Anyone have experience with Microcrap Visio? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2010, 10:40 AM   #1
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default Anyone have experience with Microcrap Visio?

I have this assignment in Plant Layout and Material Handling. One part of the assignment is to figure out dimensions for packaging a product. I have all the dimensions and shit figured out, now I have to use this fukc faced program to draw a box.

That's it. I have to draw a box. A square. With 4 flaps. And I can't for the life of me figure out how to use this stupid fucking program. I've never used Visio before. In fact, I've never even heard of it before this class.


So yeah, if you can give me some tips on how to draw a box in this program, I would appreciate it.

Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:32 AM   #2
T&L81CJ5
Senior Member
 
T&L81CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Location: Schoolcraft, MI
Posts: 346
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

figure it out yet?
T&L81CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:34 AM   #3
T&L81CJ5
Senior Member
 
T&L81CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Location: Schoolcraft, MI
Posts: 346
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

File:
New block diagram
VIEW: shapes window
click and drag what you need onto the sheet
T&L81CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:34 AM   #4
Pokerob
hug life
 
Pokerob's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-25-06
Location: G-Rap, MI
Posts: 10,147
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

here is some visio for you


Pokerob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:36 AM   #5
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T&L81CJ5 View Post
File:
New block diagram
VIEW: shapes window
click and drag what you need onto the sheet
I actually just figured out of you have to drag the thing over.


My problem is with the angles and getting shit to line up/be straight/scaled.

I'm just trying to draw a fucking 2D cardboard box and I've seriously been trying to figure this ass program out for like a week.
Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:38 AM   #6
T&L81CJ5
Senior Member
 
T&L81CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Location: Schoolcraft, MI
Posts: 346
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

here is a visio file with the box in it
T&L81CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:39 AM   #7
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T&L81CJ5 View Post
File:
New block diagram
VIEW: shapes window
click and drag what you need onto the sheet
YES!

I've been trying to draw it in Mechanical Engineering Parts and Assembly drawing lol.

:makes fake gun with hand, puts up to head, makes gun shot noise, and with other hand imitates brains blowing out the side of head:
Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:40 AM   #8
T&L81CJ5
Senior Member
 
T&L81CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Location: Schoolcraft, MI
Posts: 346
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

good luck, it can be tricky
T&L81CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 11:46 AM   #9
Pokerob
hug life
 
Pokerob's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-25-06
Location: G-Rap, MI
Posts: 10,147
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

programming login and design on visio is super old school. good luck
Pokerob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:06 PM   #10
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Okay, so lets say I draw a box and want to distort it a bit into a parallelogram.

How the fukc do I do that?
Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:06 PM   #11
ppkaprince98
Size Matters (.)(.)
 
ppkaprince98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-08
Location: Hudsonville, Mi
Posts: 3,639
iTrader: (28)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

PM sent.
ppkaprince98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:09 PM   #12
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

This is all I am trying to draw, just with slightly different dimensions. Like I said, it's a fucking BOX and this stupid fucking program sucks fucking ballsssadAT ASETIHAWETHTHEPASHETYASTYAREYAREY AAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHH HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH




Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:12 PM   #13
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Chris, thanks for the pm!

I'm actually packing up my crap right now to head to work. If I have the patience to come to the computer lab tonight again, I'll give you a call.
Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:19 PM   #14
Smiley
Senior Member
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-26-05
Location: Byron Center
Posts: 813
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Don't use shapes. Just use individual lines. Isometric drawing is not really part of Visio, so you have to do it the hard way.
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:25 PM   #15
Chief Brody
Get off my lawn.
 
Chief Brody's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-02-06
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Don't use shapes. Just use individual lines. Isometric drawing is not really part of Visio, so you have to do it the hard way.
Well, I've tried that. Half the time the part "snaps" together and becomes a solid (you can't see the grid lines behind it). Then it doesn't do it for other shapes.


Fuck. This. Program.


Off to work. Thanks for the helps guys.
Chief Brody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 12:33 PM   #16
Smiley
Senior Member
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-26-05
Location: Byron Center
Posts: 813
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Turn off snap to endpoint and or snap to grid.

I can't believe they want you to use Visio for this task! You are better off using M$ Paint!
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #17
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
I can't believe they want you to use Visio for this task! You are better off using M$ Paint!
Agreed.

I hate Visio, personally, but it's good for the stuff we use it for: network diagrams, workflow diagrams, rack diagrams, data center layout. I just make other people do the diagrams. If you've done CAD work at all, the program makes you feel fucking retarded.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 02:58 PM   #18
ppkaprince98
Size Matters (.)(.)
 
ppkaprince98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-08
Location: Hudsonville, Mi
Posts: 3,639
iTrader: (28)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I drew it for you, send me your email and I will send you the .vsd file. You can make up any dimensions you want.
ppkaprince98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 03:20 PM   #19
ppkaprince98
Size Matters (.)(.)
 
ppkaprince98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-08
Location: Hudsonville, Mi
Posts: 3,639
iTrader: (28)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

My quick and dirty version.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChiefBrody1.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	57093  
ppkaprince98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2010, 03:46 PM   #20
BlooMule
Jet powered
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 26,476
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
Agreed.

I hate Visio, personally, but it's good for the stuff we use it for: network diagrams, workflow diagrams, rack diagrams, data center layout. I just make other people do the diagrams. If you've done CAD work at all, the program makes you feel fucking retarded.
That's about the only thing I've ever seen it used for.

We have AutoCAD at work, use it for nearly everything involving drawing.

(Drawing specified to ward off retarded comments about e-mail.)
BlooMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.21150 seconds with 81 queries