FIXED!!! Can't Get PS3 to show Picture with HDMI cable. - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:00 PM   #1
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default FIXED!!! Can't Get PS3 to show Picture with HDMI cable.

FIXED! turned out that it set for 24 hz or something. Had to turn it from "on" to "automatic"!




Can't Get PS3 to show Picture with HDMI cable. Works with games but not with Blue Ray Discs?
Ok so I just picked up some Belkin HDMI cables for my PS3. They work great for my games. Have improved the picture tically. But when I put in a BlueRay Disc the TV goes blank. I can hear the Sound but no picture. The TV says, "NO device or Weak Signal" Its a brand new JVC 46" Teledock model.

I have changed the Settings on the PS3 to HDMI.

This is it.

http://tv.jvc.com/product.jsp?modelI...Id=157&page=10


these are the cables. they are 1080p cables. 1.3

http://www.target.com/Belkin-HDMI-ca..._keywords=HDMI

Last edited by lotusexige; January 27th, 2010 at 01:05 PM.
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:21 PM   #2
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i have the 5 cable composite cables too. Blue, Red, Green, plus the Audios. That is what i used to use before i got the HDMI cable.
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:23 PM   #3
greygoose
I'm the dude
 
greygoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-18-08
Location: New Baltimore / Presque Isle
Posts: 6,081
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Bad cable? Bad HDMI port on the TV?
greygoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:26 PM   #4
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greygoose View Post
Bad cable? Bad HDMI port on the TV?
No, i dont think so. i tried all 3 HDMI outlets. The cable is a new Belkin 1080p 1.3. It shows my Games MW2 and Battlefield 1943 just great. But when i put in a blue ray it loads the blueray, then goes blank. I can still hear the sound though.

i dont know if there is a setting on the tv or not.
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:30 PM   #5
superduty03
Senior Member
 
superduty03's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-13-08
Location: Fenton
Posts: 1,135
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusexige View Post
No, i dont think so. i tried all 3 HDMI outlets. The cable is a new Belkin 1080p 1.3. It shows my Games MW2 and Battlefield 1943 just great. But when i put in a blue ray it loads the blueray, then goes blank. I can still hear the sound though.

i dont know if there is a setting on the tv or not.
I was having the same problem on my mitsubishi tv and I read the manual and it explained how to do it. But I do think it's a setting on the tv, unless for some reason your tv doesn't support blue ray????.... (I don't really know what I'm talkin about) But good luck man!
superduty03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:31 PM   #6
greygoose
I'm the dude
 
greygoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-18-08
Location: New Baltimore / Presque Isle
Posts: 6,081
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusexige View Post
No, i dont think so. i tried all 3 HDMI outlets. The cable is a new Belkin 1080p 1.3. It shows my Games MW2 and Battlefield 1943 just great. But when i put in a blue ray it loads the blueray, then goes blank. I can still hear the sound though.

i dont know if there is a setting on the tv or not.
Hmmmm, well I didn't have any trouble with mine, but I have a different brand TV. I would still try another cable. Maybe borrow one from someone?
greygoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:32 PM   #7
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greygoose View Post
Hmmmm, well I didn't have any trouble with mine, but I have a different brand TV. I would still try another cable. Maybe borrow one from someone?
it came with 2 cables so ill try the other one. its a brand new tv.
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:33 PM   #8
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superduty03 View Post
I was having the same problem on my mitsubishi tv and I read the manual and it explained how to do it. But I do think it's a setting on the tv, unless for some reason your tv doesn't support blue ray????.... (I don't really know what I'm talkin about) But good luck man!
yep i looked at the manual and it said that i have to change the settings. but it doesnt specify a page on how to change the settings???

thanks for the help
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:33 PM   #9
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

this is it

http://tv.jvc.com/product.jsp?modelI...Id=157&page=10
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:36 PM   #10
Disco Stocker
№ ℮ Ђ ώқ Θה ς├│ﺝ
 
Disco Stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-30-06
Location: Lansing, Mi
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I f you just got it i would exchange it. I would try it on a friends tv first
Disco Stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:45 PM   #11
superduty03
Senior Member
 
superduty03's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-13-08
Location: Fenton
Posts: 1,135
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

It's just wierd that it works with the games, but not movies....

I think if it were me I would try exchanging the cable as well...
superduty03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 04:54 PM   #12
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superduty03 View Post
It's just wierd that it works with the games, but not movies....

I think if it were me I would try exchanging the cable as well...
I just put in a DVD and it works fine too. It upgrades the picture quality on the DVDs too.

Just the Blue Rays do not show the picture.
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 05:04 PM   #13
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

What setting are you changing?

Sounds like HDCP somehow wasn't turned on to me.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 05:25 PM   #14
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
What setting are you changing?

Sounds like HDCP somehow wasn't turned on to me.
whats that?
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 05:27 PM   #15
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=HDCP
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2010, 05:40 PM   #16
lotusexige
Senior Member
 
lotusexige's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-02-08
Location: Livingston County, MI
Posts: 881
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
wow that is some pure BS.

this is what it says on the spec list for the TV

3 HDMI w/HDCP Digital Video Inputs w/CEC

SO the HDCP should work? correct?
lotusexige is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.22319 seconds with 70 queries