Push Button 4wd Blows...Fuses That Is - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 21st, 2009, 04:44 PM   #1
Ebs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: MI
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Push Button 4wd Blows...Fuses That Is

Every time I hit the dash buttons it seems to either blow the fuse (t-case fuse) right away or it will shift into gear then blow the fuse.

I managed to get it shifted into 4Lo the other day, then got stuck in that gear as every time I pushed a button to shift into another gear it would just blow the fuse.

I replaced the t-case switch (the 2hi/4hi/4lo position indicator on the t-case) and it shifted back into 2hi right away when I hit the button, but that didn't seem to fix the problem as it is still blowing the fuse.

Any ideas?

I'm pretty much lost, I've replaced damn near everything that controls the t-case function. This as ruined me on the idea of electronic shi[f]t 4x4, I don't think I'll ever buy another truck with it again.

Edit: Forgot to add, its a '96 fullsize (NP243)

Last edited by Ebs; October 21st, 2009 at 04:51 PM.
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old October 21st, 2009, 05:18 PM   #2
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

checked the wires going to and from everything? could be that either the t-case motor is bad or the front axle actuator is bad.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 05:22 PM   #3
bigdogwaggy
Senior Member
 
bigdogwaggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-20-09
Location: s.w. michigan
Posts: 917
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i liked mine while i had it.. as for your problem i would check some wires.. sounds like one may be chaffed and grounding out when you put power to it. (pushing the button, telling something to change) i had something close to that whit my kc lights and had a wire that had rubbed through on the firewall.. but if you have replaced most things then i say check wires.. if not the "shift motor" may be going and being loaded it is straining to hard and poping the fuse.
bigdogwaggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 07:46 PM   #4
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,384
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

the shift motors on the older one are real prone to moisture buildup and they corrode inside. I suggest you get a clamp on amp meter and check the circut load at the motor when shifting to see if its the source.
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2009, 08:25 PM   #5
CHVYPWR
D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.
 
CHVYPWR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Vicksburg, Mi.
Posts: 1,634
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

My Blazer does that when the T-case gets over full from the trans fluid seeping in past the bad input seal. Does youre trans fluid keep going low without an external leak? Pull the fill plug on the T-case and see if any fluid comes out.
CHVYPWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2009, 07:15 PM   #6
wave_crusher
I'll Direc your TV
 
wave_crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-20-09
Location: Big Rapids, MI
Posts: 5,091
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

i know this doesn't help, but this is why I like the 4x4 maunal shift....so much less to go wrong
wave_crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2009, 10:28 PM   #7
devinbrown07
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-06-09
Location: lake odessa mi
Posts: 328
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

check the wires that are by the t case,i think its a set of 4 wires, maybe 3, well last winter mine was doing that, and the driveshaft somehow caught the wires and ripped them..
devinbrown07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 07:19 PM   #8
Ebs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: MI
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

And I forgot to say, I've never had the 4wd working in this thing in the 2 years I've owned the truck. I replaced the t-case actuator, front axle actuator, and the dash button panel with used units last winter in an attempt to get it working.

It doesn't always blow the fuse, only when it actually tries to do something, much of the time nothing happens when I hit the buttons.

Where is the TCCM located behind the dash in these older body style trucks?

Last edited by Ebs; October 29th, 2009 at 07:26 PM.
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 06:18 PM   #9
wave_crusher
I'll Direc your TV
 
wave_crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-20-09
Location: Big Rapids, MI
Posts: 5,091
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

that kinda tells me that the transfercase itself is bad
wave_crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.13038 seconds with 47 queries