Electrical & ABB Robot guys - W/ Vids thanks! - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2010, 06:10 AM   #1
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default Electrical & ABB Robot guys - W/ Vids thanks!

At our shop, I'm attempting to setup an ABB Robot, IRB1400 with S4 controller. I'm kinda doing it on the side, off the clock.

I'm looking for help with wiring the cabinet up. Just to power it.

From what I can tell, the wires from the on/off 20amp breaker in the cabinet run to a transformer on the bottom AC to DC. Now, there is a label on there with what looks like different jumper settings depending on the input voltage. My interpretation of it is that its setup for 475V and I have available both 220 3phase or 440v for power.

I need someone to physically come over and look at this label and say, yup, #1 jumps to #23 and #2 jumps to #35 and #3 jumps to #41 to run 440v in. It would be worth a case of beer (12 pack bottles, 24 cans).

I will post up a picture of the label once I get to work this morning. Maybe someone can interpret it for me just by looking at the pic (worth only an online thanks). I'm about 90% sure that all I need to do is move the jumpers to the new numbers and power it up, but I've never had an electrical class in my life, and I like to ask before plowing ahead.

I need to source a 64 conductor ribbon cable too....36" long. Damaged during the move.

This was a running welding cell we picked up over the summer for $600 including the welding power supply, robot with controls, new feed unit, automatic tip cleaner, and an armful of proximity switches and safety curtains. I've got a perfect job for it lined up, actually about 4 hours left machining a weld fixture. Tonight I wanted to run the drops to both this cabinet and the welder.

Lucas

Last edited by lgottler; April 9th, 2010 at 08:13 PM.
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old February 16th, 2010, 06:33 AM   #2
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,109
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

I can do this, it's what i do for a living. just get a clear pic of the label.

You do know that it has to be programmed for the specific job, right?
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 07:24 AM   #3
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Yeah, I know its got to be programmed. Good thing is I have the old programs, I have ALL the manuals (near 3000 pages) including tutoring manual, and I have access to the guy that used to program it years ago (doesn't know how to hook up thou).

Here is the label, best I could get. And the current config of the wires.



lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 07:33 AM   #4
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

I have books on ABB SLTF transformers, but none of them cover the 2 series It's just a common place 8 position multi tap setup, easy to wire if you know what wires to use Have you tried getting a hold of ABB for a schematic?
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 08:20 AM   #5
JimNut
Senior Member
 
JimNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-06-09
Location: Lake Orion, MI
Posts: 576
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

The company I work for is a certified ABB robot integrator. I'll see if I can dig up an example wiring diagram for you. Would you prefer 220v or 440v or does it really not matter?
JimNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #6
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

440 would be nice, the main switch is about 12' away.

Looking at the label, would I not just take the wire #1 jumper off of the #24 and move it to #23? Then #2 wire move it from #34 to #33. Then #3 wire move it from #14 to #13? This is what I'm worried about.

Let me dig up the schematics...
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 10:46 AM   #7
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

ignore
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mains ABB RObot.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	83.6 KB
ID:	57664  

Last edited by lgottler; February 16th, 2010 at 05:07 PM. Reason: wrong diagram
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 10:48 AM   #8
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

ignore
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mains ABB RObot 2.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	57665  

Last edited by lgottler; February 16th, 2010 at 05:07 PM. Reason: wrong diagram
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 11:37 AM   #9
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

can you email those schematics to me? clarkstoncracker@gmail.com
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 12:12 PM   #10
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,109
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Looks like CC has this one covered....

Glad to hear you have access to not only the program but the original programmer.

It can be a bitch recommissioning equipment without documentation.
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 12:27 PM   #11
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

From the schematic provided (the name plate should have more exact detail)

1, 2, 3 = Line power, (L) which switches to (T) after the first means of disconnect

Set your mains voltage connections to 1-24 2-34 3-14

Make sure your Service outlet transformer is set to primary connection 6.



Of course, any changes in the wiring would cause this to be wrong, which would in theory explode the transformer or motor, so user beware
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 02:12 PM   #12
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker View Post
From the schematic provided (the name plate should have more exact detail)

1, 2, 3 = Line power, (L) which switches to (T) after the first means of disconnect

Set your mains voltage connections to 1-24 2-34 3-14

Make sure your Service outlet transformer is set to primary connection 6.
I'm even more confused now. Am I reading the sticker wrong then? Those above settings appear to point to 475V, not 440V on the sticker. I agree the schematic lists the above jumper settings for 440V.

Whats right?

OOOOHHHH I see a difference on the schematic, I have the m94 and thats for the m96, slightly newer, but still an s4 controller.
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 05:02 PM   #13
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Now you see why I hate this electronic BS. I always ask for help when dealing with power!

Anyways, looks like I've got multiple electrical schematics, thought I had just this units.

Attached is what I believe to be the right schematic.

It shows 3HAA 3101-cc (which is what I have, per the sticker on the actual transformer)
If I read it right, - CC, then down to 440v, then over I get Jumpers 1-23, 2-33, 3-13 which matches my sticker.

So, I should be able to just switch the jumpers on these 3 terminals and be good to go?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	irb1400wiring.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	116.4 KB
ID:	57682  
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 05:10 PM   #14
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker View Post
Of course, any changes in the wiring would cause this to be wrong, which would in theory explode the transformer or motor, so user beware
Thats why I'm going to watch when someone else switches it on. From a safe distance.
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2010, 02:01 PM   #15
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Thanks guys, get my hopes up for help, then I end up talking to myself!

I'm stalled for a day or so, all our disconnects are too small. And the cable won't be here for a few days, UPS from Arizona.

Lucas
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2010, 02:05 PM   #16
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

Follow the schematic you sent me vs how I said to wire it, and compare it to your proper schematic. You will be able to figure it out.
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 10:38 PM   #17
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Wanted to say thanks for the help guys!

Got it running late last week. That old software is a PITA! I don't have any PC with a 3.5" drive anymore....had to reinstall software after rewiring all the safety stuff, pulled the remote I/O board out, bypassed all the relays on the bottom....at least I can jog it around and tonight I wrote my first program and had it running.

Lucas
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 08:19 PM   #18
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,381
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

After about 20 miles of walking up to the computer and back to the machine, I got everything running right.

Thanks again for the help with the power!

Two weeks ago I finished my first welding program and had a production station wired and setup. I have the first job setup in it right now and I figured I'd post a video of its first job!

Notice the payoff spool in the background along with my professional air plumbing job! Its tempting to spend hours tweaking its path to eliminate any excess movement, but for now, its good enough!

Lucas
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 09:09 PM   #19
catman
done haulin
 
catman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-24-06
Location: Northville, Mi
Posts: 1,301
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

If you need any of the fittings and hose for the robot Let me know my work actually supplies ABB with those parts.
__________________
When its all said and done I really don't care what people think about me...
catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 09:24 PM   #20
JohnnyJ
Low Range Drifter
 
JohnnyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Hartland, MI
Posts: 6,345
iTrader: (38)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Nice work Lucas.
__________________
Neither Skinny Nor Pretty DEAK Racing 4517 Ultra 4 Mod Class Rig
Surviving Project Car Hell - We have all been there
JohnnyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.27254 seconds with 82 queries