Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:13 PM   #1
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Question about Microsoft Word

I need some help and I'm hoping someone can help me out tonight. I'm not familiar with some things on Word and I'm having trouble. I've got an assignment due tomorrow and I need to do a simple task but I'm clueless. What I did was make a very simple logo for a fake business, it consists of basic shapes and letters. I used a couple of texts boxes and some straight lines. I need to be able to copy the entire logo and paste it on letter heads and envelopes in different sizes without it getting all screwed up. I know there is a simple tool that will basically save it so I can just click on it and drag it either smaller or bigger. I don't know if it makes a difference but I'm using my son's computer which has Windows 7 on it. If my school was only set up for Macs I would have no problems at all.
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:15 PM   #2
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,334
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

I'd make the logo in Paint and save it as a .gif file, then isert where needed.
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:32 PM   #3
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
I'd make the logo in Paint and save it as a .gif file, then isert where needed.
PNG > GIF
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:34 PM   #4
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,334
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
PNG > GIF
True dat.

But more people know GIF so that's what I usually recommend.

At least I didn't say BMP
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:35 PM   #5
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

Or you could do it the hard way... Hit "Print Screen" with your logo in the window, then go to paint and paste it. Use the select tool to put a box around your logo and right click>crop. Save as whatever you want..
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:38 PM   #6
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
True dat.

But more people know GIF so that's what I usually recommend.

At least I didn't say BMP
mspaint actually supports PNG now, (at least in Vista and W7), so start changing your recommendation :P

http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/imageho...7da2d93276.png

edit: why the fukc does quick upload suck so much... leave my img at a normal size plz
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her

Last edited by schweeb; January 20th, 2010 at 10:41 PM.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:39 PM   #7
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

Why not just use JPG?
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:39 PM   #8
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

All right since I'm non a PC guy and I have never used Paint I'll take the last option but where the heck is the "Print Screen" button?
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:42 PM   #9
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

should be on the right side of the keyboard... It will either say "print screen" or something like "prt scrn"

Edited: I need to learn my sides again I guess...
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:43 PM   #10
89cjwftw
jeeprbrown
 
89cjwftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-26-09
Location: Lake Orion MI
Posts: 1,133
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

under one of the toolbar options i beleive, if not some were on the top
89cjwftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:43 PM   #11
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defiance665 View Post
Why not just use JPG?
JPG employs lossy compression, so you have to be careful not to lose integrity on the image.

PNG employs lossless compression.

(JPG is like MP3, PNG is like FLAC)
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:44 PM   #12
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

ahh.. I see..
But, is it really necessary for an everyday user? I dont really think so. Kinda like I dont see any use for FLAC unless youre an audiophile.
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #13
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defiance665 View Post
should be on the right side of the keyboard... It will either say "print screen" or something like "prt scrn"

Edited: I need to learn my sides again I guess...
I found it at the top of the keyboard but it doesn't do anything. I know I sound like a complete ass, I mean who doesn't know this shit. I should wake up my 11 year old kid and have him do my homework.
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:46 PM   #14
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defiance665 View Post
ahh.. I see..
But, is it really necessary for an everyday user? I dont really think so. Kinda like I dont see any use for FLAC unless youre an audiophile.
For graphics, in situations where you will be doing a lot of resizing, yes. You can make JPGs look like shit pretty quickly if you're not careful.

SVG (scalable vector graphics) is even better, as it is scalable (the file is a mathematical description of the image that can be scaled and represented at any size with no blockiness).
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:47 PM   #15
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Is anyone willing to let me email this to them in a Word doc and switch it to a GIF file and email it back to me?
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:48 PM   #16
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

It doesnt seem like its doing anything, but I assure you it pry is. It takes a screenshot and saves it to your "clipboard" after you hit print screen, Open a paint window and right click>paste. It should paste a screenshot, youll then be able to select your logo out of the pic and crop it.

Anyone else know what Im trying to say? I cant really explain it
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:49 PM   #17
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMtnMike View Post
Is anyone willing to let me email this to them in a Word doc and switch it to a GIF file and email it back to me?
I will, it will take a minute though
What version of word is it?

Last edited by 89Laredo; January 20th, 2010 at 10:52 PM.
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 10:53 PM   #18
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I did what you said and I think I got it! I'll have to see if I can paste it on an envelope. You guys are so smart, I wish I would have had computers that weren't the size of my bedroom when I was in school.
Thanks!!
I'll let you know if it works.
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 11:06 PM   #19
RockyMtnMike
Senior Member
 
RockyMtnMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-14-06
Location: Brownstown
Posts: 1,318
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Well I got part of it but I still can't get it to paste to an envelope in the "mailings" section. I just saved everything that I have and I'm going to go to school a little early and figure it out on the computers there (In other words I'm going to give some kid $5 to show me how to do it).
RockyMtnMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 11:09 PM   #20
89Laredo
Senior Member
 
89Laredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-09-09
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,895
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to 89Laredo
Default

k.. sounds like a plan lol
sorry it didnt work out
89Laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.18962 seconds with 50 queries