Stupid wireless problems - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 20th, 2009, 12:16 AM   #1
cglenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-12-06
Location: .
Posts: 5,719
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Stupid wireless problems

I figured I would ask this here since this forum knows everything about everything.
I recently bought a Netgear wireless N router for my cable connection. I also bought a Netgear wireless G usb network adapter for my laptop. I had a Belkin wireless G usb network adapter but Belkin sucks.
Anyway, I set up the router as per the instructions. I then set up my usb adapter as per the instructions. The adapter found the wireless network, I connected to it.
Now here comes the fun. It says I am connected and have excellent signal strength, but it won't receive any packets, sometimes it will send them but not really receive them. I also tried plugging in a wired connection to the router, still no luck. Right now I am plugged directly into the modem. Any suggestions? It's probably a really stupid fix. Thanks.
cglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old November 20th, 2009, 01:01 AM   #2
Paintballpsyco236
Senior Member
 
Paintballpsyco236's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-20-09
Location: Memphis/ Michigan
Posts: 1,497
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Paintballpsyco236 Send a message via MSN to Paintballpsyco236 Send a message via Yahoo to Paintballpsyco236
Default

Double check on the back of your router to make sure everything is plugged into the correct ports, and do the same with your cable modem. What kind of modem is it, also what service provider is it? What you may need to do is connect to your router through your computer connected by wireless to it and change some of the settings. That could be dependent on your modem and router. Another thing that may help is to power cycle everything. Start with everything off, then turn on your modem first, then the router, then the connecting computer. Try that first after you check all your cables. If neither option works, then you will have to check the other settings. Best of luck.

Paint
Paintballpsyco236 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 01:18 AM   #3
cglenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-12-06
Location: .
Posts: 5,719
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have Cox basic cable internet down here (I'm assuming a lot like Comcast there), modem is the Motorola Surfboard. Everything is plugged in the way it should be, and I've restarted the modem and router a couple times.
I'm thinking it is the router that is causing the problem, not the network adapter. I'll probably grab the CD from the router and see if any of the information on that helps.
cglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 01:21 AM   #4
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Is the router by the main computer or monitor? If so move it at least 3ft away!
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 01:40 AM   #5
Blazin_wheeler
turtles like me
 
Blazin_wheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-09
Location: Milford IN 46542
Posts: 4,651
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i don't know crap about pc stuff but when i bought my belkin "N" router i had to manually change the IP addy of the router to one suggested by the guy on the phone. i later foung the information online as well.
Blazin_wheeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:32 AM   #6
yellowjeeperman
The N3rd
 
yellowjeeperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-15-06
Location: Birch Run/Clarkston, Mi
Posts: 5,871
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Just thought I'd rule out something simple...is everything N or are any of the products "Draft N." If one or more are prior to the final draft of N they may not be compatible. Just thought I'd ask.
yellowjeeperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 07:34 AM   #7
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,320
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturban View Post
Is the router by the main computer or monitor? If so move it at least 3ft away!
??? hahahahaha really?

Sandals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 07:36 AM   #8
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,320
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

When your connected to the router, either via wired or wireless, are you able to get into the configuration page of the router?
Does the modem say it's connected?

Usually when using a router you have to configure it to have the modem connected and always active.
Sandals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 07:55 AM   #9
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

You may have to use MAC spoofing, perhaps. I don't have time to go into details, but you should be able to google it easily.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 07:58 AM   #10
KartRacer
Blowd up
 
KartRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-16-05
Location: Riverside, MI 49084
Posts: 6,335
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to KartRacer
Default

Do you have computers or other devices connected directly to the modem? Everything needs to run through the router. IF DHCP is setup on your modem (gateway), you need to set the router to forward DHCP. Both may be trying to assign IP address.
KartRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 08:00 AM   #11
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,845
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

plug in the router and connect it to the modem. reboot the modem, wait then reboot the router.

the best way to test is wired connection first.

That's all it should be. If that doesn't work most likely a bad router or you have some strange IP settings on your laptop
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 10:42 AM   #12
cglenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-12-06
Location: .
Posts: 5,719
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Here is the router I got (I believe it is version 2):
http://www.netgear.com/Products/Rout...s/WNR1000.aspx
Here is the usb network adapter I got:
http://www.netgear.com/Products/Adap...ers/WG111.aspx
When I am connected wirelessly, the Netgear program says I'm connected and all that jazz, but it doesn't really transmit or receive data much, like it is under a huge load of bandwidth usage. It almost seems like Windows is also trying to connect to it and causing an interference, but I turned off Wireless Zero Config, and it still has the problem.
I'm guessing it's still the router's fault, even though it is brand new.
cglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #13
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,845
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

if it still happens when you are using a lan cable right to the router then anything you do with the wireless will not work, that has to be addressed first. probably a bad router or it is waiting for you to go through the setup process
__________________
If you're like me you like to talk to things. I'm Gary Busey!!
TJJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 11:18 AM   #14
Flexin' XJ
Senior Member
 
Flexin' XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-04-07
Location: Holt, MI
Posts: 4,459
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Have you called "Customer Service"? I have had to do that in the past and they help me out quickly. Although it was Motorola service not Netgear. I was lucky to get a english as a first language person every time.

I have the Motorola Surfboard Wireless Gateway and that works sweet.
Flexin' XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 11:20 AM   #15
cglenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-12-06
Location: .
Posts: 5,719
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
if it still happens when you are using a lan cable right to the router then anything you do with the wireless will not work, that has to be addressed first. probably a bad router or it is waiting for you to go through the setup process
I'll probably have to set it up again using the disc. It was working for a while, but using the Belkin wireless adapter, not the Netgear one. I reformatted this hard drive and reinstalled the Netgear usb adapter, no luck.
cglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:13 PM   #16
RockyMTN05
Cadillac pimpin
 
RockyMTN05's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-02-07
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 3,632
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to RockyMTN05
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturban View Post
Is the router by the main computer or monitor? If so move it at least 3ft away!
wat?
RockyMTN05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:21 PM   #17
SuperYooper
Thread killer
 
SuperYooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Lansing, Mi
Posts: 882
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Maybe you did this already, but if you haven't then go to Start->Run and type in 'cmd' and hit enter (no quotes). This will bring up a command window. Type 'ipconfig' in the command window, it should spit out some info, including the IP address that has been assigned to your machine by the router, and the default gateway. Probably going to be 192.168.1.2 or something like that for your machine, and 192.168.1.1 for the default gateway (the router). If it is a 192.168.1.x address, try this command: 'ping 192.168.1.1', do you get reply to all your packets? What is the reply time (how long is the reply taking)?

Next type 'ping www.google.com', does it resolve that name to an IP address? Do you get reply from google? What is the delay time for your ping replies?

These tests will tell you if you are communicating with the router, what addy it is giving your machine, if DNS is working, and if your router is communicating with the outside world, and it will tell you if you are actually losing packets or if they are being delayed.

That will narrow it down a little. If you are talking to the router ok, then you should be able to connect to it at the default gateway IP - type it into the address bar of your browser and see if it is accessible that way. If you can get into the config of the router, then of course you want to check all the settings, and if it has a tools or troubleshooting tab, it will probably allow you to issue a ping from the router as a test...
SuperYooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:32 PM   #18
rubicon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-27-06
Location: Madison Heights
Posts: 498
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Does your laptop have a built in wirless card that is still active not allowing the new N card to work
rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:35 PM   #19
SuperYooper
Thread killer
 
SuperYooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Lansing, Mi
Posts: 882
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubicon View Post
Does your laptop have a built in wirless card that is still active not allowing the new N card to work
Good call, it sounds like there is some sort of conflict if it is working intermittently.
SuperYooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2009, 02:37 PM   #20
cglenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-12-06
Location: .
Posts: 5,719
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

It does have that wireless card, however I disabled it through the network connections. I don't think it works anyway.
cglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.29051 seconds with 80 queries