WiFi Music Transmitting - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier All Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2010, 01:47 PM   #1
NSmist
Senior Member
 
NSmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-11-08
Location: Pontiac, MI
Posts: 1,540
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to NSmist
Default WiFi Music Transmitting

Anyone do this at their house? Basically transmitting music from your computer from one room to a stereo in another room via WiFi. I know Apple uses either their Airport stuff of some other piece of hardware, but I'm looking into what manufacturers have for regular PC.
NSmist is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 27th, 2010, 05:28 PM   #2
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,613
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

I have a Linksys wireless music bridge, it works really well, I leave my laptop upstairs and it plays just fine on the receiver downstairs.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #3
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have all Apple stuff. I stream my music from my iMac in my office to my Apple TV that is hooked up to my stereo. It also streams video. My airport also has an audio output, but I dont use it.
Plus, I can control everything from my ipod touch.
I want to get another airport router, and then move my airport express to the garage so I can stream music to my garage stereo too.
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 01:38 AM   #4
yellowjeeperman
The N3rd
 
yellowjeeperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-15-06
Location: Birch Run/Clarkston, Mi
Posts: 5,871
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
I have a Linksys wireless music bridge, it works really well, I leave my laptop upstairs and it plays just fine on the receiver downstairs.
I have this also and it is quite nice. I used to do this for the basement home gym I have, but ever since I installed a networked PC with 5.1 surround sound down there I have no use for it. It's hardly been used if you're interested NSmist? This is what it is and I was thinking about letting it go for $45:

http://www.amazon.com/Linksys-Cisco-...4663904&sr=8-1
yellowjeeperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 05:48 AM   #5
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,613
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

thats the same model that i have. it has a optical hookup for it as well as the normal rca cables.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 06:57 AM   #6
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,946
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I don't have a large centralized music collection. However, whenever I'm looking to listen to music at a PC, I simply stream it from www.grooveshark.com
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 10:11 AM   #7
cronus
Member
 
cronus's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-14-06
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 92
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjeeperman View Post
I have this also and it is quite nice. I used to do this for the basement home gym I have, but ever since I installed a networked PC with 5.1 surround sound down there I have no use for it. It's hardly been used if you're interested NSmist? This is what it is and I was thinking about letting it go for $45:

http://www.amazon.com/Linksys-Cisco-...4663904&sr=8-1
I have one too, the only problem I've had is you can't mix wireless and wired networks. If the bridge is connected wirelessly, the computer that is streaming needs to be connected to your network wirelessly and vice versa. Also when it's connected ALL sound from your computer is sent to the stereo not just the song like some of the more expensive ones. Overall I like it, the sound is great and the price was right.
cronus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 11:32 AM   #8
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,613
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cronus View Post
I have one too, the only problem I've had is you can't mix wireless and wired networks. If the bridge is connected wirelessly, the computer that is streaming needs to be connected to your network wirelessly and vice versa. Also when it's connected ALL sound from your computer is sent to the stereo not just the song like some of the more expensive ones. Overall I like it, the sound is great and the price was right.

I can mix mine. I have my bridge wireless, however I use my wired desktop to transmit the music most of the time. Once in a while I use my wireless laptop to do it and it works fine from either computer.

You are correct on the other note though, it sends all computer sounds through the bridge, not just music.
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 11:51 AM   #9
Rockstar
sɐƃǝʌ sɐן
 
Rockstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-07
Location: Taylor,Mi
Posts: 8,503
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

WiFi sucks when the Microwave is on... just my 2 cents
Rockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #10
cronus
Member
 
cronus's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-14-06
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 92
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue XJ View Post
I can mix mine. I have my bridge wireless, however I use my wired desktop to transmit the music most of the time. Once in a while I use my wireless laptop to do it and it works fine from either computer.

You are correct on the other note though, it sends all computer sounds through the bridge, not just music.
Huh, maybe they fixed it or maybe it's because of my network configuration. When I connect it wirelessly, only my laptop can play music, when I plug it in, only the desktop works. Even though they can both always connect to the bridge using the IP address. I remember searching and finding other people with the same problem. It doesn't bother me since I always use the laptop anyway.
cronus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 05:06 PM   #11
Weasal
Better than Newbie
 
Weasal's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-30-06
Location: Mt Pleasant, MI
Posts: 2,826
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I believe my brother has one made by Logitech. Works pretty well, though I've had limited experience with it
Weasal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 05:11 PM   #12
awalters
Hired Badass
 
awalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-09-09
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 1,328
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I built a custom speaker box out of car audio stuff, 2 12's, and 2 6x9's. I salvaged an older computer to solely use as a server, and directly connected it to my router. I set the permissions on the router to NOT give that computer access to the internet. I can control the music upstairs, which is loud and clear enough to act as an in home system, from my iPhone when I'm in the house. At the same time, if I go on vacation somewhere, I change the router to allow that computer to hit the net, and I can connect to it wherever I may be at. It's good for pulling up documents, or things when I'm not at home, it acts like it was just a second hard drive on my laptop.
awalters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 05:15 PM   #13
jeepitupyo
MMM Shrimp Slushy
 
jeepitupyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-23-06
Location: Flint 48507
Posts: 1,977
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepitupyo
Default

I just keep all my music on my thumb drive in my pocket. Then when I want to play it I plug it into a computer. Call me old fashion but it works.
__________________
05 Silverado Crew Z71
00 XJ BDS Long Arms 35's
Beelby & Sons Towing
St. Pierre Inc. Machining and Welding
jeepitupyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 08:43 PM   #14
ned
large member
 
ned's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: over,there
Posts: 673
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjric View Post
I have all Apple stuff. I stream my music from my iMac in my office to my Apple TV that is hooked up to my stereo. It also streams video. My airport also has an audio output, but I dont use it.
Plus, I can control everything from my ipod touch.
I want to get another airport router, and then move my airport express to the garage so I can stream music to my garage stereo too.
so you can control your appletv with the ipod touch? streaming the hd's to my appletv kinda sucks sometimes so i usually sync those but the music i always stream
ned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 09:06 PM   #15
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ned View Post
so you can control your appletv with the ipod touch? streaming the hd's to my appletv kinda sucks sometimes so i usually sync those but the music i always stream
Yep, get an app called Remote. I can control iTunes on my iMac and my Apple TV. I can select speakers to send the signal to. I can adjust the volume too.

My Apple TV is the 40 gig one. The only thing I sync to it is a couple movies and Northern Exposure episodes. All music, pictures and tv shows are streamed from my iMac. I dont have anything HD on my iMac to stream. All movies I watch are rented off the Apple TV.
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 10:20 PM   #16
yellowjeeperman
The N3rd
 
yellowjeeperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-15-06
Location: Birch Run/Clarkston, Mi
Posts: 5,871
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ned View Post
so you can control your appletv with the ipod touch? streaming the hd's to my appletv kinda sucks sometimes so i usually sync those but the music i always stream
AppleTV kinda sucks always. It's pretty pointless unless you hack it. I highly recommend it.
yellowjeeperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 06:36 AM   #17
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjeeperman View Post
AppleTV kinda sucks always. It's pretty pointless unless you hack it. I highly recommend it.
Hmmm.

Does everything I want it to do. I haven't left home to rent a movie in two years. Streams music from my computer so I dont have to listen to commercial radio. Streams photos so I can show my family and friends my vacation photos. Streams internet radio for when I get tired of my own music collection. Plays the video podcasts I subscribe to. I only turn the tv on to rent a movie or listen to music. Maybe for someone who's glued to the boob tube, it would disappoint.

Yea, it doesn't do everything a laptop or desktop can do, but thats not what I want it to do, and that's not what it claims to do.

I would like streaming network shows though. I wont buy a tv show from iTunes just because I missed it the night before. Then again, the only time this has been an issue is when LOST has been on.
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 06:58 AM   #18
yellowjeeperman
The N3rd
 
yellowjeeperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-15-06
Location: Birch Run/Clarkston, Mi
Posts: 5,871
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjric View Post
Hmmm.

Does everything I want it to do. I haven't left home to rent a movie in two years. Streams music from my computer so I dont have to listen to commercial radio. Streams photos so I can show my family and friends my vacation photos. Streams internet radio for when I get tired of my own music collection. Plays the video podcasts I subscribe to. I only turn the tv on to rent a movie or listen to music. Maybe for someone who's glued to the boob tube, it would disappoint.

Yea, it doesn't do everything a laptop or desktop can do, but thats not what I want it to do, and that's not what it claims to do.

I would like streaming network shows though. I wont buy a tv show from iTunes just because I missed it the night before. Then again, the only time this has been an issue is when LOST has been on.
Not to hijack this post...
It's more or less my personal hatred of itunes and apple control. I wouldn't of even considered the purchase if it wasn't for being able to install the hack. It actually makes it a worthwhile HTPC.


They actually got some serious funding after winning some awards and are coming out with their own box called the Boxee Box which will be 1000x better than ATV. I will dump the ATV once this thing hits the market.

http://www.boxee.tv/box
yellowjeeperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 09:51 AM   #19
ned
large member
 
ned's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: over,there
Posts: 673
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjeeperman View Post
AppleTV kinda sucks always. It's pretty pointless unless you hack it. I highly recommend it.
well actually its not pointless, let me tell you why.
I dl my hd movies in mkv i then convert them for appletv with videora and sync them to my appletv! My home computer is in the living room so I play my movies on the tv with that but my appletv is downstairs in the home theater connected to my projector. The only thing I was disappointed with is that it doesn't do 1080p just 1080i. Keep in mind I did not pay for my appletv it was shipped by mistake with a bunch of other stuff that I ordered. I actually called best buy and told them and I was told they don't mis-ship anything. so I made use of it.

btw its the 160 gig
ned is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.25011 seconds with 78 queries