onboard air using S10 compressor? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2009, 08:01 AM   #1
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,916
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default onboard air using S10 compressor?

Pulled all my AC stuff out, but the compressor is still there and works fine. If OBA is an easy setup with this compressor, I'll probably do it. If not, I need to find a pulley.

Anybody done it? Any links for me to look at?

Thanks for any help.
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old September 16th, 2009, 09:44 AM   #2
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

what year and style compressor? i did a set up on my dodge using a chevy compressor. heres some pics.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 09:49 AM   #3
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,916
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Sorry, its a 1995. As far as the style......... ?????????? I think its like yours. I'll get a pic tonight.

Do you have any air / electrical schematics on your setup?
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:05 AM   #4
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

ok then yes it's like mine. i have a 95 s10 and it's the same. as far as electrical it's simple 2 wire hook up. one side goes to ground the other goes to a switch for power. if you wanna spend more money get a pressure switch. i didn't use one because i designed it so then when it reachs 125 psi the belt will start to slip letting me know it's full. but if im airing up a tire or using a impact gun i can leave the compressor on and it'll keep the air flow up.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:09 AM   #5
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,399
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

dont forget to add a filter and oiler to the compressor intake or your compressor wont last 1 trip... granted those types compressors arent known to last that long ina OBA app anyway
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:12 AM   #6
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,916
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclovin View Post
dont forget to add a filter and oiler to the compressor intake or your compressor wont last 1 trip... granted those types compressors arent known to last that long ina OBA app anyway
Why is it they don't last? What one should they be considering if not this one?
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:15 AM   #7
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

everyone says you have to use a york compressor. i had my OBA system for over a year in working order and used it quite often. i didn't have any troubles with it.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:21 AM   #8
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,916
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

If its really that simple to set up, since its already in my truck, I might plumb it in. If it quits after a little while, oh well.

Which side of the compressor is output? One port has a big hose, one port has a small hose...... I assume I just filter the inlet hose and run the outlet hose to a tank. Saw one guy that had one on his rig that shot a little bit of synthetic lube through the filter every now and then to keep it lubed up.
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 05:56 PM   #9
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knaffie View Post
If its really that simple to set up, since its already in my truck, I might plumb it in. If it quits after a little while, oh well.

Which side of the compressor is output? One port has a big hose, one port has a small hose...... I assume I just filter the inlet hose and run the outlet hose to a tank. Saw one guy that had one on his rig that shot a little bit of synthetic lube through the filter every now and then to keep it lubed up.
what i did was remove the hoses and tapped the outlet for 1/4 pipe thread. easy way to find out is to spin the compressor and see which has the output. i had mine run to a tank that had a pressure gauge as well as a air fitting for air hoses and such.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 12:51 AM   #10
Mclovin
"The Situation"
 
Mclovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Westland, Mi
Posts: 14,399
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Mclovin Send a message via Yahoo to Mclovin
Default

dont need a york per say but ive heard sanden style's last a while.. hell if you've got it run it.. if it lasts it lasts.. you're only out the money for wire and hose
Mclovin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 04:09 PM   #11
MILKTOST
Flexes like a bulldozer
 
MILKTOST's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-15-09
Location: Jackson, Mi
Posts: 164
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

The small port is the outlet, larger port is inlet.
I'd run the factory inlet/outlet manifold at the compressor.
You can plumb the inlet side to a fitting on your intake elbow, between the filter
and throttle body, this will ensure you have clean filtered air.

I'm still tryin to find the part numbers for the pressure switches,
I'll post em as soon as I find em.
MILKTOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.21140 seconds with 53 queries