editing mapsource tenth mile to feet - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Land Use > GPS tracks and trails
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

GPS tracks and trails 4x4 trails and destination coordinates

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 9th, 2010, 08:28 AM   #1
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default editing mapsource tenth mile to feet

I'm trying to create a track in order to walk a piece of property looking for property markers. I know the exact lenght of the property lines and can only find 2 stakes. So, I want to create a track (or some other way) to get me close to the other markers. Yes, I know a gps is only good for 30-40 ft locations.

My problem is that I can't find a way to set the gps/track tool/route tool to anything less than tenth of a mile after it exceeds 1/10. At less than 1/10, feet are displayed. At greater than 1/10, it kicks to a display of .1 until it reaches .2 and so on. How do I get it to register in exact feet when greater than 1/10 mile?

My goal is to create a track with the points only at the calculated corner markers. I suspect that those doing geocaching do this all the time but I don't know how to do it.

I'm using Mapsource and have a 276C.

Any help is appreciated.

Jim
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old May 9th, 2010, 09:16 AM   #2
GNJEEPN
Grumpy Grampa
 
GNJEEPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-06
Location: Twilight Zone
Posts: 2,325
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiterhino View Post
I'm trying to create a track in order to walk a piece of property looking for property markers. I know the exact lenght of the property lines and can only find 2 stakes. So, I want to create a track (or some other way) to get me close to the other markers. Yes, I know a gps is only good for 30-40 ft locations.

My problem is that I can't find a way to set the gps/track tool/route tool to anything less than tenth of a mile after it exceeds 1/10. At less than 1/10, feet are displayed. At greater than 1/10, it kicks to a display of .1 until it reaches .2 and so on. How do I get it to register in exact feet when greater than 1/10 mile?

My goal is to create a track with the points only at the calculated corner markers. I suspect that those doing geocaching do this all the time but I don't know how to do it.

I'm using Mapsource and have a 276C.

Any help is appreciated.

Jim
I think it has to do with the capability's of the gps you are using. I could be wrong. The gps we use for geocaching has a neat feature to calculate area and will set waypoints. All down to the nearest foot with a margin of error of about 10ft. The gps we use is a garmin dakota 20. You can also save the track to down load. Not sure about other units capabilities. The info on the unit doesn't say much about this feature. We just kind of figured it out by playing with it.
GNJEEPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 09:20 AM   #3
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default

I can't even program it in mapsource.
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 09:28 AM   #4
GNJEEPN
Grumpy Grampa
 
GNJEEPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-06
Location: Twilight Zone
Posts: 2,325
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I'll have to mess around with my Mapsource to see if I can figure it out. What version of mapsource are you using?
GNJEEPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 09:41 PM   #5
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default

6.15.6
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 08:05 AM   #6
GNJEEPN
Grumpy Grampa
 
GNJEEPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-06
Location: Twilight Zone
Posts: 2,325
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I have a newer version and as soon as you get to .1 of a mile it will only show tenths no ft. On my gps using the data fields I can set one to show ft. I don't think the mapsource offers the option of ft only. At least I can't figure it out.
GNJEEPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 08:52 AM   #7
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default

Well, at least I'm not the only one. Thanks for taking a look. I'll have to look at my gps. The bummer is I want to preprogram the exact 4 corners of the property and then follow the track to the corners.

Maybe a call to Garmin is in order.
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #8
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,749
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

Doesn't easygps allow you to do that? (and its free)
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 09:25 AM   #9
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default

I'll check it out tonight.
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 09:20 PM   #10
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,304
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Default

Tried easygps but it doesn't want to open Garmin gdb files???
__________________
GLFWDA member since 1979.
Member Southern Michigan Rock Crawlers.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2010, 08:19 AM   #11
GNJEEPN
Grumpy Grampa
 
GNJEEPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-06
Location: Twilight Zone
Posts: 2,325
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I tried the easy gps software a long time ago but could never get it to work. Tried contacting them and never got a response. I guess you might want to contact Garmin to see what they have to say. I have contacted Garmin in the past and they were very helpful. At least the person I got was helpful.
GNJEEPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2010, 08:29 AM   #12
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,749
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

Wow, I only use easygps. That is weird. In fact, I used easygps on three different garmins up in drummond this weekend to dump all my maps and waypoints for people.
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Land Use > GPS tracks and trails

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.17168 seconds with 56 queries