help me weld? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 20th, 2009, 12:37 PM   #1
boggi
wen in doubt throttle out
 
boggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-28-09
Location: newfoundland
Posts: 676
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to boggi
Default help me weld?

hey guys ive been wanting to patch a whole inthe floor of my new '79 bronco, and i tried the welder out on a scrap peice of metal for the first time and this is how it turned out


i touch the metal as gently as possible but it still sticks on, can someone help please
thanks
boggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 20th, 2009, 12:42 PM   #2
SANDVIPR
Yeeeee Haaaaw!
 
SANDVIPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-10-06
Location: Holland
Posts: 7,588
iTrader: (58)
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Default

Um.... it looks like you are trying to use a mild steel mig wire and lay a bead into aluminum....... I'd get another piece of some mild steel, clean it up good with a sander or grinder and try it again.....

Then post what you have and we'll see what we can do for you.
SANDVIPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 12:46 PM   #3
blazn4dr
Senior Member
 
blazn4dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-07-09
Location: White Cloud MI
Posts: 948
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Looks like he is using a stick welder
blazn4dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #4
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,523
iTrader: (44)
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Default

Need detail on the welder you are using.

And is that a piece of aluminum you are trying to weld on?
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 01:00 PM   #5
boggi
wen in doubt throttle out
 
boggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-28-09
Location: newfoundland
Posts: 676
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to boggi
Default

its a old road sign i think its aluminum and the rod is 3/32" and tis a arc welder
boggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 01:08 PM   #6
forbyefore
.
 
forbyefore's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-14-07
Location: Bay City/AuGres, MI
Posts: 1,435
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

do you know anybody that can weld? I think your best bet would be to watch somebody and get some tips. Try a bit with some supervision and critique. you can read a bunch on welding but a good teacher is where it's at.
forbyefore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 01:09 PM   #7
jmw55018
Oh poop
 
jmw55018's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-19-09
Location: dennison,MN
Posts: 246
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
jmw55018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 02:09 PM   #8
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,777
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Buy a book, read it cover to cover and then go back at it.
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2009, 11:34 AM   #9
jeepnxj96
Senior Member
 
jeepnxj96's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-16-07
Location: Allegan,Mi
Posts: 2,982
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmw55018 View Post
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
225 amps??????????????? your not serious are you??????? best bet 3/32 or 1/8 at around 75-90 amps. start your arc like you are striking a match and keep the rod end ~1/8"-3/16" from work piece and drag backwards. watch the puddle formation, try to keep and even pace dragging and feed the rod to maintain puddle dia. with proper heat and speed, the slag will almost peel itself off the weld bead............ oh and use steel to weld to not aluminum.
jeepnxj96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2009, 12:14 PM   #10
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 8,033
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmw55018 View Post
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.

225 amps......... must be an ironworker
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2009, 12:33 PM   #11
redline8300
Redline8300
 
redline8300's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-14-07
Location: Now Schererville, IN
Posts: 243
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Do it the easy way, get a mig.
redline8300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 10:31 AM   #12
Flat_Black
The Dodge Guy
 
Flat_Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-30-07
Location: Shepherd
Posts: 5,488
iTrader: (87)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Flat_Black Send a message via Yahoo to Flat_Black
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepnxj96 View Post
225 amps??????????????? your not serious are you??????? best bet 3/32 or 1/8 at around 75-90 amps. start your arc like you are striking a match and keep the rod end ~1/8"-3/16" from work piece and drag backwards. watch the puddle formation, try to keep and even pace dragging and feed the rod to maintain puddle dia. with proper heat and speed, the slag will almost peel itself off the weld bead............ oh and use steel to weld to not aluminum.
x2 225 amp will blow a nice hole if its your first time welding.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman Offroad View Post
"Growing old is inevitable, Growing up is optional"
Quote:
Originally Posted by kickstand View Post
my old lady was hoping for 3-5" tonight, but I'll be home, so she'll be lucky to get 2" as well.
Flat_Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 10:32 AM   #13
boggi
wen in doubt throttle out
 
boggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-28-09
Location: newfoundland
Posts: 676
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to boggi
Default

thanks for all the tips guys i got my floor patched with metalscrews but i will try to keep up welding after i get a nice peice of steel for a bumper after some practice thanks
boggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 10:43 AM   #14
capone
Senior Member
 
capone's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-16-06
Location: Clinton Township
Posts: 3,220
iTrader: (52)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggin View Post
thanks for all the tips guys i got my floor patched with metalscrews but i will try to keep up welding after i get a nice peice of steel for a bumper after some practice thanks
Congrats to you for trying
__________________
When I grow up I want to be an internet comedian.
capone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 10:48 AM   #15
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,440
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capone View Post
Congrats to you for trying
x2. We've all been there.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 01:50 PM   #16
Brods
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-21-07
Location: Salem, Mi
Posts: 704
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Welding thin sheet metal with stick is one of the harder things to do. Use the smallest rod diameter you can get and stitch weld it (basically short welds or tacks one after another with a pause in between to allow the metal to cool some so it does not melt through). Better off with a squirt gun (mig) for the thin stuff.

Welding is fun and can be rewarding, but not something to screw around with. It can hurt or kill you if you make dumb mistakes or even by doing something as seemingly harmless as cleaning the parts with brake cleaner prior to welding. http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

Read the warnings and heed the advice! http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl.../lenstaybl.asp

Some sources for info:

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl...icles/list.asp

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...-skills/stick/

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/index.html

http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/index.php
Brods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 09:44 PM   #17
jmw55018
Oh poop
 
jmw55018's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-19-09
Location: dennison,MN
Posts: 246
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i said to practice on 1/2 inch thick steel with it at 225 lol not on thin sheet metal.

it always easier to learn with thick steel so you dont melt it into nothingness.

and yes i used to be a production mig welder. max her out and go like hell lol

in all honesty i wouldnt really want to use a stick welder on floorboards. they are more suited to welding big dirty peices of steel outside in the mud. get yourself a mig welder.

even a cheap little wire feed with no gas and flux core will be better for floor sheets then a stick welder.

i would recomend a hobart handler 187 thow. once you get a halfway decent mig welder you will never want to touch a stick welder again.
jmw55018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #18
Fullsize4life
Kicking Cancers ASS
 
Fullsize4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-06
Location: Hart, Mi (next to silver lake)
Posts: 18,754
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmw55018 View Post
umm road signs be aluminum lol get some steel something like a 1/2 inch thick set your stick welder up at about 225 amps and practice laying some beeds. if its an ac welder it will be easier if its ac and dc switch it to the ac setting. you want to pull your weld with a stick welder as well. dont try to push it.
Your a fucking Retard. In fact you make Retards look smart. And he is NOT an Ironworker.
Fullsize4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2009, 09:34 PM   #19
boggi
wen in doubt throttle out
 
boggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-28-09
Location: newfoundland
Posts: 676
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to boggi
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capone View Post
Congrats to you for trying
thanks man

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brods View Post
Welding thin sheet metal with stick is one of the harder things to do. Use the smallest rod diameter you can get and stitch weld it (basically short welds or tacks one after another with a pause in between to allow the metal to cool some so it does not melt through). Better off with a squirt gun (mig) for the thin stuff.

Welding is fun and can be rewarding, but not something to screw around with. It can hurt or kill you if you make dumb mistakes or even by doing something as seemingly harmless as cleaning the parts with brake cleaner prior to welding. http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

Read the warnings and heed the advice! http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl.../lenstaybl.asp

Some sources for info:

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl...icles/list.asp

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...-skills/stick/

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/index.html

http://www.offroadfabnet.com/forums/index.php
thanks for all the info dude i read alot of them, you learn alot while reading, and im goin back to dads tonight so i will start at it again with a good peice of steel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsize4life View Post
Your a fucking Retard. In fact you make Retards look smart. And he is NOT an Ironworker.
boggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2009, 09:40 PM   #20
Exploder4x4
Newbie
 
Join Date: 05-05-08
Location: MI
Posts: 22
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsize4life View Post
Your a fucking Retard. In fact you make Retards look smart. And he is NOT an Ironworker.
You're a fucking retard. ;)
Exploder4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
Tags
welding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.37626 seconds with 80 queries