2004 Silverado Vehicle Speed Recalibration NEED HELP! JET PERFORMANCE DOESN'T KNOW - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:44 AM   #1
projecthellraiser
Senior Member
 
projecthellraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-06
Location: Jackson, Lansing
Posts: 192
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default 2004 Silverado Vehicle Speed Recalibration NEED HELP! JET PERFORMANCE DOESN'T KNOW

I recently purchased a jet performance Speed recailbration module.

I have a 2004 Chevy Silverado 2wd crew cab. I purchased the Accu-Speed brand new from a member, and well after 2 long days of not being able to get a correct answer from JET Performance nor from Superlift (same module different company even the instructions are the same)

the Manufacturer Item #50108


The problem I have is:

To be able to connect to the VSS signal wire your suppose to go PIN 50 on the PCM. After you find said PIN 50 your suppose to splice into it and essentially it adds resistance to the circuit and controls the signal to the PCM. (wire the module in series)


Here is is the problem, there is NO PIN 50! I checked ALLDATA and Mitchell's and both show a PIN 50 as VSS out to the Instrument Panel.

After I started talking to some of my professors, we looked through Mitchell and sure enough the VSS is an AC signal. So that means it has a positive signal and a negitive signal thru 2 wires.

I found these wires, they are:

PIN 20 LT Green/BLK low signal
PIN 21 PPL/ White high signal


I am wondering where I am suppose to splice into?

Mitchell shows a PIN 50 going to the Instrument panel as a DK Green/ white wire that goes to PIN A4 in the cluster. But there isn't a damn PIN 50.

Jet and Superlift dont understand this. They both say I must have some super uncommon truck. which I dont. they dont even understand what Im saying when there isnt a PIN 50. their response is "that cant be we have sold 1000's of these and never had this complaint"

so any GM techs please chime in or someone that has done this install because im at a loss. I really dont want to start cutting into the PCM harness for no reason.


Lance
projecthellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old May 5th, 2010, 01:12 PM   #2
IFS SUCKS
I like trees
 
IFS SUCKS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-20-07
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 5,796
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Pin B/wire color = LT GRN/BLK

,circuit 822 low signal

pin A/wire = PPL/WHT
,circuit822 high signal

Is this what you needed?

Last edited by IFS SUCKS; May 5th, 2010 at 04:38 PM.
IFS SUCKS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #3
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-28-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Why do you even have to splice into wires? You have an OBDII computer and most programmers can recalibrate your speedometer...splicing into wires is a hack job. Any transmission shop should be able to recalibrate it for you.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:09 PM   #4
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,777
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

How about this.....

And dont buy garbage anymore... that is a software only modification, no wiring needed. You just need to change the pulses per mile in the ECM, trivial from a tuning/calibration standpoint.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 123456.jpg (77.4 KB, 41 views)
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 07:46 PM   #5
projecthellraiser
Senior Member
 
projecthellraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-06
Location: Jackson, Lansing
Posts: 192
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I understand it can be done with a tune. I have it currently done but I have 2 completely different tires per season I run, and the ECM cannot completely handle the difference. nor the new gear install.


I bought the jet module for cheap on here and I see why it was.



I know there is a low and high signal. but which one does it use? I HAVE NO PIN 50 from the ECM!!!!!!! trust me I have checked there is no green and white wire. only a weather pack plug.


We have a tech 2 at college but I like the idea of being able to change it if im not there.
say when I go to get me MBA in a year and a half.

Also splicing isn't hacking as long as its done correctly. (no I dont use scotch locs and electrical tape either) all its doing is modifying a pulse signal, so if the connections sealed and hidden how is it hacked?


Which pulse is what I need to know. high side or low.

and why does it only modify one signal not both of them? the positive and negitive signal? the unit has 4 wires. keyed power, ground, input side of wire and pcm side of wire. that is all.
projecthellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 12:57 PM   #6
Red97
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-04-10
Location: leslie
Posts: 447
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Your 22's are gay! lol sell them and just run your 285's get it tuned once and be done with it.
Red97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 01:46 PM   #7
MILKTOST
Flexes like a bulldozer
 
MILKTOST's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-15-09
Location: Jackson, Mi
Posts: 164
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Pin 50 of ecm connector #2, this is the green connector, not the red connector.
This circuit is the signal circuit from the pcm to the gage cluster.
The plug in module modifies the pcm output signal, not the vss input signal.

If you still cannot find pin 50, you can splice into A4 at the gage cluster. Dark green/white wire. This is the same circuit that is supposed to be at terminal 50
of ecm.
Good luck.
MILKTOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2010, 03:07 AM   #8
projecthellraiser
Senior Member
 
projecthellraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-06
Location: Jackson, Lansing
Posts: 192
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Same thing geo said.

got it setup last night. thanks again.

for some reason the instructions I have, have me going to the damn wrong connector. Stupid Engineers at Jet. lol
projecthellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.16470 seconds with 45 queries