6.0L drive by wire issues - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:22 PM   #1
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default 6.0L drive by wire issues

I have a 1970 C10 I am swapping a 6.0L LQ9 motor into and I'm having a issue someone might be able to help me with.

I got it running and moving so I decided to back it into my driveway and see how well it's running with a couple nice smokey burnouts.

A little background info on the motor. I have had it running for about a month now and it is hooked to a 4L60E. The computer has been re-flashed to allow it to run without catalytic converters. Right now it just has open headers which shouldn't affect anything like this.

Okay , now to the problem. After a couple nice times of driving it up and down my drive way and a few burnouts all of a sudden as soon as the tires break loose I lose the drive by wire.

I hooked it up to my ODBII scanner and it had not thrown any codes yet either.

Is that all clear as mud ? Good.

Thanks in advance.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:29 PM   #2
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

what did the engine come out of? my guess is either the pcm has traction control, or you have a wiring fault somewhere. when you say you lose DBW what do you mean exactly.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:38 PM   #3
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

Drive by wire is instead of having a mechanical or hydraulic throttle control it is all electronically controller.

The engine is out of 2006 GMC Sierra 2500.

It does not have traction control and I was not running it to red line only about 2k rpms.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:44 PM   #4
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i know what Drive By Wire is... i'm asking what do you mean when you say you lose the throttle control. will nothing happen at all or does it only have some throttle input. and traction control is different then rev limiter. traction control limits engine power to prevent wheel slip. rev limiter just keeps the engine from over revving. theres a difference.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:45 PM   #5
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

was the donor truck 2 or 4wd?
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 08:59 PM   #6
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodiak450r View Post
i know what Drive By Wire is... i'm asking what do you mean when you say you lose the throttle control. will nothing happen at all or does it only have some throttle input. and traction control is different then rev limiter. traction control limits engine power to prevent wheel slip. rev limiter just keeps the engine from over revving. theres a difference.
I know the difference. lol

When I lose the throttle control I can have the truck up to a couple thousand rpm's and all of the sudden the engine will go down to idle speed and I can floor the pedal and get no response at all.

But , if I shut it off and restart the engine throttle response is back again until I try to drive it.

The donor truck was 2wd.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 09:28 PM   #7
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

did you install the body control module from the donor as well? if memory serves correctly the BCM has something to do with how the throttle works. i found something else called a throttle actuator control module. if thats not there or working correctly then you won't get anything to work right.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2009, 06:50 PM   #8
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodiak450r View Post
did you install the body control module from the donor as well? if memory serves correctly the BCM has something to do with how the throttle works. i found something else called a throttle actuator control module. if thats not there or working correctly then you won't get anything to work right.
I have not heard of the throttle actuator control module. But the bcm is installed.

I have checked the wiring a million times today looking for a crossed or melted wire and could find nothing. It is still not throwing any codes to the obd machine either.

It ran fine again today until the tires got loose. This is driving me insane.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2009, 09:32 PM   #9
frdboy
Wishin' I waz fishin'
 
frdboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-29-06
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 10,848
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Default

I would find someone with a Tech 2 and have them pull codes, I would think it has to be storing something.
__________________
Cheap Thrills Off Road

2003 F-250 4X4 7.3 PSD Crew Cab

1971 Bronco
frdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 10:13 AM   #10
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,555
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Sounds like rudimentary series 8 torque security (even though there is not a real torque model in your truck).

One question - does this happen when you're trying to do a brake torque? There may be safety interaction there, but I do not know if the V8 of that year is series 5 or series 8 software. Also, you would need a brake pedal wired into the ecu.

I am trying to get a pinout of the older trucks to help another member on here, so I'll let you know what I find with that.

Does your OBDII scanner have any data recording capability? The trans may also be causing a bit of trouble - I know it can in newer SW, but am unsure of what you're running.

I might be able to get a Tech 2, if you can get the truck to Howell some night after work - or perhaps next weekend. PM me if this is an option for you.

BTW, I have never heard of a
Quote:
throttle actuator control module
not saying it doesn't exist - but the ETC should be driven directly from the ECU.

Also, inspect all of the wiring connections at the pedal and TB; a momentary loss of signal/voltage (maybe caused by a burnout shaking an intermittent poor connection loose) would shut the throttle down for security reasons.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 12:01 PM   #11
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

sorry i don't know how to make the picture bigger
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 12:02 PM   #12
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,555
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

mind posting that in a size that is legible?
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 12:04 PM   #13
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i don't know how to make it bigger sorry
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 05:59 PM   #14
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,555
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default



__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 06:07 PM   #15
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,555
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

I found these - might be of some help:

http://www.ls1tech.com/forums/7751980-post70.html
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 07:05 PM   #16
silverxj
team 14b
 
silverxj's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Davisburg
Posts: 5,617
iTrader: (64)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

maybe whiterhino can shed some light .. if I recall he had some trouble shooting to do when he did his swap.
silverxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 08:58 PM   #17
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

Thanks for everyone's help but I solved the problem. I hooked it to my obdII today and threw 2 codes 1 was because I don't have a check engine light hooked up and the second was a tach code.

I rechecked all of my tach wiring and had the wrong wire that was supposed to be running to the tach was not. Rewired it and now everything is working perfectly. Guy on ls1tech said that the wire was telling the tach it was redlining when it was only at like 2000 rpms so the computer would shut off the throttle.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 09:14 AM   #18
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,555
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

AWesome!
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 09:15 AM   #19
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
AWesome!
Thanks alot for your help Scooter.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 09:30 AM   #20
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,493
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Very cool. Glad you got it fixed, now show us some pics of the ride. After my 5.3 jeep is done, I might start a simular build to this one.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.23009 seconds with 80 queries