WTF Comcast...AGAIN - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 27th, 2005, 10:54 AM   #1
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default WTF Comcast...AGAIN

So this morning i go to get online, nothing, wont connect to AIM, IE or Firefox. When i launch Firefox i get this page from comcast saying i have to click a link to download some software? I start looking at the page closer, and it has a 2004 copyright date. No way im clicking that link, so i changed my DNS server and everything is ok...? What the hell is going on lately?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:08 AM   #2
C.K.
Dont Feed the Cyco
 
C.K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 48386
Posts: 17,301
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Yeah I have been having some problems with them lately. They finally buried the cable in my backyard last month. The order was put in Mar '04.
C.K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:09 AM   #3
Big Daddy Rubicon
There watching me! (.)(.)
 
Big Daddy Rubicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Concord NC
Posts: 11,455
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Same here the last few weeks!
__________________
So I'm a asshole, so what!:finger:

[QUOTE=a.j. hall;1528363]
I will race BDR in my car......and lose.
[/QUOTE]
Big Daddy Rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:10 AM   #4
Rocky
AAA GOLD ROCKS!!!!!
 
Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Macomb
Posts: 8,512
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Same here in the heights to. WTF is wrong with Suckcast lately?
Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:14 AM   #5
Cube
Captain of my pants
 
Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Traverse City
Posts: 4,158
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

hehe that sucks
Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:16 AM   #6
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

What makes me nervous is that message was completely BS. Makes me wonder who can actually get onto our machines through their network.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:19 AM   #7
Stan
I got a gold chain
 
Stan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Shelby Twp.
Posts: 15,827
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Default

I have very few problems with WOW.
Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 11:23 AM   #8
Sonicjay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: around
Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan
I have very few problems with WOW.
WOW rules, plus one of my buddies is an installer for them, so when I moved in, I had my cable and Internet hooked up as I pulled up with the moving truck. If I ever have any probs, I just call my buddy on his cell and it's taken care of, even at midnight.:cool:
Sonicjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 12:00 PM   #9
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I just went thru 2 weeks of BS with WOW. They've got some real toolboxes at their tech line. I couldnt get a repair guy out for 1 and 1/2 weeks after I called.

The repair guys was cool tho and I think he got it fixed.

6Mbps is phat
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 12:21 PM   #10
FrankNBrew
Me balls are huge
 
FrankNBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Warren
Posts: 2,543
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

$16.95/months for SBC DSL. Definitely fast enough for me, and it's worked flawlessly for the past year and a half. TIme to change your ISP?
FrankNBrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 12:33 PM   #11
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,745
iTrader: (29)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan
I have very few problems with WOW.
same here
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 12:36 PM   #12
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,750
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

According to my next door neighbor here, who is high up at comcast, if you get that screen, that means you should pay your bill.
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 01:34 PM   #13
Hal9000
I Ride a Bike
 
Hal9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 2,336
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Hal9000
Default

yeah i don't care much for ComCrap , we're not getting much iregularities here in Ypsi today, other days it can be a real bitch
Hal9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 04:43 PM   #14
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker
According to my next door neighbor here, who is high up at comcast, if you get that screen, that means you should pay your bill.
Ill have to look into that
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2005, 09:10 PM   #15
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,994
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

I had good luck with WOW but their installers are tools.

I have Charter now and have really no trouble at all...
Buggy_Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2005, 09:47 AM   #16
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

I'd like to know how you get 6mbps with WOW. Every time I call them and ask for upgrade, they are like 4mbps is as fast as they have.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2005, 01:57 PM   #17
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos
I'd like to know how you get 6mbps with WOW. Every time I call them and ask for upgrade, they are like 4mbps is as fast as they have.
Dunno, thats their "ultra" package. Maybe they dont offer it in your area yet?

Not like Id be able to tell the difference between 4M and 6M. But anyhow speakeasy.com bandwidth test to Chicago Ive topped 6,200Kbps.

Tho Ive been able to turn off my temp files. No need to store them when you are downloading that fast
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2005, 02:25 PM   #18
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

can't really see a reason why they wouldn't be able to support 6mbps when they're supporting 4mbps right now. The bulk of my city is Comcast anyway, so its not like there's alot of people on the line.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2005, 04:03 PM   #19
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,994
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

They have something set wrong here. I pay for 3 meg but speed tests at every site I have gone to shows well over 6. When they first turned it on here it was uncapped for about 5 months and then they sent out a letter saying they were correcting that...they're still working on it.
Buggy_Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2005, 08:19 PM   #20
ttms91xj
nothing original here
 
ttms91xj's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-12-05
Location: lewisville, tx
Posts: 342
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to ttms91xj
Default

charter is so overpriced, charter is definitely the way to go if you can get it.
ttms91xj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.29390 seconds with 80 queries