassed the VSS in this thread:
5.3 Jeeps - Pirate4x4.Com Bulletin Board
kj kyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 08:34 AM   #8
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodiak450r View Post
you will need a VSS on the output of the t-case. your problem is gonna be with the 4 low. the stock truck gets the 4 low input from the transfer case control module. there is no external source such as a switch on the tcase like older trucks had. your gonna be SOL on that part.
I am looking at putting it in the tail housing, yes my speedo will be off with roughly a 6:1 ratio, but it eliminates the need too hook up the 4 low sensor that wont work properly with the doubler anyway. I mean, really, do I need a speedo when I am in 4low? Having it on the output would make true 1:1 ratio so the trans would still have the correct shift points.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kj kyle View Post
I dont think I can help, but their is a shit ton of talk about how they bypassed the VSS in this thread: 5.3 Jeeps - Pirate4x4.Com Bulletin Board
Lots of info man looks like most people went with the tone ring on the output of the trans, according to mass adapters the tone ring on the rear of the tcase only works on pre 93 trucks. lots of stuff to look though though.
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 11:46 AM   #9
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,900
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
I am looking at putting it in the tail housing, yes my speedo will be off with roughly a 6:1 ratio, but it eliminates the need too hook up the 4 low sensor that wont work properly with the doubler anyway. I mean, really, do I need a speedo when I am in 4low? Having it on the output would make true 1:1 ratio so the trans would still have the correct shift points.



Lots of info man looks like most people went with the tone ring on the output of the trans, according to mass adapters the tone ring on the rear of the tcase only works on pre 93 trucks. lots of stuff to look though though.
incorrect. your truck will not shift out of 1st gear unless it knows it's in 4 low. been there done that. happened on a 94 fullsize truck i worked on. the t-case range switch went bad. truck ran and drove good in 2 hi and 4 hi but when you put it in 4 low you would run all the way to the limiter and it would not ever shift out of 1st gear.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 07:04 PM   #10
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodiak450r View Post
incorrect. your truck will not shift out of 1st gear unless it knows it's in 4 low. been there done that. happened on a 94 fullsize truck i worked on. the t-case range switch went bad. truck ran and drove good in 2 hi and 4 hi but when you put it in 4 low you would run all the way to the limiter and it would not ever shift out of 1st gear.
with the ring on the trans output I will need it always to think it's in high, if the sensor is in the tail shaft you have the gear reduction requiring lower speed shifts and my speedo will be way off when using the low gears in the tcase. Dose that make since?
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2010, 08:27 PM   #11
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,900
iTrader: (19)
well when you said tailhousing to me that means the output of the t-case. if your gonna put it in between the trans and t-case then yes that makes sense.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 12:39 PM   #12
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodiak450r View Post
well when you said tailhousing to me that means the output of the t-case. if your gonna put it in between the trans and t-case then yes that makes sense.
my bad
even if I get the kit to go on the tail housing of the 300 and hook up the low range switch it won't work when I use the doubler, at this point it only makes since to put it on the output of the trans.
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 01:45 PM   #13
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,384
iTrader: (24)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
my bad
even if I get the kit to go on the tail housing of the 300 and hook up the low range switch it won't work when I use the doubler, at this point it only makes since to put it on the output of the trans.
From what I have understood (and am doing in my own build) you can run the vss in front of the t-cases without much trouble.

I made my own vss by pulling a ring from a np231c and installing it with a chevy pick-up, in front of my t-case in my tranny to t-case adapter. Of course, now I am re-doing it before it ever got done . I need a shorter than stock adapter that can rotate my t-case to the right spot.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 02:34 PM   #14
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
are you running the 4l6e or a 700? Did you just bore the ring out? How hard was it to get the sensor in the right place?
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 02:55 PM   #15
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,384
iTrader: (24)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
are you running the 4l6e or a 700? Did you just bore the ring out? How hard was it to get the sensor in the right place?
5.3/4l60e

I had to make a bushing for the ring to slide onto the 4l60e output shaft. Then put a very small tack weld on it to hold it in place.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 05:01 PM   #16
Freak
Wheelin the HD
 
Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-27-07
Location: Portland, TX
Posts: 7,221
iTrader: (14)
Send a message via MSN to Freak Send a message via Yahoo to Freak
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHARPMACHINE View Post
5.3/4l60e

I had to make a bushing for the ring to slide onto the 4l60e output shaft. Then put a very small tack weld on it to hold it in place.
sweet, were you able to just drill a hole and tap it for the sensor?
__________________
Motors hate me, axles fear me.

I got your jeep thing, now my damn Chevy wont start, and its missing a wheel.
My build: http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=206107
Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2010, 05:07 PM   #17
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,384
iTrader: (24)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
sweet, were you able to just drill a hole and tap it for the sensor?
Yep, that is what I did.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.21043 seconds with 45 queries