One pc; 3 monitors. How? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:08 AM   #1
mpwal099
Stick it up your ass
 
mpwal099's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-05-06
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 3,070
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default One pc; 3 monitors. How?

Please school me on how to run three monitors off of one pc please. I am sure it is pretty simple hardware wise, but what I need to display is three different screens from one program (powerpoint). Is this doable and how? Thanks much!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
I feel, for the most part, we have a whole generation of worthless, lazy, pieces of shit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Matty View Post
A good chunk of the younger generation is really fucked up. Not all of them, but a good amount.
mpwal099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:10 AM   #2
Broncoholic
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

Just go 2 , 24" ones & have 4 windows open, That is what I do...works great.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:11 AM   #3
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpwal099 View Post
Please school me on how to run three monitors off of one pc please. I am sure it is pretty simple hardware wise, but what I need to display is three different screens from one program (powerpoint). Is this doable and how? Thanks much!
The other option is to pick up a couple of dual monitor PCI cards and plug them in and you can go up to 4.
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:20 AM   #4
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I checked my goodie box and have 1 that I no longer need along with the Molex splitter cable. Don't have any drivers for it though, but you can download those from Dell. It's a Dell dual monitor PCI card. Part number 102A9240221. You can have it for free if you want. Let me know: (734) 560-7226. Dennis
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:22 AM   #5
mpwal099
Stick it up your ass
 
mpwal099's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-05-06
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 3,070
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncoholic View Post
Just go 2 , 24" ones & have 4 windows open, That is what I do...works great.
I need a minimum of three. This is for a display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGoodBuzz View Post
The other option is to pick up a couple of dual monitor PCI cards and plug them in and you can go up to 4.

I figured it would be easy with just the PCI cards. Any special requirements for the desktop then?

Also can I display 3 different slides from powerpoint on the 3 different monitors?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
I feel, for the most part, we have a whole generation of worthless, lazy, pieces of shit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Matty View Post
A good chunk of the younger generation is really fucked up. Not all of them, but a good amount.
mpwal099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:43 AM   #6
chuckhubbert
Senior Member
 
chuckhubbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-09-05
Location: Holly, MI
Posts: 292
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpwal099 View Post

Also can I display 3 different slides from powerpoint on the 3 different monitors?
Not by itself. Check this out: Powershow
chuckhubbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:44 AM   #7
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpwal099 View Post
I need a minimum of three. This is for a display.




I figured it would be easy with just the PCI cards. Any special requirements for the desktop then?

Also can I display 3 different slides from powerpoint on the 3 different monitors?
Yes. Basically you're just extending your Windows desktop. If you right-click on your Windows Desktop, then go to Properties, then go to the Setting tab, you'll see where you can extend your desktop on to an additonal monitor. If you're already running a video card in a ddition to the onboard video of most motherboards you can sometimes get them both to feed monitors, then add 1 dual monitor PC card and you can now run 4.

Edit: Now that I think about it, you may not be able to run 3 slides from the same PP file because when you change one you change them all, and I don't think you can have 3 instances running simultaneously like you can Explorer and such.... Hmmmm. The above would be to allow you to work with differnt files in the same application all at the ssame time on different moniteors, AND drag them from monitor to monitor. I do it all the time in Excel.
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:56 AM   #8
mpwal099
Stick it up your ass
 
mpwal099's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-05-06
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 3,070
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckhubbert View Post
Not by itself. Check this out: Powershow


Quote:
Originally Posted by AGoodBuzz View Post
If you're already running a video card in a ddition to the onboard video of most motherboards you can sometimes get them both to feed monitors, then add 1 dual monitor PC card and you can now run 4.
So... new PC needs on board video, video card, and then a dual monitor PCI card. correct?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
I feel, for the most part, we have a whole generation of worthless, lazy, pieces of shit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Matty View Post
A good chunk of the younger generation is really fucked up. Not all of them, but a good amount.
mpwal099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:00 PM   #9
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpwal099 View Post




So... new PC needs on board video, video card, and then a dual monitor PCI card. correct?
Well, as long as you can go into your CMOS and set it up to feed wideo to on-board and card at the same time. Not all motherboards allow this (some are either/or). My old Dell did it, as well as my old homebuilt. My new homebuilt I don't know because I don't need that feature anymore.
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:20 PM   #10
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,479
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default

YOu can also look for an SLI motherboard and pick up two nvidia 8400 pci cards....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150355

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813131232R
__________________
@clarkstoncracker

Last edited by ScOoTeR; August 10th, 2009 at 12:23 PM.
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:24 PM   #11
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
YOu can also look for an SLI motherboard and pick up two nvidia 8400 pci cards....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150355

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813131232R
So would he then use both video outputs on each card and just adapt the cables as needed?
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:35 PM   #12
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,479
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGoodBuzz View Post
So would he then use both video outputs on each card and just adapt the cables as needed?
Yes - I think that would work. I could try when I got home, but I don't have three monitors!
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:40 PM   #13
Rebel2345
NOT GL4x4SucksVideo guy.
 
Rebel2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-07
Location: MI
Posts: 3,079
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
YOu can also look for an SLI motherboard and pick up two nvidia 8400 pci cards....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150355

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813131232R
SLI does not support multiple monitors. Not sure why, but the only way you can use two monitors on an SLI setup is to turn the SLI support off when you want to have two monitors on.
Rebel2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:42 PM   #14
AGoodBuzz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-09-07
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 1,557
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
Yes - I think that would work. I could try when I got home, but I don't have three monitors!
If you have two monitors you could just verify output from both ports on the one card. If that works he should be able to double up and run 4 monitors.

I wonder if he would still have a problem with the program though. In PP I think you can only open 1 slideshow at a time, so when he advances the frame it advances and that's it. The problem is that he wants seperate frames open at the same time, then drag each to a different monitor. I don't think he can open the same file 3 times. What he COULD do maybe is create 3 copies of the file and append the name, then open each copy in each monitor and advance them seperately....?
AGoodBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:47 PM   #15
rubicon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-27-06
Location: Madison Heights
Posts: 498
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

you need 2 video cards software set can be kind of tricky. We run 6 monitors off one PC at work took IS about a week to get all the bugs worked out.

easiest way we found was to go with a dual out dual DVI card and split the signals to multiple outputs
rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #16
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,563
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

going with an SLI based solution is kinda overkill, unless you're playing some heavy duty games (and even then I've heard SLI isn't anywhere near as great as advertised, if at all useful).

You just need your onboard, and then either 2 separate vidcards, or 1 dual port vidcard. Doesn't matter if it's PCI, PCI Express, etc... as long as you have a free slot.

Being able to do things in a single app across multiple monitors does require the app to have some extra smarts, usually.
__________________
[FlatFender]: ill put it like this, if she wasnt MY aunt, id hit on her
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 01:25 PM   #17
mpwal099
Stick it up your ass
 
mpwal099's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-05-06
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 3,070
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGoodBuzz View Post

I wonder if he would still have a problem with the program though. In PP I think you can only open 1 slideshow at a time, so when he advances the frame it advances and that's it. The problem is that he wants seperate frames open at the same time, then drag each to a different monitor. I don't think he can open the same file 3 times. What he COULD do maybe is create 3 copies of the file and append the name, then open each copy in each monitor and advance them seperately....?

I think Chuckhubbert answered that issue already. I will test that out later.


Now a new issue on my end. Just hooked up my laptop to my tv. The tv display is shifted to the left. How do I remedy that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan View Post
I feel, for the most part, we have a whole generation of worthless, lazy, pieces of shit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatty Matty View Post
A good chunk of the younger generation is really fucked up. Not all of them, but a good amount.
mpwal099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 01:29 PM   #18
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,479
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel2345 View Post
SLI does not support multiple monitors. Not sure why, but the only way you can use two monitors on an SLI setup is to turn the SLI support off when you want to have two monitors on.
The SLI mobo is just to be able to mount two video cards - I should have clarified that. Running them together in SLI was not what I originally meant. :)
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 01:31 PM   #19
ScOoTeR
hoo dat. wat.
 
ScOoTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 21,479
iTrader: (35)
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGoodBuzz View Post
If you have two monitors you could just verify output from both ports on the one card. If that works he should be able to double up and run 4 monitors.
I can certainly run two monitors - one analog and one digital - from one card.
__________________
@clarkstoncracker
ScOoTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 01:31 PM   #20
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,316
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default



google matrox Triplehead2go
Sandals is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.42213 seconds with 80 queries