Windows 7... Virus removal? - Page 2 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2010, 05:57 PM   #21
Whit11b
Groovy
 
Whit11b's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-15-09
Location: Fenton, Mi
Posts: 129
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Whit11b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
Every Windows 'HELP!' thread just makes me enjoy Linux more....


And to be fair, the reason Microsoft has these problems is not inferior coding, it's market share and the fact that MS has no control over the hardware it's product is used on. If you are writing malicious code, you will go for the largest potential audience.
Very true Bloo. Most of the problems come from trying to develop their products to run on every configuration of hardware out there.

Spence, if you were closer by I'd offer to look at it. But Livonia is the opposite way of my normal travels.
Whit11b is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old February 5th, 2010, 05:58 PM   #22
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

How do i boot in safe mode? When i hit f2 at start up the only options are "windows 7" or "memory checker" or something along those lines.
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 05:59 PM   #23
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whit11b View Post
Very true Bloo. Most of the problems come from trying to develop their products to run on every configuration of hardware out there.

Spence, if you were closer by I'd offer to look at it. But Livonia is the opposite way of my normal travels.
Its cool Thanks Anyways
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 05:59 PM   #24
saul
Senior Member
 
saul's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-17-08
Location: Bay city Mi
Posts: 276
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

f8 to boot in safe mode.....
saul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:00 PM   #25
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,320
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

f8

Or try this:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...ng-the-f8-key/
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:01 PM   #26
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

ok im gunna try downloading it in Safe Mode then scanning the computer. Downloading Malwarebytes that is
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:01 PM   #27
Rebel2345
NOT GL4x4SucksVideo guy.
 
Rebel2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-07
Location: MI
Posts: 3,081
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spence1986 View Post
How do i boot in safe mode? When i hit f2 at start up the only options are "windows 7" or "memory checker" or something along those lines.
When it starts to boot and is showing the list of hardware like the disk drives and such, press F8.

lol, third too slow.
Rebel2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:03 PM   #28
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

Will WIFI work in Safe Mode? lol
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:03 PM   #29
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
Every Windows 'HELP!' thread just makes me enjoy Linux more....
Right up until you want to play a game, use MS Word, set up a network ect ect ect ect ect!!!
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:05 PM   #30
Rebel2345
NOT GL4x4SucksVideo guy.
 
Rebel2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-07
Location: MI
Posts: 3,081
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spence1986 View Post
Will WIFI work in Safe Mode? lol
No, Safemode turns off networking until you restart it into the normal mode.

But, you can select safe mode with networking, but you don't want to when running virus programs and all that. It could just be letting more spyware in while trying to get rid of the original trojan.
Rebel2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:07 PM   #31
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,320
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturban View Post
Right up until you want to play a game, use MS Word, set up a network ect ect ect ect ect!!!
I'll give you the games, but Open Office is Word compatible and I find networking easier in linux since linux was written for a multi-user environment from the beginning.
My linux box sees all the windows machines on my network automatically. It's hell getting windows to see the linux boxes, and even then can't read the file structure.
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:16 PM   #32
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

ok i got it on there via my usb 2g memory card... Should i get another Virus protection program while im doing this? or just find the windows one and turn it up?
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:18 PM   #33
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,320
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

The windows virus protection is about as good as a broken rubber.

Get Avast at the very least, it's decent and free.
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:20 PM   #34
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

Alright, Will do.

Thanks
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:25 PM   #35
Whit11b
Groovy
 
Whit11b's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-15-09
Location: Fenton, Mi
Posts: 129
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Whit11b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
The windows virus protection is about as good as a broken rubber.

Get Avast at the very least, it's decent and free.
Bloo, you ever use Spybot? I've been using it for awhile now and am pretty happy with it. I seen you list a few I'm not familiar with, I'll give those a look at.
Whit11b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:28 PM   #36
Rebel2345
NOT GL4x4SucksVideo guy.
 
Rebel2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-07
Location: MI
Posts: 3,081
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whit11b View Post
Bloo, you ever use Spybot? I've been using it for awhile now and am pretty happy with it. I seen you list a few I'm not familiar with, I'll give those a look at.
The first time I used Spybot, I had to reformat my PC. All I did was run it, no special selections or anything. It didn't even find anything on my PC but I got an error message, it restarted on its own, and Windows wouldn't start again.

I will never use it or suggest it to anyone ever.
Rebel2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:32 PM   #37
SinisterX
I Drank WHAT!
 
SinisterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-14-07
Location: Owosso
Posts: 685
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to SinisterX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disturban View Post
reboot into safemode with networking and download malwarebytes. After installing update definitions and run full scan in safemode as well.
x2
SinisterX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #38
Whit11b
Groovy
 
Whit11b's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-15-09
Location: Fenton, Mi
Posts: 129
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Whit11b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel2345 View Post
The first time I used Spybot, I had to reformat my PC. All I did was run it, no special selections or anything. It didn't even find anything on my PC but I got an error message, it restarted on its own, and Windows wouldn't start again.

I will never use it or suggest it to anyone ever.
No shit? I've used it now on a number of different systems with no issues. I was just looking for a second tool to use, multiple layers of protection and such. Thanks for the feedback.
Whit11b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #39
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,320
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whit11b View Post
Bloo, you ever use Spybot? I've been using it for awhile now and am pretty happy with it. I seen you list a few I'm not familiar with, I'll give those a look at.
To be honest, I haven't had any spyware or virus protection on my laptop since Norton expired 2 years ago. But I only boot into windows when I need to remote into the company server.

On the living room computer (XP) I have Avast, and I put Kaspersky on my mother's computer just to see how good it is. IIRC it was $40, and works really well. Norton kind of annoys me since it's a 'naggy' program, Avast just works in the background.
Everything I listed I've used at one time or another, if I load one and I don't like it, I uninstall and try another.

Most of my web surfing is done on linux, so malware and virii are really a non-issue.
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 06:39 PM   #40
Spence1986
SlowBalt SS
 
Spence1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Redford Michigan
Posts: 2,452
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Spence1986
Default

Well did a full Scan and found 37 objects infected, deleted them all and now it seems to be some what back to normal besides the screen display is a different picture but thats easy enough to change. Now to get "vast" and install that.

Thanks for all the help.
Spence1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.32194 seconds with 80 queries