s10 zr2 misfire problem please help - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:27 AM   #1
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Angry s10 zr2 misfire problem please help

I have a 2001 s10 zr2 4.3l it was having a miss fire i change the plugs, wire, distributor cap and rotor and a new coil. It is still reading a code for misfire but it doesnt say which cylinder please PM me if you can help thank you.
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:39 AM   #2
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Reset the computer...drive it for a while and scan it again. If you still have a misfire fault I would do a compression check because a cylinder with bad compression will set that fault. Before you do any of that though check and double check that all plug wires are snapped on tight...you don't know how many people have told me they have new cap, rotor, plugs and wires and still have a misfire and one of their plug wires was not on all the way!
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2009, 05:06 PM   #3
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Compressions fine i checked the fuel filter and cleaned the Thorottle body. idle is fine now but still lags off the start till you hit aroung 1500 rpms then it runs fine like nothing at WOT no lag or anything gets up and goes.........still dont know if anyone has any answers please help!!!
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2009, 05:22 PM   #4
JohnL
Go until it breaks.
 
JohnL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-20-09
Location: Greenwood , Indiana
Posts: 2,101
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to JohnL
Default

What kind of plugs , wires , cap and rotor did you use ? My zr2 blazer had a misfire and I did a tune up with all delco parts and it went away. These engines are picky about plugs mainly dont use , bosch or the like double platinum , go with ac delco.
JohnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 06:53 AM   #5
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I used all acdelco parts for it.. still cant figure it out.
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 07:19 AM   #6
radhazard1
Senior Member
 
radhazard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-19-07
Location: North Muskegon, MI
Posts: 165
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to radhazard1 Send a message via Yahoo to radhazard1
Cool

Check for vacuum leaks. That will cause misfires and lean running conditions. 4.3's are known for having injector problems in the spider. Make sure the cap is on where it should be and there are no cracks, yes I have gotten a cracked new Delco cap before. Otherwise get it scanned and tell me the code and I can look up test procedures for you to start from. Also just a note, I hardly ever use Delco parts on a tune up and have never had a problem. Just don't use cheap stuff.
radhazard1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 08:54 AM   #7
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Its pullin a PO300 code. also the cap is not cracked i looked over everything i put on it everything is fine still cant figure this darn thing out..
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 09:07 AM   #8
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

As the other member stated check for vacuum leaks, that will cause it to be a dog off the line and throw a misfire code. Probably an intake manifold leak, it's the number 1 problem with 4.3 liters! Also check for a stuck or dirty EGR valve.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 10:34 AM   #9
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

ok thanks alot ill check it out right now and let you know.
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #10
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

looked at it everyhitng is fine now vacum leaks nothing at all... shop said there eighty percent sure it electrical problem idk if its the TBI not to sure if i really wana play with that...
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 02:36 PM   #11
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

The computer it's self could be bad. You will need to find a scanner that has live data stream and see what everything is doing and try to narrow down the culprit!
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2009, 03:01 PM   #12
deerebowtie
Unchained
 
deerebowtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-04-09
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,742
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

water in fuel?
deerebowtie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2009, 10:12 AM   #13
cjh4676
Member
 
cjh4676's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-11-09
Location: rock island tn
Posts: 45
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i just noticed whenever i am under the hood and the motor is runing you can smell fuel??
cjh4676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 02:56 AM   #14
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Check for A leaking or faulty fuel injector.

Faulty evaporative emissions system - bleeding fuel vapors into engine (not commanded by computer).

Leaking or faulty fuel pressure regulator or restricted return line.

Also run a fuel pressure check on it...you should have between 60 and 66psi if you don't the motor will not run right, trust me I know I just went through replacing a pump. Even if you have 55psi it's not right...it may run but cause a slight lean condition in one or more cylinders that the computer could interpret as a misfire. Our Bravada would start with only 40psi but started running like shit right before the pump actually went out.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 07:04 PM   #15
wrenchead88
Master Technician
 
wrenchead88's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-27-09
Location: Portage,IN
Posts: 120
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

if you havent tried it yet i see lots of 4.3s come through the shop with bad MAF's soo you can try cleaning it first, it may help it a little bit, or it may cure it. and sometimes there is just a glitch in them so cleaning it wont do anything. soo good luck let us know what you find
wrenchead88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2009, 07:44 PM   #16
jmw55018
Oh poop
 
jmw55018's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-19-09
Location: dennison,MN
Posts: 246
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

is it throttle body or central port injection? if your cpi unit is goint to crap that could be the cause of the misfire.
jmw55018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2009, 09:52 AM   #17
Knowlt
For Reals
 
Knowlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-09-06
Location: Greenville, MI
Posts: 131
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

are you using a K&N or some other type of rechargeable/reoiled air filter? If so, your problem could be too the oil from the filter gumming up the MAF. I recently had this problem, and have seen several others with it as well.

I was getting similar fault codes to yours, and went away for good when i recleaned went light on the filter recharge. Every so often after the engine is shut off a current gets sent though the exposed sensor wire just to burn the gunk off of it so the problem goes away, then comes back as it begins to get dirty again.

But, then again if you arent using that type of filter, gl..idk what the problem is lol
Knowlt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.23692 seconds with 71 queries