welding question... - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 30th, 2009, 06:36 PM   #1
kj kyle
Devil Dolphin
 
kj kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-06-09
Location: NAS Boca Chica
Posts: 2,193
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default welding question...

If your welding two different gauge materials, say 1/8" to 1/4"... how to you set up your machine?
kj kyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 30th, 2009, 06:41 PM   #2
fatboy21
Do it in the mud
 
fatboy21's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-04-06
Location: Orion, Mi
Posts: 1,973
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to fatboy21
Default

Set up for the 1/4" and start your weld on the 1/4", then kinda just let it flow to the 1/8"
fatboy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 09:58 PM   #3
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,775
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I would actually set it up closer to a 3/16" setting or just a little hot for the 1/8" and then dwell a little longer on the thicker material and just sweep onto the thin stuff so you get penetration but dont undercut it. The weld only needs to be as strong as the material it's holding together, by welding 1/8" too hot you will undercut it and decrease the strength in that area.
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 04:51 PM   #4
unclebeaner
can you hear the banjos?
 
unclebeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-04-06
Location: Flat Rock 48134
Posts: 9,069
iTrader: (72)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

i concur
unclebeaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 06:12 PM   #5
ChevyRacer1981
Throw'in turtles........
 
ChevyRacer1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-07-08
Location: Sagnasty / MI
Posts: 2,358
iTrader: (32)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Multi pass LOL
ChevyRacer1981 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 06:27 PM   #6
methodx55
Senior Member
 
methodx55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-02-08
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 813
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to methodx55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95geo View Post
I would actually set it up closer to a 3/16" setting or just a little hot for the 1/8" and then dwell a little longer on the thicker material and just sweep onto the thin stuff so you get penetration but dont undercut it. The weld only needs to be as strong as the material it's holding together, by welding 1/8" too hot you will undercut it and decrease the strength in that area.
zing!
methodx55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.12534 seconds with 38 queries